Ambassadors

Ambassadors are spokespeople for Columbia College and the Columbia College Alumni Association and play a vital role in advancing the College’s reputation by connecting alumni to one another and by supporting the needs of fellow alumni, students and others in the College community. Columbia College Women offers a mentoring program for undergraduates and Center for Career Education volunteers help students with job preparation.  Alumni Representative Committee members interview prospective students for the College while Columbia College Today class correspondents contribute to the quarterly Class Notes columns for their classes. Dean’s Pins recipients are those who led efforts for reunion planning.

Alumni Representative Committee 2013–2014

ARC members are Columbia ambassadors around the world. While they hail from different professional backgrounds and graduation years, all have a desire to share their Columbia experience with prospective students and to support the work of the Office of Undergraduate Admissions. Members interview applicants, represent Columbia at local college fairs and host regional programs for admitted students so that as many prospective students as possible have the opportunity to learn about the Columbia experience firsthand.

Chairs
Ashish Agarwal ’01
Roger D. Ajluni ’89
Bree A. Akesson ’01, PH’06, SW’06
Michael J. Aroney ’77
David A. Atkins ’82
Laurence E. Balfus ’55, GSAS’00
Arnold J. Benton ’53, P: ’05
Carlos A. Bermudez ’04
David J. Bernstein ’97
Stephen J. Boatti ’70
Thomas C. Bolton ’64
Richard J. Boyd Jr. ’71
James C. Caldarise ’13
Pablo E. Cardenas ’03
William M. Carey ’81
Philip W. Chan ’08
Kevin G. Chapman ’83, P: ’18
Adam S. Cohen ’86
Steven E. Coleman ’83, P: ’15
John C. Connell ’76, P: ’13, ’16, ’19
Pace D. Cooper ’85, P: ’16, ’18, ’18
Thomas E. Costigan Jr. ’79
Eleanor L. Coufos ’03, TC’06, BUS’11
Margaret A. Cullum ’05
Wayne A. Cypen ’72
Tamara A. D'Anjou-Turner ’01
Serena S. Dasani ’13
Wade T. Davis ’94
Amy L. DeBruhl ’05
Pravin U. Dugel ’84
Kambiz Ebrani ’82
David G. Edelstein ’07
Bruce L. Edwards ’80, P: ’13
Elizabeth Z. Encinas ’08, LAW’15
Gabriel Escobar ’90
Elizabeth W. Factor ’91
Anna A. Fang-Hamm ’04
Steven D. Fernandez ’97, SIPA’01
Adam W. Fischer ’85
Miles D. Freedman ’69, BUS’72
Alan M. Freeman ’93
Mitchell B. Freinberg ’73, BUS’77, P: ’10
Bruce N. Furukawa ’87
Peter K. Gallotta ’09
Peter A. Garza-Zavaleta ’75
Jonathan P. Gill ’86, GSAS’92, GSAS’94, GSAS’99
David C. Gray ’96
Edward R. Gray ’80
Jonathan Greenberg ’71, LAW’77, PS’77, P: ’06
Stephanie A. Grilo ’13
John C. Gustafsson ’83
Philip C. Hadley ’09
Lindsay A. Hansen ’05
Seymour L. Hendel ’53
Keith Hernandez ’07
Sonia Hirdaramani ’02
Joshua C. Hirschland ’08
Jorge E. Hirter ’85
Thomas Ichniowski ’74, JRN’76, P: ’03
Leroy R. Jaret ’60
Pavel Jech ’90, SOA’96
Gary E. Jenkins ’75
Charles F. Jennings ’91
Zachary D. Jones ’07
Mariya Kagan ’07
Steven B. Kaplan ’74, P: ’04, ’06, ’09
Kathleen L. Keeffe ’01
Jong Bum Kim ’86, P: ’16
Melissa V. King ’06
Geoffrey C. Klingsporn ’92
Jeffrey S. Krulwich ’65, P: ’05
Christine W. Lai ’95
Benjamin D. Lederer ’97
Karen C. Lee ’92
Peter P. Leone Jr. ’83
Paul C. Lin ’90
Cara R. Luse ’94
Karen S. Madorsky ’92
Jennifer A. Madrid ’92
Abdolmohsen Malaki ’99
Michael A. Maldonado ’96
Leeza Mangaldas ’11
David J. Margules ’78
Gary I. Mason ’69, P: ’08
Clifford A. Massey ’10
Scott C. Matasar ’92
John C. Matthews III ’90, GSAS’91, GSAS’94, GSAS’97
Renato Mazzolini ’69, P: ’14
Anne L. McClanan ’89
Nahema M. Mehta ’08, BUS’14
Christian L. Meininger ’82, BUS’87, P: ’10, ’11, ’15
Andrea Mia ’88
Theodore P. Molinari ’00
Mark A. Momjian ’83, LAW ’86, P: ’15, ’17
Julia D. Monk ’13
Megan E. Mulligan ’98
Maurice J. Murphy ’04
Cho M. Naing ’06
Diana M. Nasser ’87
Nudd H. Nazer-Al Tayyar ’02
Matthew L. Nemerson ’78
Hong K. Nguyen ’12
Thomas J. Obrokta Jr. ’91
Frederick H. Pack ’69
Louis Padron De Leon Jr. ’98
Amanda H. Parsons ’10
Ilian Petrov ’95, BUS’05
Arthur M. Popa ’06
Alan J. Preis ’64
Sarah R. Ramsay ’05
Jonathan E. Raskas ’88
Gloria G. Rasmussen ’11
Mike H. Ren ’04
Thomas H. Reuter ’78, SEAS’79, P: ’07, ’11
Stephen G. Rice ’67
Michelle L. Rivera ’88, P: ’18
Lewis Robins ’53, P: ’90
Richard J. Rosivach ’92
Thomas H. Rudy ’06
Denis J. Ryan ’87, P: ’18
Neil S. Sader ’80
Simon G. Salas ’79, LAW’83, SIPA’83, P: ’18
Charles A. Saliba-Revuelto ’00
Robert R. Salman ’61, LAW’64
Claudia I. Sandoval ’06
Jack E. Schachner ’69, LAW’72, P: ’08
Denis M. Searby ’85, GSAS’86
Amanda L. Sebba ’09
Donald H. Shapiro ’65, JRN’68
Jeremy C. Sharpe ’72, LAW’75
Gerald Sherwin ’55
Richard W. Silbert ’81, LAW’86, P: ’17
Nicholas A. Simon ’92
Robert R. Siroty ’56
Jerome J. Spunberg ’73, P: ’04, ’12
Kevin Stambaugh ’97
Christopher C. Sten ’77, BUS’79
John P. Stigi III ’84
Vighnesh Subramanyan ’12
William R. Tempest ’65, P: ’95
Peter S. Title ’72
Ana L. Toledo ’89
Laura E. Usiskin ’05
Jason E. Valenstein ’01, BUS’07
Angela M. Velez ’10
Paul. Verna ’87
Richard J. Waldman ’58
A.J. Wall ’09
Edward M. Waller Jr. ’64
Stephen H. Weinstein ’91
Kenneth E. Wile ’77, P: ’08
Jennifer H. Woods ’93
Robert O. Wray ’06
Anne-Marie Wright ’89, JRN’91, P: ’17
Liesl M. Yamaguchi ’06
Allison L. Yang ’09
Adeline E. Yeo ’03
Vincent W. Yuan ’67, GSAS’74, GSAS’77
Scott M. Zaloom ’09
10 or More Interviews
Roger D. Ajluni ’89
Tala T. Akhavan ’13
James V. Anthony ’97
Philip B. Arbolino ’68, P: ’93
Michael J. Aroney ’77
Nathan Ashe ’13
Philip F. Averbuch ’63
Peregrine H. Beckman ’84, P: ’16
Heriselda Begaj ’13, SIPA’14
Lee R. Benaka ’91
Michael S. Billig ’76, GSAS’79
Ana I. Blaze ’92
Barry H. Bley ’64
Thomas C. Bolton ’64
Rey N. Bonachea ’71, SEAS’72, SEAS’74
F. E. Boujaoude ’13
Abraham J. Brandwein ’79, P: SEAS’17
Allen B. Breslow ’61, LAW’64
Jeffrey H. Broido ’55, SEAS’56, P: ’87
Antonio Cajigas ’83, P: ’18
Stephen F. Carty ’85, P: ’15
Stephanie Carvajal ’12
Kevin Cassidy ’93
Victor D. Cha ’83, SIPA’88, GSAS’92, SIPA’93, GSAS’94
Sherri A. Charleston ’01
Thomas E. Costigan Jr. ’79
Eleanor L. Coufos ’03, BUS’11
Charles C. Coward ’68, LAW’74, BUS’75
Susan L. Crane ’89, LAW’92
Wade T. Davis ’94
Edward W. Daw ’86, P: ’16
Patrick J. DeSouza ’80
Adam P. Dicker ’84
Jeremy E. Dickstein ’88
Noel S. Duan ’13
Bruce L. Edwards ’80, P: ’13
Steven L. Eitelgeorge ’93
Cathleen C. Ess-Lamar ’89
Howard Falberg ’54, BUS’56
Jack L. Feinberg ’72, P: ’09, ’17
Steven D. Fernandez ’97, SIPA’01
Daniel R. Ferreira ’83
Adam W. Fischer ’85
Paul R. Flood ’81, BUS’89
Leo W. Fraser ’73
Zuzanna Z. Fuchs ’13
Andrea C. Garcia Vargas ’13
Peter A. Garza-Zavaleta ’75
Arthur J. Geller ’81, PS’85
Alan S. Goldman ’80, GSAS’81, GSAS’85
Lauren K. Grattan ’08
Jessica A. Gresko ’05
Francis M. Grunow ’96
John C. Gustafsson ’83
Matthew N. Harold ’10
David Harrison ’83, BUS’90, P: ’17
Derrick L. Hatcher ’88
Andrew Heinrich ’13, GS’15
Sonia Hirdaramani ’02
Geoffrey Ho ’83, P: ’17
Andrei I. Holodny ’84, P: ’14
Jacob H. Hupart ’05
Maria E. Insalaco ’09
Oriana M. Isaacson ’09
Leroy R. Jaret ’60
Rebecca G. Jenkins ’91
Michael H. Johns ’60, SEAS’61
Samantha D. Jouin ’89
Stephen M. Kane ’80, LAW’83, P: ’08
Alex O. Kardon ’07
Richard M. Kleid ’53, LAW’55
Richard A. Klein ’81
Darin L. Kragenbring ’91
Arthur G. Larkin ’86
Edward K. Law ’86
Benjamin D. Lederer ’97
Elizabeth A. Leicester ’87, P: ’16
Kenneth C. Liao ’85
Immanuel Lichtenstein ’42, SEAS’43
Karen S. Madorsky ’92
Jennifer A. Madrid ’92
Caitlyn S. Malcynsky ’11
Ryan F. Mandelbaum ’13
Charles R. Markowitz ’82
Clifford A. Massey ’10
Scott C. Matasar ’92
Byron L. Moger ’78, P: ’12
Mark A. Momjian ’83, LAW’86, P: ’15, ’17
Daniel I. Morenoff ’96
Diana M. Nasser ’87
Joshua R. Nathanson ’94, SIPA’99
Jade M. Noble ’12
John V. Phelan ’85
Nicholas J. Pleasants ’12
Steven A. Rabinowitz ’84, GSAS’86, GSAS’87, GSAS’92
Rithambara Ramachandran ’12
Richard T. Reiter ’83, SIPA’85
Thomas H. Reuter ’78, SEAS’79, P: ’07, ’11
Lewis Robins ’53, P: ’90
Khalil Z. Romain ’12
Matthew G. Roskot ’04
Steven D. Roth ’77, LAW’95, P: ’12, ’16
Toshihiko Saito ’86, BUS’91
Robert R. Salman ’61, LAW’64
Mark S. Schnitzer ’80
Paul Schwarzbaum ’84
Thomas E. Scotti ’85, BUS’88, P: ’16
Denis M. Searby ’85, GSAS’86
Josefina H. Shen ’89
Lawrence M. Silo ’84
Robert R. Siroty ’56
Kirill Skok ’10
Shalom Sokolow ’10
Michael Spitzer-Rubenstein ’12
Stephen N. Steinig ’65, BUS’71
Christopher C. Sten ’77, BUS’79
Wayne B. Stoltenberg ’90
William R. Tempest ’65, P: ’95
Isidore Tepler ’76, P: ’18
Ana L. Toledo ’89
Morika Tsujimura ’03
Joseph J. Valenti ’05
Paul Verna ’87
Edward M. Waller Jr. ’64
David L. Weisoly ’92
Madison C. Whitmore ’10
Kenneth E. Wile ’77, P: ’08
Scott M. Zaloom ’09
Joel D. Ziff ’69
Rabbi Jessica Diane Zimmerman Graf ’95
Anthony Zou ’13
5–9 Interviews
Ruqayyah F. Abdul-Karim ’10
Barry C. Ableman ’85
Michael A. Abrahams ’60, SEAS’61, SEAS’63
Anna Ahn ’09
Robert L. Aldisert ’78
Ronald B. Alexander ’69, LAW’73
Bertrand J. Alexis ’83
Kristophor R. Alspach ’09
Christine I. Anderson ’11
Michael Argenziano ’88, PS’92, P: SCE’18
Nassir A. Azimi ’93
Russell C. Baccaglini ’62, SEAS’63, SEAS’64, SEAS’72, P: ’92, SEAS’98
Samuel Y. Bae ’90
Nairi C. Balian ’88, P: ’16
Carmen R. Ballard ’08
Jacob A. Barandes ’04
Rabbi Amy D. Bardack ’89
Travis A. Baseler ’13
James L. Bast ’58, SEAS’59
Melis Behlil ’96
Joel I. Bennett ’77, JRN’78
Mark E. Berger ’66
Stuart M. Berkman ’66, BUS’68, P: ’05
Marc R. Berman ’77
Matthew H. Birkhold ’08, LAW’14
Douglas Boorstein ’03
Stephen M. Borstelmann ’89
Carolyn S. Braff ’07
Edward P. Bratter ’87
Stephen T. Briones ’88, BUS’94
Harlan J. Bruner ’95, PS’02
Isabel Bussarakum ’07
Sameea N. Butt ’13
Jeseog J. Byeun ’12
Patrick W. Caddeau ’87
John J. Callahan Jr. ’79
Ahmet Can ’88
Ernesto J. Carames ’85, P: ’16
Catherine L. Censor ’90
Edward A. Cespedes ’88
Eapen M. Chacko ’69
Kevin G. Chapman ’83, P: ’18
Boin Cheong ’10
Po Linn Chia ’13
John P. Chinkel ’62, P: ’98, SEAS’05
Ann Chiou-Williams ’93
Adria K. Chiu ’01
Joel E. Chodos ’75, PS’79, P: ’15
Jamsheed K. Choksy ’85
Jonathan Y. Chou ’96
Johanna L. Cinquegrana ’06
Lindsey Frost Cleary ’09
John R. Clemmons ’99
Jasper L. Clyatt ’13
Jeffrey B. Coalson ’95
Adam S. Cohen ’86
John C. Connell ’76, P: ’13, ’16 ’19
Jessica J. Coppola ’11
Robert T. Cottingham Jr. ’88
Gianna E. Cricco-Lizza ’08
Margaret A. Cullum ’05
Sharik Currimbhoy ’02
Jacob E. Cushnie ’10
Timothy J. Dalton ’88
Lindsay Danielson ’11
Tamara A. D’Anjou-Turner ’01
Eric W. Dannemann ’67, BUS’72
Richard N. De Los Reyes ’97
Dana L. DeFilippo ’13
Monica del Carmen Villavicencio ’02
Karyn E. Delay ’10
Neeti Deoras ’13
Brianna T. Desire ’11
Thierry Desmaris ’81
James H. Dignan ’91
Thomas K. Dunlap ’91
Kambiz Ebrani ’82
Edward B. Eckert III ’05, TC’13
Charles M. Eddy ’94
David G. Edelstein ’07
Raymond N. Englander ’68
Teresa Enriquez-Wornow ’89
Frederick J. Ernst ’88
Shabbir A. Esaa ’80, P: ’10
Shanan Essick ’07
Paul J. Estuar ’90
Anna A. Fang-Hamm ’04
Dafna M. Feith ’13
Bernard D. Fishalow ’67
Mitchell L. Flax ’09
Allison L. Fleder ’11
Steven A. Flyer ’88
Andrea Folds ’12
Elizabeth Foydel ’12
Thomas J. Francisco ’02
Monica V. Frassa ’03
Mitchell B. Freinberg ’73, BUS’77, P: ’10
Eric L. Fremed ’79, P: ’17
Nataya Friedan ’13
William C. Frye ’59, P: ’91, PH’98, PH’04
Alissa R. Funderburk ’12
Anne E. Gabriel ’12
John A. Geanuracos ’81
Barbara D. Geary ’87
Alan M. Gelb ’59, LAW’62, P: ’13
Steven H. Gendler ’80
Ella Geyman ’89, P: ’12
Frederic J. Giordano ’92
Andrew T. Godinich ’13
Jonathan E. Gonzalez-Ortiz ’07
Alexander M. Gorup ’88
K. I. Gothner ’80, SIPA’82
Harlan T. Greenman ’79, LAW’82, P: ’12
Pamela S. Greenwood ’91, PH’96
Stephanie A. Grilo ’13
Peter A. Grossman ’79, P: ’05, ’08, GSAS’07
Ting Ting Guo ’10, BUS’16
Sinclair C. Haberman ’78, P: ’18
Stephanie S. Hagio ’06
Martin E. Hale ’74
Gairy C. Hall Jr. ’11, BUS’16
John D. Hamill ’08
Jessica Hamilton ’93
Robert S. Hand ’56, PH’57
Kenji Harahata ’80, LAW’87
Alison E. Hard ’12
Alexander R. Harris-Hertel ’10
Alexandra H. Hart ’94
Arthur G. Hatzopoulos ’76
Katherine S. Helfet ’06
Seymour L. Hendel ’53
Deanna D. Hobson ’97
Tom X. Hou ’11
Lawrence A. Howitt ’85
William C. Hudgins ’72
Alexzander J. Hudson ’13
Douglas A. Hutt ’78, PS’82, P: ’09, ’11
Camilla M. Jackson Jones ’94, LAW’97
Britta W. Jacobson ’96
Marc E. Jaffe ’73, LAW’76
Mark R. Jarrell ’82
Mark J. Jarrett ’73, P: ’15
Diane A. Jean-Mary ’13
Kevin Jiang ’13
Jinyuan Jin ’05, SIPA’09
Joseph Eggleston Johnson V ’10
Zachary D. Jones ’07
John W. Judge ’87
Sara K. Just ’88
Jerome F. Kaiser ’67
Irene L. Kalbian ’13
Kristopher E. Kaliebe ’92
Kristina Maria Kaneff ’03
Eric D. Kanter ’85
Amanda M. Karl ’09
Gerard F. Keating ’75
Timothy A. Kelly ’89
Kristine Kennedy ’91, LAW’94
Catherine A. Kenworthy ’06
Andrew Z. Kernitsky ’03
Samira L. Khalifa ’11, SIPA’12, GSAS’13
Swati Khurana ’97
Melissa V. King ’06
Gayle W. Kirkpatrick ’90, LAW’93
Patricia A. Klaric ’13
Daryl L. Kleiman ’08
Anupriya Kohli ’12
Jordan A. Konig ’98
Rukesh A. Korde ’90
Robert Kovelman ’85
Howard L. Kreger ’90
Jeffrey S. Krulwich ’65, P: ’05
Charles d Kubal ’08
Tucker H. Kuman ’13
Mary A. Kuo ’92
Jay J. Kwan ’01
Christine W. Lai ’95
Daniel M. Laifer ’89
Joseph J. Lang ’85, P: ’17
Lucy R. Langer ’93
Sadia Latifi ’09
Nhu-Hanh T. Le ’95
Kenneth K. Lehn ’71, LAW’74
Anthony J. Leitner Jr. ’65
Charmaine S. Lester ’11
Stanley T. Leung ’96
Peter E. Levesque ’84
Peter N. Lewin ’01
Martin M. LeWinter ’65, P: ’91
Andrew F. Lillywhite ’13
Charles J. Lindsay ’75, P: ’17
Jeremy M. Liss ’13
Don B. Long III ’04
David J. Loverme ’09
Alisa Y. Lu ’13
Nicholas R. Lubar ’73
Laurence P. Lubka ’76
Gabrielle R. Lucero ’13
Peter E. Lukowitsch ’88
Laura H. Ly ’12
Ronald M. Maenza ’57, PS’61
Oriana A. Magnera ’11
Jonathan R. Maimon ’10
Michael A. Maldonado ’96
Joshua A. Marks ’03
Gerald C. Marshall ’78
Alexander B. Martin ’12
Renato Mazzolini ’69, P: ’14
Nicola R. McEldowney ’11
Bridget T. McGinn ’88
Richard A. Medina ’13
Catherine M. Meili ’13
Christian L. Meininger ’82, BUS’87, P: ’10, ’11, ’15
Zachary F. Meisel ’93
Andrew J. Meyers ’83, SIPA’87
Frederick M. Meyers ’81, BUS’83
Devon A. Minerve ’13
Michael L. Mirer ’02
Orly Mishan ’94
Theodore P. Molinari ’00
Jason B. Mollin ’91
Dominique J. Mosbergen ’11
Nicholas J. Mota ’10
James L. Mullin ’77, P: ’06
Udita M. Nabha ’90, BUS’97
Julien E. Naginski ’87
Cho M. Naing ’06
Iman A. Nanji ’13
Roxanna D. Nazari ’97
Rachel A. Neugarten ’04
Anne R. Ngo ’04
Regina E. Noch ’88, PH’90, SW’90,
Alyson M. O’ Hara ’95
Vanessa G. Ohta ’10
John P. O’Loughlin ’81, P: ’12, ’15
John C. O’Shea ’13
Andrew D. O’Toole ’92
Chimezie N. Ozurumba ’01, BUS’11
Donna M. Pacicca ’87
Isaac H. Palmer ’74
Caitlin Pannese ’99
Joseph P. Paranac Jr. ’76, P: ’10
Christopher N. Parker ’04
Alicia M. Pentz-Lopez ’00
Raymond A. Perez ’86
Howard E. Perlstein ’64, BUS’66
Jarrod Perry ’07
Anna M. Phillips ’09
Anthony P. Piscitelli ’78
Richard E. Polton ’70
Elisabeth Porter ’91
Sarah E. Potter ’99
Diana Pou Ottenwalder ’13
Laura A. Prendergast ’88
Robert A. Rabinoff ’69
Marnie G. Rackmill ’04
Conrad Ramos ’82, SEAS’83
Gabriel Rangasammy ’12
Malik M. Rashid ’96
Brian C. Ratzel ’84
Tara W. Reed ’13
Lauren B. Rennee ’09
Stephen G. Rice ’67
Alison S. Rini ’98
Bronwyn C. Roantree ’02
Charles E. Roberts ’12
Stephen B. Rodner ’64
Kurt W. Roeloffs Jr. ’84
Anthony Romano II ’73
Adhemir H. Romero ’07
Marc R. Rosenblum ’91
Benjamin N. Rosner ’84
Louis P. Rothman ’57 P: ’85
Michael S. Rubin ’87, BUS’92, P: ’18
Christopher M. Ruenes ’13
Neil S. Sader ’80
Omer S. Salamat ’01
Nicole A. Savery ’11
Andrew Schlesinger ’08
Friederich W. Schulte ’83
Lee B. Schutzman ’03
Robert A. Schweitzer ’90
Barry M. Scotch ’61, LAW’64, P: ’96, GSAS’02
Kathrin D. Sears ’11
Amanda L. Sebba ’09
Jonathan I. Seckler ’87, P: ’17
Nazli D. Seftali ’13
Ben-David Seligman ’90, PH’97
Nicholas J. Serwer ’78, LAW’81
Donald H. Shapiro ’65, JRN’68
Jeremy C. Sharpe ’72, LAW’75
Quinn Shelton III ’13
Elizabeth Shen ’11
Yiliu C. Shen-Burke ’11
Abigail M. Shudofsky ’04
Richard D. Simonds Jr. ’87
Divya Singh ’87, GSAS’88
Leslie H. Smartt ’85
Burton B. Smoliar ’64, LAW’67, BUS’67, P: ’90, ’92
Daniel S. Solender ’87
David L. Solimano ’06, SEAS’13
Irwin D. Sollinger ’60
Antony H. Solomons ’83, BUS’94
David I. Soloway ’03, JRN’05
Thomas Spencer ’89
Sharon T. Spodak ’89
Jerome J. Spunberg ’73, P: ’04, ’12
Elias L. Stallard-Olivera ’12
Charles Stam ’12
Gregory M. Staples ’81
Emanuel H. Steiner ’05
George L. Stern ’58, SEAS’59
John P. Stigi III ’84
Stephen J. Stone ’81, P: ’18, SEAS’15
Vighnesh Subramanyan ’12
Stephanie Summerhays ’09
Yau-De D. Sung ’87
Kenneth R. Swimm ’56, SEAS’57
Gabriel P. Tang ’80
Timothy C. Tash ’88
Julia R. Tejeda ’13
Bryan A. Terrazas ’13
Jaclyn N. Testani ’13
Cynthia E. Tolosa ’10
James H. Tolpin ’81
Natalie C. Tso ’89
John W. Tullai ’92
Derek F. Turner ’12
Robert C. Urban Jr. ’83
Laura E. Usiskin ’05
Sharyn M. Uy ’00
Nida Vidutis ’12
Tuan Felix Vo ’11
John P. Vota II ’82, LAW’85
Thomas V. Wagner ’77
A. J. Wall ’09
Phyllis Wan ’99
Lindsay K. Warren ’06
Josephine Wei ’13
Barry Weinberg ’12
Helen S. Werbe ’11
Robert L. Werner ’77, P: SEAS’17
Lawrence A. William ’62, PS’66
Whitney Windmiller ’07
Leo J. Wolansky ’80
Phatrabhorn Wongthaveepkij ’11, GSAS’12
Tabitha P. Wood ’12, JRN’13
Karen J. Woodin ’11
Jennifer H. Woods ’93
Miyako T. Yerick ’12
Naoki N. Yoshida ’86, SEAS’88
Mischa A. Zabotin ’85, BUS’88, SIPA’89, P: ’17
Terence M. Zaleski ’74, LAW’84, P: ’07
David A. Zapolsky ’85, P: ’15
Tao Zeng ’10
Lauren B. Zinman ’90
1–4 Interviews
Donia M. Abdelaziz ’12
Athar M. Abdul-Quader ’08
Marla E. Abodeely ’94
Michael M. Abrams ’09
Mariana Acevedo ’96
Zila R. Acosta ’11, LAW’15
Bayode Rashune Adafin ’11
Monica E. Ager-Jacobson ’07
Ram Ahluwalia ’01
Yusuf S. Ahmad ’12
Emily K. Ahn ’12
Khalil H. Al Salem ’04
Jessica L. Aldridge ’08
Fignola D. Alexandre ’12
Diana S. Allen ’90
Glenn W. Alper ’85
Lauren R. Alpert ’12
Charles D. Alvare ’79
Jasmine T. Alves ’13
Lily Robin O. Amadeo ’13
Defne A. Amado ’03
Brian D. Amkraut ’90
Matthew Lemle Amsterdam ’10, LAW’13
Vikas Anand ’11
Rachel E. Anderson ’97
Elizabeth Angeles ’13
Alexander Angert ’03
Piamsook Angkeow ’90
Yulia Antontseva ’13
Catharine L. Arnold ’08, PS’16
Samir Arora ’03
Jeremy R. Ascherman ’13
Isabel W. Ashton ’98
Richard S. Au ’94
Antares T. Au ’01
Abigail T. Auslander ’11
Shree S. Awsare ’11
Muhammad A. Aziz ’07
Dayana D. Azuaje ’10
Gerard M. Babendreier ’84, P: ’16, SEAS’18
Grace T. Baek ’13
Jennifer Bai ’13
John H. Bailey IV ’12
Daniel P. Baker ’76, P: ’07, ’10
Sarah M. Baker ’10
Gabor Balassa ’94, LAW’97
Janine S. Balekdjian ’13
Camille Balsamo-Gillis ’10
Adwoa N. Banful ’13
Joshua L. Banker ’09
Helen Bao ’13
Lauren B. Baranco ’06
Daniel E. Barash ’95
Chirag R. Barbhaiya ’02
Gabriella Barbosa ’08, LAW’13
Michael I. Barry ’89
Richard A. Barzaga ’10
Roberta M. Bassett ’92
Max A. Bauer ’07
Alan C. Bavley ’74, P: ’15
Elaine A. Baynham ’12, LAW’15
Nicholas M. Bender ’03
Paula L. Bennett ’11
James A. Bennett II ’13
Arnold J. Benton ’53, P: ’05
Gabrielle Berg ’12
Laurence D. Berger ’69, SIPA’70, BUS’71
Michael J. Berlin ’59, JRN’60
Jonathan M. Berliner ’09
Edward F. Berliner ’74, GSAS’76, GSAS’77, GSAS’80, P: ’06, ’09
Alejandro G. Berthe-Suarez ’03
Ravi P. Bhalla ’13
Che Bian ’09
Guillaume M. Bich ’05
Slaten G. Bickford ’99
Lee Bickley ’95
Julie Bitici Darwent ’95
Robert D. Blank ’78
Daniel M. Blank ’09
Jordan L. Blinder ’82
Richard W. Bloom ’71
Jennifer L. Blum ’06
James E. Boggan ’71 P: ’12
Jordan Boggan ’12
Vika K. Bolela ’12
Eric E. Bondarsky ’07
Heidi J. Bonilla ’10, PH’13
Padre Bernardo Bonowitz ’70
Constance E. Boozer ’13
Katherine Borowiec ’12
Veronique S. Bourassa ’13
Allan G. Bowdery ’66, P: ’02
Alexander Boyce ’12
Richard J. Boyd Jr. ’71
Cornelia P. Brandfield-Harvey ’12
Joshua A. Branfman ’09
Allon Y. Brann ’10
Kate M. Brassel ’06, GSAS’18
Adam J. Brickman ’07
Richard A. Briffault ’74
Charles F. Britton ’05
Jamerlyn M. Brown ’10, SOA’14
Mary Browning ’98
Robert M. Bruce ’03
Ross A. Bruck ’13
Lauren E. Brust ’98
Laura Bscher ’12
Hannah D. Budnitz ’01
Kelley B. Badishkanian ’98, BUS’08
Mark R. Bures ’91
Caitlin M. Burk ’12
David M. Burkoff ’99
Shira R. Burton ’09
Jason G. Burwen ’04
Hillary B. Busis ’10
Kaitlyn Busler ’10
Leticia T. Bustillos ’94
Peter A. Buxbaum ’77
Suzanne B. Byowitz ’13
Arlette P. Cabrera ’06
James C. Caldarise ’13
Paul I. Campion ’03
William H. Cann ’95
Christian X. Capasso ’07, BUS’14
Alyssa K. Caples ’97
Steven J. Carbonaro ’10
Pablo E. Cardenas ’03
Doris E. Carrion ’09, GSAS’13
John M. Casanova ’85
Ana C. Castillo ’13
Maria V. Castillo ’09
Lauren M. Castillo ’10
Anne C. Cataldo ’08
Linda Pyo Cavalier ’96
Maggie K. Cebular ’10
Matthew Celano ’11
Maria E. Celis-Jeanseaume ’95
Brenda L. Cepeda ’07
Robert A. Cerf ’84
Matthew B. Chaldecott ’00
Edmund K. Chan ’81
Kelvin K. Chan ’13
Stephen Chan ’12
Philip W. Chan ’08
Catherine S. Chang ’98
Willy Chang ’09
Tinna E. Chang ’96, JRN’98
Kenneth B. Chapman ’97
Maiya S. Chard-Yaron ’06
Judy L. Chee ’93
Calvin Chen ’07, BUS ’14
Cara Chen ’05
Dorothy Chen ’13
Gordon A. Chen ’13
Lucy H. Chen ’09
William Y. Chen ’77, P: ’18
William Chen ’13
Edgar Cheng ’94
Joseph Chervenak ’12
Whitney B. Chiate ’96
Marina S. Chiesa ’13
Bryan D. Chiou ’10
Michael Y. Cho ’85
Michael W. Cho ’07
Hyun Jee Cho ’13
Sonya H. Cho ’91
Catherine S. Choi ’13
Henry Choi ’94
Jung W. Choi ’90
Dong-Wook Choi ’06
Tsz-Ming Chow ’97
Thomas Chow ’94, BUS’99
Jackson D. Choy ’87
Ishwara Chrein ’02, SIPA’03
Elizabeth A. Chu ’12
Jaclyn A. Chu ’02
Allen J. Chun ’75
Seng-Hwan Chun ’13
Judy E. Chung ’95
Katherine E. Chung ’13
Tracy Chung ’08
Katherine W. Chuy ’03
Eren Civan ’12
Rebecca H. Clark ’13
Kayla R. Cobb ’11
Ian Cofre ’03
Austin N. Cohen ’11
Jessica D. Cohen ’09, LAW’12
Judah L. Cohen ’85, GSAS’87, GSAS’92, GSAS’94
Steven E. Coleman ’83, P: ’15
Jeffrey A. Coles Jr. ’06
Dawn A. Concepcion ’89
Elizabeth S. Conn ’12
Jeffrey M. Conn ’08
Richard S. Conn ’71, P: ’07, ’10, ’12
Erin M. Connell ’13
Alexander Contratto ’11, JRN’12
Katharine G. Conway ’02
Stephen T. Conway ’69, GSAS’71
Mary B. Cook ’04
Dane A. Cook ’12
Rachel H. Cooper ’08
Robert M. Cooper ’91
Pace D. Cooper ’85, P: ’16, ’18, ’18
Edgar W. Copeland III ’59
Amanda L. Cormier ’12
Kathleen R. Cornelsen ’10
Wadad N. Cortas ’01
Margaret C. Cosgrove ’89
Eleisa P. Coster ’99
Laurence A. Cove ’55
Katherine M. Cronin ’08
Nicole C. Curatola ’10, GS’14
Wayne A. Cypen ’72
Eric N. Czepyha ’00
Weicheng Dai ’11
Phie-King Dai ’85
Kelly Dailey ’95
Joseph Daly ’12
Ambika A. Dani ’11
Jessica Daniels ’02, SIPA’09
Hannah D’Apice ’12
John B. Darin ’13
Marina E. Daskalopoulou ’09
Megan P. Davidson ’09
Daniel I. Davidson ’57, LAW’59, P: ’97
Alexander G. Davis ’04
Jeffrey M. Davis ’79, SIPA’80, P: ’08, ’18
David J. De Matteis ’99
Stuart G. Dearnley ’01
Ralph J. DeBernardo ’09
John C. DeChellis ’10
Sarah M. Decker ’07
Tami J. Deeb ’02
Hannah Y. Deresiewicz ’13
Thomas C. Detscher ’58
Nicholas A. Deutsch ’81, PS’85
Juliana C. DeVries ’11
Abdallah Diagne ’12
Shanshan Ding ’08
Michael A. Discenza ’13
Erica B. Doe ’10
Yves-Richard Dole ’02
Anushree K. Doshi ’09
Mary Martha F. Douglas ’11, GSAS’12
Robert H. Douglas ’70, P: ’11
Abril Dozal ’13
Kathryn E. Drexler ’13
Emilie R. Dubois ’04
Stephen M. Dubrow ’66, P: ’01
Marybeth Duckett ’07
Pravin U. Dugel ’84
Katie E. Dunn ’10
Noelle A. Dunphy ’01
Isaac E. Dweck ’98
Charles M. Dwyer ’09
Lauren Dwyer ’11, BUS’16
Sabilah Eboo ’09
Benjamin C. Eckersley ’13
Martin D. Edel ’72
Ilona D. Eken ’98, BUS’05
Eleonora I. Encheva ’07, GSAPP’10
Sarah A. Engle ’12
Donald J. Engleman ’68
James E. Ensley ’07
Mila Erer ’11
Candice T. Ersoy ’94
Moises G. Esparza ’11
Charlotte F. Evans ’03
Robert Eyckmans Jr. ’12
Aaron M. Farber ’05
Martin S. Farber ’71, P: ’05
Ellen Farwell ’00
Greer C. Feick ’11
Joshua M. Feldman ’01
Michael Feldman ’84
Jaye J. Fenderson ’00
Deborah Feng ’12
Morgan T. Ferguson ’11
Rebecca D. Feuerstein ’13
Richard L. Fields ’70
Brett D. Fieldston ’06
Allen P. Fineberg ’76, LAW’79, P: SEAS’08
Anna Fineberg ’10
Chad B. Finley ’94, GSAS’02, GSAS’05, GSAS’06
Simon J. Fischer-Baum ’03
Louis W. Fisher ’11
Sarah E. Fisher ’07
Talia L. Fisher ’13
Maciej Flakowicz ’08
Rachel P. Flamm ’94, GSAS’96
Adam H. Flomenbaum ’10, BUS’16
Danielle A. Flores ’04
John R. Flores ’78, LAW’81, P: ’04, ’07, ’10
Roberto L. Flores ’95
Lawrence H. Fong ’88
William P. Fong ’87
Ivy C. Fortmeyer ’11
Russell T. Frazer ’78
Miles D. Freedman ’69, BUS’72
Jonathan L. Freedman ’78
William E. Freeland ’09, SIPA’10
Peter G. Freeman ’96
Arthur M. Freeman IV ’95
Jonathan M. Freilich ’87
Charlotte E. Freinberg ’10
David C. Freinberg ’78, BUS’82
Cameron S. Friedman ’10
David J. Friedman ’78, LAW’79, P: ’09, ’15, LAW’09
Meir Friedman ’97
Ian B. Fries ’64, PS ’68
Gregory J. Fry ’82
Chieh-Lin Fu ’87
Richard F. Fudge ’10
Bruce N. Furukawa ’87
Robert L. Gabel ’69
Elan Gada ’07
Jeffrey S. Gale ’96
Cornelia L. Gallo ’88
Peter K. Gallotta ’09
Ziyan Gao ’13, LAW ’16
Alejandro J. Garcia ’11
Adriana C. Garcia Ceja ’13
John L. Gardner ’08
Keva Garg ’11
Thomas J. Gaynor Jr. ’86
Ze’ev R. Gebler ’13
Elizabeth A. Gemdjian ’10
Charles S. Gershman ’05
Matt Getz ’12
Amin Ghadimi ’12
Mary Ghadimi ’11
Yelena Giderman ’08
Siobhan M. Gilbert ’09
Jeremy Gilman ’79
Langham Gleason ’84
Roberto A. Glik ’92
Alec G. Glucksman ’08
Joel R. Glucksman ’73, LAW’76, P: ’00, ’08
Hallie S. Goldblatt ’00
Shifra M. Goldenberg ’10
Stephen R. Goldman ’66
Sydney Goldsmith ’60, GSAS’65
Madeleine Goldstein ’10
William C. Goldstein ’09
J. O. Gonzalez ’82
Eva Marie Gonzalez-Ruskiewicz ’10
Marla L. Goodman ’01
Kevin A. Gould ’12
Gabriel Grados Villamar ’09
Lloyd M. Green ’82
Joseph A. Greenaway Jr. ’78
Marissa Greenberg ’98
Jonathan Greenberg ’71, LAW’77, PS’77, P: ’06
Jonathan A. Greenberg ’84, P: ’18
Philip E. Greenspan ’94
Leah C. Greenstein ’13
Robert Greiff ’46, SEAS’48, SEAS’50, P: ’79
Robert J. Grey ’72, P: BUS’07
James J. Griffith ’48
Benjamin A. Grossman ’13
Erik T. Grossman ’13
Raphael S. Grunschlag ’94, SIPA’95
K. E. Guercin ’91
Nicholas D. Gulati ’08
Jessica S. Guo ’10
Joy Guo ’11
Virat K. Gupta ’12, LAW’16
Peter G. Gutierrez ’97, BUS’02
Christina P. Guzman ’08
Charles T. Hack ’13
Mytra Haerizadeh ’13
Isaiah Halivni ’88, LAW’92, P: ’18
Katherine Hamm ’12, LAW’16
Christine D. Han ’08
Eric S. Han ’13
Ji Yoon J. Han ’13
Yesol Han ’11
Youngmie Han ’04
Irene Han ’08
Hilary T. Hanchuk ’81, P: ’15
Benjamin G. Hansen ’08, BUS’16
Christian P. Hansen ’74
Marisa J. H. Zucker ’06
Katharine J. Harlow ’05
Scott A. Harris ’10
Lawrence S. Harte ’53, P: ’88, BC’92, BUS’92
Rita N. Harvey ’07
Jelani A. Harvey ’12
Taylor S. Harwin ’08
Joyce H. Hau ’07
Phelps S. Hawkins ’75, JRN’79
Alexa A. Hawrysz ’06
Erin C. Moore ’05
Rachel Heng ’11
Candise L. Henry ’12
Leonard H. Hersh ’84, LAW’87
Andrew D. Herzog ’07
Jacqueline M. Hidalgo ’00
Erin K. Hill ’10
Michael T. Hilton ’05
Joshua C. Hirschland ’08
Jorge E. Hirter ’85
Howard M. Hoffman ’81
Timothy C. Hogan ’81
Gabrielle M. Hogan ’11
Patrick G. Holder ’03
Katherine M. Hoppenjans ’13
Samantha C. Horoski ’13
Kelly Hostetler ’11
Patricia L. Howard ’13
Jocelyn R. Howard ’13
Katherine G. Howitt ’13
Jennifer S. Hsia ’06
Paul P. Hsiao ’12
Kevin Huang ’11
Scott H. Hughes ’08
Claire R. Hunsaker ’00
Christopher M. Hunt ’81
Sarah K. Hwang ’07
Edward J. Hyman ’69
Thomas Ichniowski ’74, JRN’76, P: ’03
Seo Hee Im ’11
Gregory S. Ingram ’04
Rohit S. Iragavarapu ’12
Asya Izraelit ’09
Olivia A. Jackson ’12
Annise K. Jackson ’07
Elizabeth C. Jacob ’13
Charlotte E. Jacobs ’05
J.D. Jacobs ’84, LAW’88
Matthew P. Jacobs ’13
Stephen Jacobs ’75
Susan E. Jacoby ’06
Stephanie A. Jacquety ’10
Rahul Jain ’08
Stephen C. Jansen ’91
Dominique M. Jean-Louis ’09
April Jelinek ’07
Gary E. Jenkins ’75
Charles F. Jennings ’91
Madeleine K. Jensen ’12
Jessica J. Jeong ’10
Simon G. Jerome ’13, SIPA’14
Anuj Jhunjhunwala ’11
Fausto E. Jimenez ’06
Hyeon Ah Joh ’11
Josie M. John ’10
Amy R. Johnson ’13
Alan S. Johnson ’73, P: ’08
Emily C. Johnson ’10
Alexander E. Jones ’13
Deaton T. Jones ’13
Matthew R. Jones ’11
Katherine G. Jorda ’03
Emily R. Jordan ’09
Yena Jun ’12, DM ’17
Justin A. Kahn ’13
Edward H. Kahn ’88, BUS’91
Michelle Estilo Kaiser ’87, PH’92, PS’97
Takeshi B. Kaji ’13
Saketh R. Kalathur ’13
Julia A. Kalow ’08
Michael J. Kan ’12
Anthony D. Kang ’95
John M. Kang ’88, LAW’91
Joseph J. Kang ’04
Sojyung Kang ’09
Meredith A. Kaplan ’06
Stanley P. Kaplan ’82
Steven B. Kaplan ’74, P: ’04, ’06, ’09
Hillel J. Karp ’71, P: ’04, ’06, ’10, LAW’07
George I. Karp ’72, PS ’76, P: ’05
Sarah A. Kass ’87
Foad Katirai ’72
Samuel L. Katz ’86
Jeffrey R. Katz ’88
Sarah R. Katz ’97
Nancy A. Kauder ’88
Aryeh L. Kaufman ’04
Alexander Kaz ’09
Anna A. Keane ’05
David M. Keeffe ’03
Nicolas A. Kelemen ’94
Leora M. Kelman ’09
Victoria C. Kenneally ’93
John B. Kenney ’13
Roman G. Kernitsky ’62, P: ’03
Destiny C. Khalil ’11
Peter P. Khalil ’04
Beezly J. Kiernan ’11
Mary T. Killackey ’94, PS’98
David C. Kim ’85
Han Kim ’85
Jane B. Kim ’96
Jong Bum Kim ’86, P: ’16
Patrick J. Kim ’99
Terence Kim ’12, LAW’16
Yoo-Na Kim ’11
Hyun C. Kim ’81, GSAS’82, LAW’85
Jae Yeon J. Kim ’06
Joongi Kim ’87
Noe J. Kinet ’10
Mary R. Kircher ’13
Satoshi Kitahama ’91
Rachel H. Kiwi ’05, LAW’10
Hannah L. Klain ’13
Barry M. Klayman ’74
Michael M. Klebanov ’07
Geoffrey C. Klingsporn ’92
Ronald H. Kluger ’65
Christophe A. Knox ’95
Mary Kochlefl ’89
Samson J. Koelle ’13
Arielle C. Kogut ’13
Hayley J. Kondon ’90
Kevin T. Kong ’95
Mario Konrad ’84
Marvin Koren ’58
Neil Kothari ’96
Angela Kou ’08
Justin J. Krane ’04
Neal D. Kravitz ’00
George A. Krebs ’09
Stuart K. Kreitman ’79, SEAS’83, P: ’14
Ali C. Krimmer ’11
Benson S. Ku ’13
Elizabeth H. Kubany ’91
Paul S. Kulig ’75
Shefali Kumar ’11
David S. Kung ’84, DM’89, P: ’16, ’17
Christine E. Kwon ’10
Nikola D. Kyuchukov ’10
Richard D. LaCava ’87
Erin N. Laird ’05
Alison C. Lam ’13
Emily B. Lampert ’10
Michael B. Langer ’88
Mark L. Laponte ’82
Hilary J. Larson ’97
Victoria L. Webster ’02
Melissa L. Lawton ’94
Laurie N. Lebrun ’92
Albert R. Lee ’07
Cynthia S. Lee ’10, GSAS’11
Eunice S. Lee ’99
Fiona H. Lee ’04
Jessica C. Lee ’08
Johnathan F. Lee ’96, GSAS’98, GSAS’04
Martin Lee ’66, P: ’96
David S. Lee ’98
Taek Gyu Lee ’09
Brian S. Legum ’00
Jessica M. Leiken ’08
Molly L. Leiwant ’08
Howard L. Lemberg ’69
Constantine N. Lentzeres ’08
Richard F. Lenz ’12
Nathan M. Lenz ’11
Andrew C. Leonard ’13
William S. Leonard ’12
Michele Levbarg-Klein ’12
Amy R. Levenson ’93
Adina Levin ’11
Arvin Levine ’71
Elie Levine ’96
Gregory C. Levine ’83, GSAS’87, GSAS’89, GSAS’90
Jody A. Levine ’96
Adam J. Levitt ’90
Joshua A. Levy ’94, SIPA’99
Julie A. Levy ’91
Isabelle C. Levy ’05
Alexander Lew ’12
Donald C. Lewis ’83, SIPA’85
Xiaoxu Li ’13
Edwin E. Liang ’06
Kevin Hongkao Liau ’97
Tzu-Ying T. Lii ’10, LAW’13
Anthony N. Lim ’96
Weilun Lim ’11
Paul C. Lin GS’90
Richard Z. Lin ’84, P: ’17
Dulcie Lin ’96, BUS’03
Lynne I. Lipkind ’91
Joshua S. Lipsky ’08
Peinan Liu ’13
Joseph T. Liu ’87
Paula F. Lobeck ’06
Marci Lobel-Esrig ’89
Paul Locker ’80
Hephsibah M. Loeb ’01
Maria Lomaka ’13
Liliana L. Lopez ’97, JRN’98
Enrique A. Lopez-Ona ’74
Ariana Lott ’13
Dana R. Lowe ’94
Abbe D. Lowell ’74, LAW’77, P: PH’14
Edward G. Luban ’73
Cindy A. Luk ’10
F. T. Luongo ’86
Steven J. Lutkowski ’98
John P. Lyons ’93
Peter W. Mach ’95, SIPA’96
Donna H. MacPhee ’89, P: ’17
Chelsea S. Maeda ’08
Ella Magun ’12
George P. Mahoney Jr. ’01, SEAS’01
Nadia N. Majid ’02
Ira B. Malin ’75, P: ’11, ’17
Anna C. Malkan ’11
Avanti N. Maluste ’08
John K. Malysa ’87, BUS’02
Lauren E. Mancia ’05
Leeza Mangaldas ’11
Timothy A. Marcovy ’74, P: ’05
John C. Markowitz GS’76, GSAS’78, PS’82
Matthew P. Martinez ’13
Noelle G. Martinez ’13
Sabrina M. Martinez ’08
Gabrielle Marx ’12
John R. Mayfield ’68
Vincent P. Mazzeo Jr. ’76, PS’80, P: SEAS’17
Christine P. McAllister ’94
Anne L. McClanan ’89
Gary W. McCready ’83
Laura M. McGarry ’10
Keating P. McKeon ’12
Kayla M. McPherson ’08, GSAS’11
Chaitanya B. Medicherla ’12
Shibani S. Mehta ’12
Eric A. Mendelson ’87, BUS’89, P: ’17
Victor H. Mendelson ’89, P: ’18
Norita N. Mengu ’13
Hasan S. Merali ’06
Justin M. Meshberg ’99
Jonathan D. Meyer ’92
Emily G. Meyerson ’90, SIPA’92
Robert E. Meyerson ’66
Andrea Mia ’88
Xiao C. Miao ’04
Jacob Miller ’11
Donald K. Miller ’84
Jack Miller ’09
Benjamin P. Mills ’06, LAW’10
William J. Mitchell Jr. ’64, BUS’66
Jill K. Mitchell ’87
Bobak Moazami ’13
Nuriel Moghavem ’11
Mrinal Mohanka ’12
Gabriel U. Mohr Jr. ’11
Nina L. Monfredo ’11
Julia D. Monk ’13
Cristina S. Monterrey ’03
Brian T. Moon ’02, GSAS’04
Kavior K. Moon ’05
Robert A. Morantz ’63
Gabriella Morello ’09
David N. Morgan ’12
Alan S. Moskowitz ’92, SEAS’92, SEAS’94
Dominic E. Moss ’13
Chinenyenwa S. Mpamaugo ’13
Helen S. Mueller ’13
Aditya Mukerjee ’12
Caitlin A. Mullins ’11
Alan L. Myerson ’70, LAW’73, P: ’02
Negar Nabavinejad ’94, LAW’98
Louis A. Napoli ’83
Mallika Narain ’11
Daniel L. Natkie II ’13
Giampietro Nattino ’13
Thomas J. Nero Jr. ’89
Denis S. Neuhut ’70, PS ’74, P: ’03, ’05, PS’07
Samuel A. Neuhut ’05
Andrew C. Neuschatz ’93
Martin J. Newhouse ’70, GSAS’73, GSAS’75, GSAS’79
John A. Ng ’11
Nicole X. Ng ’11
Matthew D. Nguyen ’07, PS’13
Augustine M. Nguyen ’91, GSAS’92, GSAS’94, GSAS’99
Hong K. Nguyen ’12
Jason D. Novick ’08
Alexandra C. Nowakowski ’05
Ana A. Nunez ’11
Zinelle A. October ’96
Gregory A. Oguss ’93
Neil R. O'Hanlon ’72, LAW’75, P: ’04, ’17
Jeffrey K. Oing ’86
Julia Oktawiec ’13
Susanna S. O’Kula ’10
Nicole Oparaeke ’11
Mona Z. Opubor ’95
Jason E. O’Reilly ’00
Kelly R. O’Reilly ’12
Diane B. Orlinsky ’88
Diego Ortiz de Zevallos ’11
Emily A. Ostertag ’13
Tomasz Otlowski ’13
Vernon L. Outlaw ’81, P: ’07
Alexandra C. Owens ’11
Matthew S. Paik ’02
Stephen Pan ’02
Jungsik Park ’13
Sung Chul Park ’13
Susan A. Park ’95
Peter Park ’86, GSAS’88
Amanda H. Parsons ’10
Henry M. Paszko ’83, P: ’12
Adam Pencz ’13
David H. Peng ’83, P: SEAS’16
Sierra J. Perez-Sparks ’09
Ilian Petrov ’95, BUS’05
Steven T. Pfau ’13
Blake A. Pinell ’13
Charles Pippen ’08
Liza Plafsky ’12
Javier A. Plasencia ’11
Claude S. Poliakoff ’60, PS’64
Netanya I. Pollock ’13
Ariel E. Pollock ’13
Joseph Pomp II ’13
John M. Poneros ’91, PS’95
Elana Y. Poulter ’99, PS’05
Chansi R. Powell ’01
Maureen V. Powers ’03
William J. Prasifka ’80, LAW’84, P: ’12
William T. Prasifka ’12
Alan J. Preis ’64
Jacob D. Press ’01, GSAPP’06
Aaron C. Primero ’13
Robert A. Pruznick ’73, P: ’11
Sara L. Pulit ’09
Tammie R. Purow ’93
Tzipora N. Quint ’13
Estefania C. Quiroz ’07
Kyle B. Radler ’13
Samiha Rahman ’12
Gloria G. Rasmussen ’11
Evan B. Ratner ’85, BUS’91, P: ’18
Greta Ravitsky ’01
Tehreem Rehman ’13
Lisa L. Reilly ’01
Anne K. Reilly ’10
Samuel C. Reisman ’10
Adrienne J. Reitano ’10
Thomas W. Reno ’12
Helen H. Rhim ’99, BUS’08
David J. Ribner ’06
Julian Richers ’12
Martin E. Ritholtz ’68
Marilyn G. Robb ’13
Andrea J. Roberts ’03
Natalie R. Robin ’02
Morgan A. Robinson ’08
Nailah S. Robinson ’13
Misha P. Robyn ’04
Steven L. Rocker ’04
Ralph M. Rodriguez ’82
Ricardo E. Rodriguez Jr. ’80
Karen C. Rojas ’96
Joseph B. Rome ’07, GSAS’10
David E. Romine ’86
Timothy S. Rood ’88
Alexander S. Rosen ’11
Alexander Rosenstein ’94
Richard J. Rosivach ’92
Samuel E. Roth ’12, LAW’16
Adam D. Rothberg ’81, P: ’17
Samantha A. Rotstein ’07
Clark D. Rowley ’85
Sara E. Rubenstein ’02
Joel B. Rubenstein ’91
Allie N. Rubin ’12
James P. Rubin ’82, JRN’90
Kenneth D. Rubin ’06
Matthew S. Rubin ’07
Philip S. Rubin ’83
Adam S. Rubinson ’88
Rotem Rusak ’13
Andrea G. Russell ’10
Thomas W. Russell ’99
Jonathan S. Rutchik ’86
Carolyn Ruvkun ’13
Andrew V. Rybin ’02
Patrick M. Sages ’81
Rana L. Sahar ’13
Silvana E. Saieh ’10
Martin S. Saiman ’53, LAW’55 P: PH’99
Sara Salari ’08
Matthew R. Salinger ’83
Carmen S. Sanchez ’90, PH’93
Claudia I. Sandoval ’06
Sean R. Santini ’86
Teresa M. Saputo-Crerend ’87, BUS’92
James E. Satloff ’84, BUS’86
Luis A. Saucedo ’05
Edward B. Savage ’81
Alec G. Schachner ’08
Jack E. Schachner ’69, LAW’72, P: ’08
Elliot M. Schachner ’80, LAW’83
Miriam R. Haag Schachter ’11
Melanie B. Schaschl ’11
Martin J. Scheck ’88
Lorin M. Scher ’01
Amanda Schiff ’12
Dennis S. Schmelzer ’06
Matthew L. Schmid ’04
Kirsten L. Schneider ’02
Peter Schnur ’89
Marc A. Schwartz ’87, LAW’90
Shoshana E. Schwartz ’08
Robyn Schwartz ’03
Donald J. Scott ’98, BUS’16
Michele L. Scott ’07
Emily L. Seidman ’04
Justin B. Sellman ’03
Karen A. Sendler ’94
Melissa J. Shafer ’12
John R. Shafer ’05
Rachel V. Shannon-Solomon ’12
Belinda Shao ’12
Ashley Y. Shaw ’13
Katherine S. Barrett ’04, PH’08
Ruth Sher ’12
Paul T. Sheridan ’00
Alexander T. Sherman ’08
Brewer Shettles Jr. ’79
Cynthia X. Shi ’11
Siyi Shi ’12
Emil Shih ’88
Sayuri A. Shimoda ’10
Tiffani L. Shin ’95
Yuliya Shneyderman ’01
Esther R. Sholes ’91
David K. Shu ’94
Kevin J. Siegel ’13
Ernest L. Siew ’59, GSAS’60
Richard W. Silbert ’81, LAW’86, P: ’17
Paige J. Simmons ’13
Elizabeth Simon ’98
Stephanie L. Simon ’06
Nicholas A. Simon ’92
Michelle O. Sing ’06, SIPA’11, JRN’11
Mary E. Singh ’01, LAW’08
Paige F. Sinkler ’88
Bradley Skaf ’10
Elizabeth R. Skelly ’92, LAW’97
Jonathan S. Skolnik ’90, GSAS’94, GSAS’96, GSAS’99
Stuart C. Sloame ’61, LAW’64, P: ’09
Omar Slowe ’01
Elliot E. Smalling ’11
Brandt A. Smallwood ’13
Joshua S. Smith ’07
Paul M. Smith ’99, GSAS’01, GSAS’03, GSAS’06
Renny C. Smith ’89
Stephen B. Sobel ’54, LAW’56
Lindsay S. Turk ’08
Darius T. Sollohub ’83, GSAPP’88, P: ’18
Ilana M. Somasunderam ’09
Daniel C. Sorid ’99, JRN’09, BUS’10
Ian Spafford ’10
David S. Spector ’08
Caitlin L. Stachon ’10
Kevin Stambaugh ’97
Arthur Staub ’82, BUS’86, P: ’17
Beth D. Stein ’02
Bruce D. Steinberg ’78, P: ’17
Jeffrey A. Stern ’12
Warren R. Stern ’74
Alexandra E. Stewart ’09
Louise U. Stewart ’11
Colin J. Stokes ’13
Andrew D. Stone ’91
Ina I. Stoyanova ’02
Michael R. Strauss ’81, LAW’84, P: ’15
Rui Su ’13
Randy Subramany ’12, PH’14
Ambalika Sudan ’07
Colin A. Sullivan ’11
Timothy D. Sullivan ’84, BUS’92, P: ’10
Stephen J. Sullivan ’82, GSAS’84, GSAS’88, GSAS’13
David S. Sun ’99, SOA’01
Lazarus N. Sun ’81, P: ’17
Richard Sun ’13
Wally Suphap ’01, LAW’04
Himabindu Suresh ’05
Jefferson S. Svengsouk ’90
Stephen J. Swartz ’78
Michael J. Sweeney ’02
Jon L. Swergold ’91
Emily C. Tamkin ’12
Cher Wee A. Tan ’13
Francine C. Tan ’10
Ta Wei Tan ’98
Annie Tan ’11
William F. Tanenbaum ’60, P: ’95, ’96, GSAS’95
Jeremy J. Tapp ’11
Zahrah M. Taufique ’09, BUS’14, PS’14
Colleen D. Taylor ’08
Derek C. Taylor ’86
Tobin J. Teichgraeber ’92
Benjamin L. Teitelbaum ’08, JRN’13
Steven A. Teitelbaum ’77, LAW’80
Dana R. Thompson ’04
Glenn J. Thompson ’08
Mark J. Thompson ’79
Mozelle W. Thompson ’76, SIPA’79, LAW’81
Peter Thompson ’12
Laura Ting ’87, SW ’89, P: SEAS’15
Joseph M. Titlebaum ’85
Timothy M. Todreas ’83
Christopher D. Tonetti ’05
Anastasia Tran ’11
Christopher I. Travis ’11, SCE’13
Nikhil Trikha ’08
Thu Hien T. Truong ’13
John A. Tsanas ’81, BUS’83
Rachel M. Turner ’13
Sharmila H. Tuttle ’96, SIPA’05
Sonia T. Tycko ’09
Jeffrey A. Udell ’89
Sean M. Udell ’11
Meena G. Untawale ’01
Ellen Vaknine ’89
Jason E. Valenstein ’01, BUS’07
Noelle L. Van Rysselberghe ’13
Lynn A. Vande Stouwe ’04
Gregory R. Vanderheiden ’81
Abbey E. Vandersall ’12, PH’14
Kavita T. Vani ’10, PS’14
Monica A. Varman ’11
Laurent A. Vasilescu ’99, BUS’10
Angela M. Velez ’10
Jachele M. Velez ’11
Frank Virzi ’77
Rachel Terner Vogel ’86, GSAS’88
Stephanie K. Vogel ’97
Robert L. von Zumbusch ’60, GSAPP’64, P: ’01, ’04
Peter J. Wagner ’08
Ralph B. Wagner ’55, BUS’58
Brian B. Wagner ’06
Richard J. Waldman ’58
Barry Waldman ’81, JRN’82
Dawid M. Walendowski ’95, SIPA’97
Scott L. Walker ’96
Jonathan J. Walsh ’93
William A. Walsh ’89
Cecilia C. Wang ’09, LAW’12
Grace Y. Wang ’13
Yihe Wang ’08
Ying Wang ’12
Dili Wang ’12
Chelsea M. Ward ’09
Beverly Watkins ’93, PH’95, GSAS’98, GSAS’00
Daryl M. Weber ’02
Brian N. Webster ’02
Catherine S. Webster ’87
Marius A. Wechsler ’81
Casey R. Weddle ’09
Mark A. Wehrly ’73
Laura R. Weinfeld ’92
Genna B. Weinstein ’01
Joshua S. Weinstein ’00
Matthew I. Weinstein ’95
Alison R. Weisgall ’04, SOA’09
Benjamin L. Weiss ’05
Sarah M. Weiss ’10
William L. Weiss ’84, BUS’86
Evan D. Welber ’13
Hannah J. Wells ’10
Wen Wen ’12
Richard S. Werksman ’54, LAW’58
Steven D. Wexner ’78
Gillian B. White ’08
Lindsay A. White ’13
Jonathan D. White ’85, LAW’88, P: ’14
Sophia Whitin ’13
Gregory A. Wiessner ’92
Sean L. Wilkes ’06
David A. Williams ’07, PH’08
Stephen M. Williams ’81, BUS’87
Preslaysa C. Williams ’03
Caitlin M. Williamson ’13
Daniel R. Wilson ’05
Louis D. Wilson ’93
Russell J. Wilson ’86
Devon R. Winer ’13
David A. Winter ’89
Jonathan M. Winter ’80, P: SEAS’13
Edward J. Wladis ’97
Douglas R. Wolf ’88
Edward J. Wolf ’76, P: ’14
Sherri P. Wolf ’90
Ron K. Wolner ’77, P: ’13, ’15
Briana L. Wong ’12
Christopher G. Wong ’02
Sally Sue-Ling Woo ’99
William C. Woo ’88
Matthew S. Wosnitzer ’01
Connie Wu ’92
Danfeng Wu ’12
Helen Y. Wu ’89, BUS’95
Robert L. Wu ’08
Xiao Xiao ’13
Alice Xu ’12
Alex B. Yagoda ’10, BUS’15
Scott R. Yagoda ’86, LAW’92
Liesl M. Yamaguchi ’06
Allison L. Yang ’09
Heidi H. Yang ’93
Wenyu Yang ’12
Chin Chin Yap ’99
Erica Yen ’05
Priscilla K. Yen ’08
Thomas Yih ’95
Duygu Yilmaz ’12
David P. Yin ’09
James J. Yoon ’13
Suk J. Yoon ’93
Jeongyoon Yu ’13
Raymond H. Yu ’89, SEAS’90
Karina J. Yu ’13
Vincent W. Yuan ’67, GSAS’74, GSAS’77
Michael J. Zaken ’11, LAW’14
John M. Zamora ’79
Ylena Zamora-Vargas ’13
Laura R. Zander ’87
Katherine Zee ’12
Jessica W. Zen ’07
Natalie R. Zerwekh ’13
Andrew Zhang ’11
Lorna L. Zhang ’13
Xi A. Zhang ’10
Lulu K. Zhou ’04
Wen Zhou ’09
Xiaoqiao Zhu ’10
Gilbert Zicklin ’63
Andrew T. Zimmerman ’08
Adam S. Zucker ’06

Columbia College Today Correspondents 2013–2014

Columbia College Today class correspondents solicit updates from classmates for the Class Notes section. These columns include news on classmates’ lives, both personal and professional, and are a valuable way for classmates to stay connected to one another and to the College.

(in class year order)

Robert D. Zucker ’41, P: ’68
Melvin Hershkowitz ’42
Giulio D’Angio ’43
Bill Friedman ’44
Charles M. Gilman Jr. ’45
Bernard Sunshine ’46, P: ’79, GSAS’83, GSAS’89, GSAS’91
John Weaver ’49, P: ’05
Mario A. Palmieri ’50
George B. Koplinka ’51
Sidney Prager ’52, DM’55, P: ’76, ’82
Lewis Robins ’53, P: ’90
Howard Falberg ’54, BUS’56
Gerald Sherwin ’55
Stephen K. Easton ’56, BUS’57
Herman D. Levy ’57
Barry Dickman ’58
Norman M. Gelfand ’59, GSAS’61, GSAS’65, P: ’01
Robert A. Machleder ’60, LAW’65, P: ’91, ’98, SOA’95, GS’97
Michael R. Hausig ’61, BUS’66
John S. Freidin ’62
A. Paul Neshamkin ’63
Norman A. Olch ’64
Leonard B. Pack ’65, LAW’70, SIPA’70
Richard O. Forzani ’66
Albert Zonana ’67
Arthur B. Spector ’68, P: ’06, ’08
Michael S. Oberman ’69, P: ’10
Leo G. Kailas ’70, LAW’73
James E. Shaw ’71, LAW’75, P: ’08
Paul S. Appelbaum ’72, P: ’03, GSAPP’07
Barry Etra ’73, BUS’75, P: ’09
Frederick C. Bremer ’74, GSAS’76, GSAS’79, GSAS’81
Randolph C. Nichols ’75, TC’79
Clyde A. Moneyhun ’76
David J. Gorman ’77, GSAS’79, GSAS’82, GSAS’90
Matthew L. Nemerson ’78
Robert C. Klapper ’79, PS’83, P: ’08
Michael C. Brown Sr. ’80, P: ’06
Kevin J. Fay ’81
Michael G. Kinsella ’81
Andrew B. Weisman ’82, SIPA’83, BUS’87
Roy W. Pomerantz ’83
Dennis S. Klainberg ’84
Jonathan D. White ’85, LAW’88, P: ’14
Everett Weinberger ’86
Sarah A. Kass ’87
Eric A. Fusfield ’88
Emily Miles Terry ’89
Rachel Cowan Jacobs ’90
Margaret Kim ’91
Jeremy R. Feinberg ’92, LAW’95
Olivier P. Knox ’92
Betsy Gomperz ’93
Leyla A. Kokmen ’94
Janet R. Lorin ’95, JRN’96
Ana S. Salper ’96
Sarah R. Katz ’97
Adrienne E. Carter ’99
Sandra Angulo Chen ’98
Jennifer L. Johnson ’99
Laurent A. Vasilescu ’99, BUS’10
Prisca Bae ’00
Jonathan R. Gordin ’01
Sonia Hirdaramani ’02
Michael J. Novielli ’03, TC ’09
Angela E. Georgopoulos ’04
Claire C. McDonnell ’05
Michelle Oh Sing ’06 SIPA’11, JRN’11
David D. Chait ’07, BUS’13
Neda Navab ’08
Alidad A. Damooei ’09
Julia E. Feldberg ’10
Nuriel Moghavem ’11
Colin A. Sullivan ’11
Sean M. Udell ’11
Sarah Chai ’12
Tala T. Akhavan ’13
Emily L. Dreibelbis ’14

Dean’s Pin Recipients 2013–2014

Dean’s Pins are given to members of each class’ Reunion Committee who have demonstrated particular dedication to and involvement in their reunion.

Class of 1944
Daniel S. Choy ’44, PS’49
Class of 1949
Daniel S. Ahearn ’49, GSAS’61
Frederic S. Berman ’49
Ellis Levenson ’49, BUS’62
Marvin M. Lipman ’49, PS’54, P: ’86, GSAS’90, LAW’90
Robert M. Rosencrans ’49, BUS’52
Joseph B. Russell ’49, LAW’52, P: ’74
John Weaver ’49, P: ’05
Class of 1954
Kamel S. Bahary ’54
David J. Bardin ’54, LAW’56, P: SEAS’83, SEAS’87
Richard K. Bernstein ’54, SEAS’55
Philip P. Bonanno ’54, SEAS’55, SEAS’64
Bernd Brecher ’54, JRN’55
Leo Cirino ’54, SEAS’55
Herbert H. Frommer ’54, DM’57
Alvin K. Hellerstein ’54, LAW’56
Norman Kahn ’54, DM’58, GSAS’64
Richard E. Kameros ’54, SEAS’55
Lawrence A. Kobrin ’54, LAW’57, P: ’92, GSAS’96
David Rubin ’54, LAW ’56
Harvey Rubin ’54, SEAS’58, P: ’82, ’87, SIPA’84
Ronald H. Sugarman ’54, BUS’60
Albert J. Thompson ’54, DM’60
John H. Timoney ’54, P: ’88, GS’84, BUS’93, NRS’98, GS’99
Arnold R. Tolkin ’54, P: ’79, ’82, LAW’81
Saul Turteltaub ’54, LAW’57
Richard S. Werksman ’54, LAW’58
Class of 1959
Samuel H. Bahn ’59
Jay R. Brandstadter ’59, SEAS’60
Harris J. Brodsky ’59, BUS’60, PH’62
Stephen L. Buchman ’59, LAW’62
Clive Chajet ’59
Herbert M. Dean ’59
Stanley Feld ’59
Norman M. Gelfand ’59, GSAS’61, GSAS’65, P: ’01
Theodore W. Graske ’59
Alan R. Kahn ’59, P: ’95, GS’05
Jack V. Kahn ’59
Stanley Keller ’59
Raymond D. LaRaja ’59, P: ’01
S.S. Mandel ’59, LAW ’62
Allen G. Rosenshine ’59
Kenneth P. Scheffel’59
Michael J. Tannenbaum ’59, GSAS’60, GSAS’65, P: ’99
Alvin I. Thaler ’59, P: ’86
Class of 1964
Joel E. Abramson ’64, GSAS’66
Jack C. Auspitz ’64
Adam N. Bender ’64, PS’68, PS’73
Ezra I. Bialik ’64
Stephen H. Case ’64, LAW’68, P: ’92, BUS’02
Bernard K. Catalinotto ’64, P: ’07
Anthony P. David ’64
Kevin G. DeMarrais ’64
Joseph H. Ellis ’64
Lionel Etra ’64
John S. Friedman ’64 JRN’65
Robert L. Friedman ’64
Lawrence E. Goldschmidt ’64, LAW’67, P: LAW’99
Paul A. Heyman ’64
Martin G. Isserlis ’64
Howard A. Jacobson ’64, LAW’67
Ira Jaffe ’64, SOA ’67
Gilbert N. Kahn ’64 P: ’04
Frederick W. Kantor ’64, GSAS’73
Richard S. Kayne ’64
Lawrence W. Kessler ’64, LAW’67
Peter D. Lowitt ’64
Guy E. Maitland ’64
Marshall W. Meyer ’64
Jeffrey F. Newman ’64
Norman A. Olch ’64
Daniel S. Press ’64, P: ’00
Stephen B. Rodner ’64
Steven B. Rosenfeld ’64, LAW’67
Mervyn Rothstein ’64
Daniel P. Schechter ’64, LAW’67, P: ’93, SIPA’95
Gary A. Schonwald ’64, LAW’67
Stephen D. Singer ’64
Carl F. Siracusa ’64, GSAS’65
Stephen L. Solomon ’64
Peter M. Thall ’64
Allen Tobias ’64
Martin Weinstein ’64
Ivan M. Weissman ’64, JRN’65, GSAS’69
Class of 1969
Jonathan R. Adelman ’69, SIPA’70, GSAS’72, GSAS’76
John H. Bernson ’69, BUS’72
Simos C. Dimas ’69, P: ’96, ’97
John C. Erickson ’69
Roy S. Feldman ’69, DM’73
Robert E. Friedman ’69, GSAS’71
Nicholas G. Garaufis ’69, LAW’74
Richard G. Menaker ’69
Michael S. Oberman ’69, P: ’10
Richard A. Rapaport ’69
Michael B. Rothfeld ’69, BUS’71, SIPA’71, JRN’71, P: ’06, ’08
Irving H. Ruderman ’69
J. M. Schell ’69
Jonathan D. Schiller ’69, LAW’73, P: ’01, ’06, LAW’08, SCE’13
Frank X. Spadaro ’69, GSAPP’70
Steven L. Valenstein ’69, P: ’01, ’02, GSAS’05, BUS’07
Eric D. Witkin ’69, P: ’09
Richard T. Wyatt ’69, LAW’72
Class of 1974
Edward F. Berliner ’74, GSAS’76, GSAS’77, GSAS’80, P: ’06, ’09
James M. Bergin ’74, GSAS’78, LAW’88
Frank P. Bruno ’74, BUS’76
Frederick C. Bremer ’74, GSAS’76, GSAS’79, GSAS’81
Arnold L. Chavkin ’74, BUS’77
Charles D. Cole ’74
Geoffrey J. Colvin ’74, LAW’77, BUS’78, P: ’08, ’10, ’14
Sylvester Conyers ’74
Daniel L. Dolgin ’74, LAW’77
Garrett M. Johnson ’74
Roger C. Kahn ’74, BUS’76, P: ’10
Bruce S. King ’74
Mark G. Lebwohl ’74, P: ’04, LAW’07
Abbe D. Lowell ’74, LAW’77, P: PH’14
Laurence Marner ’74
David A. Melnick ’74, PS’78, P: ’03
Matthew J. Marano ’74
James E. Rouen ’74
Arthur Z. Schwartz ’74
Mark G. Seredowych ’74
Warren R. Stern ’74
George L. Van Amson ’74, P: ’13, ’15, ’17
Class of 1979
Rolando T. Acosta ’79, LAW’82, P: ’11
Francis J. Aquila ’79
Parker H. Bagley ’79, P: ’05
James E. Brandt ’79, P: ’08, ’14
Jeffrey M. Davis ’79, SIPA’80, P: ’08, ’18
Jess H. Drabkin ’79, P: ’09
Brooks J. Klimley ’79
Charles H. Fiori ’79, BUS’84
George J. Florakis ’79, PS’83
Harlan T. Greenman ’79, LAW’82, P: ’12
Steven R. Gustavson ’79
Ralph Keen ’79
Fernando Ortiz ’79, P: ’09, ’14
Steve Sabba ’79
Eugene W. Schatz ’79
Mark J. Thompson ’79
Lance A. Warrick ’79, LAW’82, P: ’16
Class of 1984
Paul G. Auwaerter ’84, PS’88
James C. Gorton ’84
Philip L. Hirschhorn ’84, P: ’18
Lawrence T. Kane ’84, LAW’87
Dennis S. Klainberg ’84
Arthur H. Kohn ’84, LAW’86, P: ’13
Neel Lane ’84
Peter E. Levesque ’84
Virgilio D. Lozza ’84
Kenneth Ofori-Atta ’84, P: ’18
John P. Perfetti ’84, P: ’13
Averill L. Powers ’84
Benjamin A. Pushner ’84
Class of 1989
John L. Alex ’89, P: ’16
Matthew J. Assiff ’89
Michael P. Behringer ’89
Stephanie F. Bernik ’89
Stephen M. Borstelmann ’89
Lisa L. Carnoy ’89
Jolynn Childers ’89
Michael David ’89
Laura E. Dower ’89
Matthew X. Engels ’89
Jody C. Fidler ’89
Rebecca L. Fine ’89, LAW’93
Daniel P. Futterman ’89
David B. Gordon ’89
Daniel H. Halberstam ’89
David E. Hamrick ’89
Wanda M. Holland Greene ’89, TC’92
Bonnie J. Host ’89
Jeffrey L. Kateman ’89, LAW’92
Jill T. Korn ’89
Josh A. Krevitt ’89
Marci Lobel-Esrig ’89
Donna H. MacPhee ’89, P: ’17
John A. MacPhee ’89, PH’12, P: ’17
Susan A. Marchiano ’89
Lashauna B. McIntosh ’89
Victor H. Mendelson ’89, P: ’18
Julie Menin ’89
Brian R. O’Connell ’89
Souren G. Ouzounian ’89
Christopher V. Pietra ’89
Charles A. Radi ’89
Robert P. Rooney ’89
Roger Rubin ’89
Kirk D. Ruddy ’89, BUS’98
Edward A. Ruffo ’89
Jennifer F. Ryan ’89
Frank P. Seminara ’89
Kaivan M. Shakib ’89
Emily M. Terry ’89
John R. Timmer ’89
Jeffrey A. Udell ’89
Anne-Marie Wright ’89, JRN’91, P: ’17
Christina Ying ’89
Raymond H. Yu ’89, SEAS’90
Class of 1994
Mattias Almers ’94, BUS’99
Raymond K. Amanquah ’94
Ty Buckelew ’94
Mark D. Coady ’94
Alicia D. Guevara ’94, BUS’14
Aaron J. Katzel ’94
Mary T. Killackey ’94, PS’98
John F. Klosek ’94
J.S. Landres ’94
Lucy C. Lee ’94
Joshua A. Levy ’94, SIPA’99
Allegra W. Lowitt ’94
Cara R Luse ’94
Karthik Ramanathan ’94
David H. Robbins ’94, PH’05
Shelley Schneiderman-Ducker ’94
Class of 1999
Alisha N. Alexander ’99
Lori A. Alvino McGill ’99, LAW’03
Steven E. Boothe ’99
Adrienne E. Carter ’99
Robert C. Hora ’99
David Soonmin Kwon ’99
Eunice S. Lee ’99
Charles S. Leykum ’99
Allison B. Margolin ’99
Jodi M. Materna ’99
Jennifer Maxfield Ostfeld ’99, JRN’00
Anthony Munoz ’99
Scott M. Napolitano ’99
Caitlin Pannese ’99
Elizabeth V. Robilotti ’99, PH’02, PH’03
Cristina L. Rosenberg ’99
Stacy M. Rotner ’99
Sameer A. Shamsi ’99
Nina F. Tannenbaum ’99
Laurent A. Vasilescu ’99, BUS’10
Class of 2004
Rachel M. Cox ’04
Angela E. Georgopoulos ’04
Daniel S. Goldman ’04
Stephanie Y. Lung ’04
Miklos C. Vasarhelyi ’04, BUS’12
Class of 2009
Monique A. Alves ’09
Edward S. Chaffetz ’09
Ralph J. DeBernardo ’09
Maxime R. Harnik ’09
Thomas S. Meister ’09
Meredith G. Milstein ’09
Valerie E. Smith ’09
Zahrah M. Taufique ’09, BUS’14, PS’14

Columbia College Women Board of Directors 2013–2014

The Columbia College Women Board of Directors oversees CCW’s strategic and programmatic direction. Board members develop the overall strategic programming plan, attend board meetings, serve as committee chairs, promote and participate in CCW events, and support outreach and development efforts.

Chair
Siheun Song ’07
Scholarship Chair
Zila R. Acosta ’11, LAW’15
Mentoring Co-Chairs
Selby B. Drummond ’09
Michelle Estilo Kaiser ’87, PH’92, PS’97
Board Members
Mary D. Baird ’10
Erin Kipling Hill ’10
Katie Kingsbery ’07
Sadia Latifi ’09
Claire M. Shanley ’92
Zahrah M. Taufique ’09, BUS’14, PS’14

Columbia College Women Mentors 2013–2014

The CCW Mentoring Program pairs College alumnae with female College students for a year of career mentoring and general guidance.

Donia M. Abdelaziz ’12
Katharine D. Abrams ’10
Zila R. Acosta ’11, LAW’15
Jonida Afezolli ’09, BUS’16
Renuka K. Agarwal ’12
Sajaa S. Ahmed ’10
Nadia Al-Aydi ’93
Elizabeth H. Anderson ’04, BUS’10
Michelle L. Andujar ’13
Jessica M. Atrio ’01
Abigail T. Auslander ’11
Tinuola O. Awopetu ’99
Allyson B. Baker ’95
Rebecca E. Balter ’07
Helen Bao ’13
Kyra Tirana Barry ’87, P: ’17
Andrea C. Basora ’87
Roberta M. Bassett ’92
Christina R. Baumel ’05
Jacqueline M. Bavaro ’88
Elaine A. Baynham ’12, LAW’15
Jessica Becker ’10, BUS’14
Genevieve S. Belfer ’96
Nina E. Bell ’07
Stephanie K. Benecchi ’05
Jennifer Berry ’87
Jenn Bildersee ’98
Jennifer L. Blum ’06
Mary A. Bonet ’10
Constance E. Boozer ’13
Tanya I. Braun ’12
Anne-Marie B. Brillantes ’89
Elizabeth A. Broderick ’04
Ellen M. Broido ’87
Clare F. Buck ’13
Jaishree Capoor ’93
Lisa L. Carnoy ’89
Kate M. Caruselle ’06
Emily C. Case ’10, PS’14
Nicole C. Cata ’11
Anne C. Cataldo ’08
Adriana C. Garcia Ceja ’13
Prapti Chatterjee ’12
Maria Chavez ’07
Cara Chen ’05
Dorothy Chen ’13
Jeanie Chen ’13
Monica F. Chen ’13
Maritsa E. Cholmondeley ’03
Cleo B. Chou ’10
Erica Clauss ’11
Emily D. Combs ’03
Dawn A. Concepcion ’89
Erin Conway ’11
Rachel H. Cooper ’08
Oana R. Cornis-Pop ’03
Wadad N. Cortas ’01
Alexandra K Daggett ’06
Melissa A. Danaczko ’06
Ambika A. Dani ’11
Mary Eleanor T. Davis ’09
Manju T. Chacko Dawkins ’01
Michelle E. Dawson ’13
Karyn E. Delay ’10
Ana T. Diaz ’08
Fernanda Diaz ’11
Mary Martha F. Douglas ’11, GSAS’12
Erica S. Drennan ’11
Noel S. Duan ’13
Diana R Duarte ’09, GSAS’10
Brittany N. Dubose ’08
Lauren Dwyer ’11, BUS’16
Collette P. Eccleston ’99
Ilham Elkatani ’13
Sarah A. Engle ’12
Michele A. Esposito ’96
Shanan Essick ’07
Michelle Estilo Kaiser ’87, PH’92, PS’97
Tess O. Finkel ’10
Caitlin Finley ’13
Caitlin K. Finley SIPA’11
Jeanelle A. Folkes ’05, UTS’10
Allison G. Fortune ’07
Stephanie A. Foster ’12
Arielle T. Fox ’11
Jennifer A. Fredricks ’92
Molly H. Friedensohn ’05
Alissa R. Funderburk ’12
Ahiza N. Garcia ’10
Alexa D. Hubbard ’10
Amparo Garcia ’05
Taylor Gattinella ’12
Fiona R. Georgakis ’13
Kristina A. George ’07
Elizabeth C. Gill ’08
Leslie Gittess ’88
Lacey P. Gleason ’12
Gaia D. Goffe ’11
Stefanie E. Goodsell ’09
Elizabeth S. Gordon ’08
Laurel E. Gordon ’05
Lauren K. Grattan ’08
Jessica A. Gresko ’05
Stephanie A. Grilo ’13
Irem Gunay ’10
Ting Ting Guo ’10, BUS’16
Stephanie S. Hagio ’06
Hillary F. Haley ’96
Julie A. Hall ’13
Katherine H. Han ’09
Margaret G. Hannon ’05
Katharine J. Harlow ’05
Virginia J. Harnisch ’87
Margaret J. Harty ’01
Amanda L. Hernandez ’08
Erin K. Hill ’10
Patricia L. Hoffman ’93
Rebecca H. Hogue ’07
Yizhou Hong ’12
Bonnie J. Host ’89
Jocelyn R. Howard ’13
Katherine G. Howitt ’13
Wei-Jen A. Hsieh ’08, PS’14
Yishu Huang ’11
Carly L. Hugo ’06
Shannon N. Hunzicker ’08
Elizabeth J. Hutchins ’08, PH’10, PS’16
Natalie K. Le ’06
Maria E. Insalaco ’09
Alexandra Jacunski ’11, GSAS’14
Marta A. Jakubanis ’10
Shari T. Jawetz ’02, PS’06
Monica M. Jean ’13
Heather L. Jensen ’96
Emily C. Johnson ’10
Jennifer L. Johnson ’99
Camilla M. Jackson Jones ’94, LAW’97
Helen V. Juden ’08
Tiffany W. Jung ’10
Stephanie D. Jurburg ’12
Amanda Kahn-Kirby ’95
Nicole A. Kamra ’12
Leora M. Kelman ’09
Crystal H. Kim ’09, SOA’16
Rachel H. Kiwi ’05, LAW’10
Hannah L. Klain ’13
Patricia A. Klaric ’13
Kara Kohn-Gardner ’13
Gabrielle Kozlowski ’13
Ali C. Krimmer ’11
Joanne N. Kwong ’97
Christina Lambiase ’12
Elizabeth C. Lamoste ’10
Marsha Laufer ’00, GSAS’05, GSAS’07, PS’08
Christine M. Leddy ’08
Kassandra M. Lee ’13
Kristina A. Lee ’13
Ashley C. Lherisson ’12
Molly L Leiwant ’08
Alienor Westphalen Lemaitre ’12
Meredith M. Lester ’11, SCE’13
Xiaoxu Li ’13
Amy Q. Lin SEAS’08
Jennifer S. Lin ’96
Hephsibah M. Loeb ’01
Liliana L. Lopez ’97, JRN’98
Jennifer Lou ’98
Johanna Lou ’12
Stevy F. Loy ’10
Nicole M. Macellari ’99
Donna H. MacPhee ’89, P: ’17
Nadia N. Majid ’02
Caitlyn S. Malcynsky ’11
Beth A. Malin ’11
Leeza Mangaldas ’11
Ann H. Mathews ’94, JRN’97
Annie Y Ma-Weaver ’09
Amina McKenzie ’12
Elizabeth M. Merrill ’07
Emily G. Meyerson ’90, SIPA’92
Elizabeth B. Miller ’07
Meredith G. Milstein ’09
Deanna A. Minuto ’10
Michaela A. Morales ’12
Jessica L. Mullin ’06
Rahmila Nadi ’01
Pia Naib ’06
Aseel N. Najib ’12
Neda Navab ’08
Negin Navab ’12
Aditi K. Nim ’09
Regina E. Noch ’88, PH’90, SW’90
Alexandra C. Nowakowski ’05
Lauren S. Nussbaum ’05
Kathryn M. O’Neal ’97
Annette M. Ostling ’94
Susan Ou ’13
Alexandra C. Owens ’11
Donna M. Pacicca ’87
Katie K. Palmer ’07
Maryam I. Parhizkar ’09
Andrea H. Paul ’03
Danni Pi ’11
Alexandra C. Pitz ’12
Marya E. Pollack ’87, PH’92
Katherine Polson ’02
Pamela J. Quinlan ’05, SCE’12
Patricia A. Reilly ’13
Andrea S. Reising ’00
Carol E. Remy ’89
Theresa J. Rice ’90
Ruth M. Rivera ’07
Elizabeth V. Robilotti ’99, PH’02, PH’03
Amanda S. Robinson ’03
Lindsay B. Rodman ’05
Erin M. Rodriguez ’05
Emily G. Ross ’06, SIPA’12
Maryl G. Sackeim ’07, GS’09, PS’14
Valeriya A. Safronova ’12
Brenda Salinas ’12
Amy B. Salomon-Kohn ’92
Manideepa Sarkar ’04
Shira Schindel ’11
Laura T. Schnaidt ’06
Donna R. Schober ’88
Julie A. Schwartz ’88
Shoshana E. Schwartz ’08
Lauren F. Schy ’08
Mitra N. Sexton ’96, SEAS’98
Claire M. Shanley ’92
Julia M. Shannon ’03
Rachel E. Sheppard ’13
Abigail M. Shudofsky ’04
Yelena Shuster ’09
Joanna L. Siegel ’07
Francesca Silverman ’07
Sophia H. Sim ’92
Stephanie L. Simon ’06
Valerie E. Smith ’09
Jessica K. Soberman ’08
Tesia A. Sommer ’06
Siheun Song ’07
Karla Sosa ’13
Chanel J. Soto ’12
Martha A. Sparks ’01
Anusha Sriram ’10
Louise U. Stewart ’11
Yenny Su ’13
Adriana I. Suarez ’02
Maria E. Sulimirski ’13
Olivia R. Tandon ’09
Mahrah Taufique ’12, LAW’16
Zahrah M. Taufique ’09, BUS’14, PS’14
Laura A. Taylor ’10
Genevieve M. Thornton ’02, BUS’09
Elizabeth L. Toplin ’88
Namrata Tripathi ’01
Devyn A. Tyler ’13
Susan H. Upton ’87
Ellen Vaknine ’89
Isabelle P. Vandenbroucke ’12
Kavita T. Vani ’10, PS’14
Angela M. Velez ’10
Amanda G. Veraldi ’09
Meghan C. Von Rembow ’11
Kathryn M. Vreeland ’06
Chelsea J. Walsh ’03
Josephine Wei ’13
Julia L. Werb ’06, BUS’13
Helen S. Werbe ’11
Allyson Werner ’12
Noreen Y. Whysel ’90
Elizabeth S. Wild ’06
Debra M. Williams ’91
Whitney A. Wilson ’07
Chenni Xu ’08
Denise Yablonovich ’08, LAW’11
Heidi Yang DM’98
Sue Yang ’10
Shana M. Yearwood ’11
Young Hee Yoo ’09
Elizabeth M. Yuan ’96, JRN’98
Lauren Zanedis ’11

Center for Career Education Volunteers 2013–2014

The Center for Career Education encourages alumni to get involved with educational programs and to support employment opportunities for students and for other alumni. Alumni can collaborate with the center by conducting mock interviews with students, volunteering as panelists or industry speakers, networking at events and online, posting job and internship opportunities and providing job shadowing and mentorship.

Donia M. Abdelaziz ’12
Justin D. Abelow ’90, LAW’95
Michael A. Accordino ’07
Shreya Agarwal ’12
Iman E. Ahmed ’07, SCE’13
Adam Akant ’12
Kristophor R. Alspach ’09
Irene Alvarado SEAS’11, ’12
Skanda Amarnath ’13
Christine I. Anderson ’11
Mallory E. Anderson ’13
Paul A. Arias ’12
Reuben L. Arnold ’13
Natasha D. Austin ’00
John D. Babb ’75
Carolyn M. Bancroft ’06, PH’11
Carlo A. Barbara ’04
Kyra Tirana Barry ’87, P: ’17
Matthew K. Bashaw ’10
Nicole A. Beach ’10
Adam Q. Beatty ’89, BUS’96
Mary E. Berryman ’02
Jessica A. Best ’09
Ravi P. Bhalla ’13
Nicole E. Bode ’01
Alexander Boyce ’12
McClain K. Braswell ’06, SEAS’09
Heather E. Braunagel ’13
Victoria A. Bresnahan ’10
Ernest Brod ’58, LAW’61
Andrew G. Buchanan ’12
Clare F. Buck ’13
Robyn Andrea C. Burgess ’10
Frances C. Callaghan ’10
Lisa L. Carnoy ’89
Rafael Castellanos ’13
Nicole C. Cata ’11
Kelvin K. Chan ’13
Wilfred W. Chan ’14
Warren Chang ’92
Vadim Chanyshev ’13
Daniel B. Chen ’02, LAW’08
Yuting Chen ’14
Laura V. Chittick ’97
Tida Choomchaiyo ’12
Ishwara Chrein ’02
Cristina E. Ciprian-Matthews ’10
Judah L. Cohen ’85, GSAS’87, GSAS’92, GSAS’94
Desmond R. Cole ’13
Michael T. Cole ’08
Jeffrey M. Conn ’08
Michael T. Contopoulos ’00
Dane A. Cook ’12
Augusto Corvalan ’13
Ben Cosgrove ’90
Eleanor L. Coufos ’03, BUS’11
Cole R. Couture ’05
Daniel F. Crowley III ’06
Michael A. D’Egidio Jr. ’13
Stephen E. Dance ’02
Brent L. Daniel ’92
Michael David ’89
Mark L. Davies ’71, LAW’75
Nathaniel Dickey-White ’12
Mark N. Diller ’80
Zecki A. Dossal ’02, BUS’13
Abigail Dubin-Rhodin ’11, PH’13
Brittany N. Dubose ’08
Lauren Dwyer ’11
Jesse L. Eiseman ’13
Mitchell S. Eitel ’84, LAW’87
Hadi S. Elzayn ’13
Robert M. Ettinger ’04
Christina Fang ’07
David J. Feith ’09
Julia E. Feldberg ’10
Alexander S. Fields ’13
Samuel A. Franco ’08
Kristin A. Francoz ’08
Matthew D. Gallino ’99
John L. Gardner ’08
Samantha P. Garland ’01
Elizabeth A. Gemdjian ’10
Matt Getz ’12
David Glenn ’01, BUS’07
Emily S. Goldmann ’01
Kevin A. Gould ’12,
Zachary S. Gray ’11
Joseph A. Greenaway Jr. ’78
Reginald T. Griffin ’92
Gairy F. Hall ’77, P: ’11
Julie A. Hall ’13
Alvin K. Hellerstein ’54, LAW’56
Mariely Hernandez ’07
Erin K. Hill ’10
Matthew D. Hill ’01, BUS’09
Patrick R. Hilsman ’10
Tom X. Hou ’11
Kevin Huang ’11
Kate E. Hurwitz ’07
Oleg A. Ilitchev ’04
Rohit S. Iragavarapu ’12
Rahul Jain ’08
Neil D. Jensen ’79
Jinyuan Jin ’05, SIPA’09
Alexander E. Jones ’13
Zachary D. Jones ’07
Madeleine Joseph ’12
Susan Joyce ’13
Amanda Kahn-Kirby ’95
Takeshi B. Kaji ’13
Geoffrey O. Kalish ’85
Daniel R. Karlin ’01, GSAS’05
Samuel L. Katz ’86
Venkat K. Kausik ’13
Gregory Keilin ’09
Catherine A. Kenworthy ’06
Sang Kim ’92
Arthur H. Kohn ’84, LAW’86, P: ’13
Robert A. Kolker ’91
George A. Krebs ’09
Adam Kuerbitz ’12
Robert Kunzweiler ’97
Emily B. Lampert ’10
Thomas E. Langer ’08
Emily L. Lanois ’13
Michael A. Laracuente ’13
Peter K. Law ’08
Andrea J. Lee ’08
Benjamin Lee ’11
Danny L. Lee ’95
Eileen S. Lee ’05
Jiwoo Lee ’12
Tiffany T. Lee ’12
Alicia C. Li ’03
Hefei Li ’12
Luke Li ’12
Madison C. Linville ’10
Cristian H. Lopez-Balboa ’13
Shiyang Lu ’13
Stephen A. Luban ’12
Christina Macchiarola ’10, SOA’13
Beth A. Malin ’11
Leeza Mangaldas ’11
Lucia C. Manzo ’08
John P. Mastando III ’93, LAW’96
Kara McCaleb ’11,
Jennifer M. McGovern ’99
Amina McKenzie ’12
Matthew A. McMillan ’03
Thomas S. Meister ’09
Christopher M. Mellia ’04
Adam R. Meshel ’92, LAW’95, P: ’18
Alexandre M. Millet ’12
Deanna A. Minuto ’10
Michaela A. Morales ’12
Helen S. Mueller ’13
R.G. Nabhan ’82
Negin Navab ’12
Anchit Nayar ’12
Ashok Nayyar ’85
Daniel S. Neczypor ’08
Thomas J. Nero Jr. ’89
William A. Nettleship ’67
Rachel A. Neugarten ’04
Michael A. Nucci ’10
Zinelle A. October ’96
Augustus Q. Odena ’13
Orlando Ortiz ’81, P: ’15
Caryn M. Pace ’07
Gloria Y. Pak ’90, LAW’95
Michael E. Paranac ’10
Kahini S. Parekh ’13
Saahil Patel ’12
Anthony Patterson Jr. ’11
Mitchell E. Peck ’91
Suzanne F. Peck ’89, BUS’99
Dieu-Nhu S. Phan ’12
Danni Pi ’11
Bartlomiej Piela ’12
Lynette M. Pineda ’95
Sanetta D. Ponton ’01
Jeffrey A. Posnick ’02
Brendan M. Price ’09
David E. Radvany ’86, SEAS’88
Jeremy P. Reich ’09
Charles E. Roberts ’12
Kylie L. Rogers ’12
Stacy M. Rotner ’99
Josephine Ruiz-Healy ’12
Nicole E. Rumore ’13
Max Rybakov ’13
Francesca P. Sacasa ’07
Roni A. Sacks ’04
Faisal Saidi ’07
Rohan Saikia ’04
Wasim Salfiti ’03
Ra’anaa K. Samad ’12
Evan A. Sanchez ’06
Taylor J. Sanders ’13
Michael S. Satow ’88
Shira Schindel ’11
David A. Seidman ’06
Gerald Sherwin ’55
Zachary A. Silverzweig ’05, SCE’13
Scott T. Sinawi ’96, GSAS’98
Michael W. Smith ’88
Marc Philip G. Smrikarov ’04
Jonathan S. Sobel ’88
Michael S. Solender ’86, P: ’17
Salman Somjee ’10
Steven A. Song ’01
Ian Spafford ’10
Robert M. Spingarn ’89, BUS’94
David B. Stafford ’84
Gregory M. Staples ’81
Brandon J. Storm ’12
Vighnesh Subramanyan ’12
Megan S. Sweat ’12
Max W. Taffel ’08
Grace C. Tan ’13
Lucy Tang ’10
Jeremy J. Tapp ’11
Tania Torres ’05
Andre G. Travieso ’92
Alana M. Tung ’12
George L. Van Amson ’74, P: ’13, ’15, ’17
David Vasquez II ’13
Amanda G. Veraldi ’09
Matthew Wang ’97, BUS’05
Jeffrey A. Weinberger ’83
Arthur K. Weise ’93
Sherri P. Wolf ’90
Sheena L. Wright ’90, LAW’94
Rowland R. Yang ’11
Priscilla K. Yen ’08
Young Hee Yoo ’09
Mischa A. Zabotin ’85, BUS’88, SIPA’89, P: ’17
Yevgeniya Zak ’09
Ashley M. Zambito ’13
Hedan Zeng ’13
Feng-Ting S. Zhang ’06
Yi Zhang ’07

Columbia Mentoring Initiative 2013-2014

The Columbia Mentoring Initiative is an intergenerational mentorship program coordinated by Multicultural Affairs that connects first-years with alumni and upperclass mentors. By engaging with their mentees in CMI programming, mentors support the leadership and identity development, emotional health, academic success and community consciousness of new students.

Zila Acosta ’11, LAW’15
Kristophor Alspach ’09
Charles Burton ’08, GSAS’14
Edgar Cheng ’94
Miguelina German ’00
Paola Gonzalez ’06, SW’10
Ann Kansfield ’98

Why I Give Back

Attending Columbia was single-handedly one of the best decisions I've made. Columbia fostered my academic interests in science in ways unimaginable and afforded me the opportunity to work in the labs of several esteemed scientists, including Nobel Laureate Dr. Eric Kandel [P: BUS88]. My first journal publication is from research I completed in a neuroscience lab as an undergraduate. ... As an alumna, I donate to the College and am a volunteer ... because it’s important for me to remain connected to this institution and ensure that students continue to have the same amazing experiences I had.

Brittany Dubose ’08

Having been born in Colombia, and having lived in the United States, Switzerland and now Brazil for the past 25 years, I can tell you that no matter where you live in the world, being a part of the Columbia community will always be rewarding. The education that I received at our alma mater and the Core both gave me a foundation for life. The Columbia community has been an important part of my life ever since, always central and key in my success.

Diana Moreinis Nasser ’87

My Columbia College education made me more uncomfortable about the course of world events on the one hand, and more self-reflective on the other. When students and former students embrace their College education, they join a community of lifelong learners. Members of this community share a Core and a commitment — to better know ourselves as individuals and to enlighten the course of civilization. This voyage challenges us like no other, but as Aeneas says in 1:239, ‘A joy it will be one day… to remember even this.’

Chuck Callan ’78

A freshman commuter, I learned to read ‘Homer’ while holding the handrail on the subway to Sheepshead Bay. A year later, with a scholarship, I was able to live on campus until graduation. We pre-meds were obsessed with excelling in our science courses, especially organic chemistry. ... I became a professor of anesthesiology at P&S. Some time ago, I was asked to anesthetize [an] esteemed professor of organic chem. ‘Any questions for me, sir?’ ‘Yes, I have one. What were your grades?’ ‘B+, B+, both terms.’ ‘Not bad, not bad.’ We shook hands and smiled. We knew we just shared a unique Columbia moment.

Allen Hyman ’55, P: ’85, ’88, PS’90

A person will face any number of challenges throughout his or her life — both personal and professional — but it is the thought process to solve those problems that is the key to success. Columbia gives students the tools to think critically and expand their worldview. It is a path we embarked on College Walk and continue on today.

Joanna Herman ’98 and Brooks Herman ’98

... We are hopeful that by giving back we can influence the next generation of leaders who will continue the cycle of giving. The experiences [we’ve had] and people we’ve met because of Columbia have been invaluable to our careers and lives in general. We are both extremely grateful for the doors the College has opened for us and the friends we've made (and continue to make) through CU. Columbia holds a special place in our hearts, as we never would have met otherwise. We are engaged to be married in 2015.

Ralph DeBernardo ’09 (football) and Kaitlyn Busler ’10 (field hockey)

It’s easy to forget that the Columbia experience isn’t over when you graduate and go beyond College Walk. Having worked and studied on three continents, I’ve found Columbia alums, current students and faculty all over the world. From seeing the unveiling of Greg Wyatt ’71’s statue of Macbeth in Stratford-upon-Avon, to welcoming the next generation of students in Beijing, Columbians are doing amazing things and creating communities everywhere.

Stephanie Lung ’04

My Columbia experience has been truly enriched by my involvement in the Columbia College Student Council. ... In my current role as the Class of 2015 president, I’m always astounded by how the definition of this community evolves because of the diversity that exists in thought, experience, ethnicity, academic pursuits, concerns and more within the student body. For me, it creates a renewed sense of curiosity and I believe this is what truly makes Columbia unique — it’s a university where the diversity within our gates reflects that of New York City and the world.

Kareem D. Carryl ’15

Nearly a decade after graduation, as I follow my classmates’ extraordinary accomplishments in government, academia, medicine, law and the arts, and at their own start-ups, my respect and appreciation for the education we received at the College (and my desire to give back as an alum) continues to grow. My commitment to a career in public service was solidified by my undergraduate experience organizing Columbia Community Outreach, with support from the alumni community. 

Diana Benton Schecter ’05

... I am constantly reminded that my time at Morningside Heights represented the starting place of my journey as an adult — a journey comprising infinite experiences — bound by nothing. ... Instilled by the Core and nurtured by interactions with classmates and friends, I departed from Columbia with one critical realization at the forefront of my mind: that the intellectual process is many times, if not most, more valuable than the answer. As I approach my ninth year as an alumnus, I strive earnestly each day to transform that realization into a reality — a challenge I find befitting of a Columbia College graduate.

Ganesh Betanabhatla ’05

Columbia’s commitment to the Core has provided my friends and me a breadth of knowledge just wide enough that it doesn’t sacrifice depth. Because the Core is built this way, each of us can take the bits and pieces that are meaningful to us to forge a unique relationship with Columbia that extends far beyond the gates of 116th and that somewhat fuzzy May of senior year.

Vesal Yazdi ’11

I spent four years at Columbia College as a student who learned so much from my professors, my classmates and the two deans of Columbia College. Dean Lawrence Chamberlain [GSAS’45] and Dean Nicholas McKnight [’21] were always concerned with having the best faculty in the country. They were brilliant and warm individuals. I found learning and warmth from faculty, and classmates provided me with good thoughts and good relations and I am very grateful. Graduating from Columbia inspired in me an urge to create and succeed.

Howard Falberg ’54

We support the College because it is the best thing that has ever happened to our son Ricardo ’16. He feels that everyone in this world should have the opportunity to experience the Core. We are so impressed by his knowledge, maturity and changes! We are confident that because of Columbia and the Core, he will be prepared to handle any situation. We are also so grateful for the brilliant professors who give him time and attention outside the classroom, so we want to help the College continue this amazing work.

Lucila and Alejandro Vollbrechthausen P: ’16