Fundraising

Many alumni give of their time and efforts to raise money for the Columbia College Fund. Members of the Fund Development Council solicit leadership-level gifts from their peers while Class Agents encourage classmates to support the College Fund. Undergraduate Campaign Council volunteers led efforts for the Campaign for Undergraduate Education, which ended in December 2013. The Senior Fund educates and connects with the senior class on the importance of giving back.

Columbia College Fund Development Council 2013–2014

Fund Development Council members are a network of peer-to-peer fundraisers who form the leadership committee for the Columbia College Fund. They solicit leadership-level gifts for the fund, participate in prospect reviews and partner with staff to provide coordinated outreach to leadership donors and prospects.

Co-Chairs
James P. Gerkis ’80, LAW’83
Theodore U. Schweitzer ’91, LAW’94
Members
Philippe Adler ’86, LAW’89
Jean-Marie L. Atamian ’81, LAW’84, P: ’12, ’16
Nairi C. Balian ’88, P: ’16
Kyra Tirana Barry ’87, P: ’17
Michael P. Behringer ’89
Robert Berne ’60, BUS’62
Ganesh H. Betanabhatla ’06
James E. Brandt ’79, P: ’08, ’14
Michael O. Braun ’70, LAW’73, P: ’09
Craig B. Brod ’77
Michael C. Brown Sr. ’80, P: ’06
Joan M. Campion ’92
Frank S. Cicero ’92
Steven E. Coleman ’83, P: ’15
Geoffrey J. Colvin ’74, LAW’77, BUS’78, P: ’08, ’10, ’14
Jess H. Drabkin ’79, P: ’09
Burtt R. Ehrlich ’61, BUS’62, P: ’07
Michele A. Esposito ’96
Leslie Gittess ’88
Samuel L. Katz ’86
Brian C. Krisberg ’81, LAW’84, P: ’17
David M. Leahy ’80, P: ’13
Mark G. Lebwohl ’74, P: ’04, LAW’07
Barry A. Levine ’65, P: ’95, ’97, LAW’97, PS’00, BUS’01
Ira B. Malin ’75, P: ’11, ’17
Evan Miller ’78
Francis Phillip ’90
Teresa M. Saputo-Crerend ’87, BUS’92
Michael S. Satow ’88
Daniel S. Tamkin ’81, P: ’12
Sharmila H. Tuttle ’96, SIPA’05
Jay N. Woodworth ’65
Raymond H. Yu ’89, SEAS’90

Class Agents 2013–2014

The Class Agent Program is a peer-to-peer fundraising network. Class Agents drive the growth of the Columbia College Fund and work to secure the College’s standing as one of the world’s premier educational institutions. Class Agents reach out to classmates via email, phone call, written note, text message and social media and play a critical role in supporting the College Fund’s efforts.

Co-Chairs
Francis Phillip ’90
Daniel S. Tamkin ’81, P: ’12
Vice-Chair
Rachel M. Mintz ’93
Class Representatives
Michael D. Abramson ’13
Michael A. Accordino ’07
Zila R. Acosta ’11, LAW’15
Renuka K. Agarwal ’12
Regina T. Ajodan ’89
Tala T. Akhavan ’13
Alisha N. Alexander ’99
Bertrand J. Alexis ’83
Zachary W. Ali ’11
Joel D. Almquist ’74
Paul R. Alter ’62
Monique A. Alves ’09
Raymond K. Amanquah ’94
Franklin O. Amoo ’02
Daniel K. Amzallag ’11
George A. Anagnos ’80, P: ’18
Kathryn R. Appleton ’10
Michel Araten ’61, SEAS’62, SEAS’64, SEAS’71
Jeremy R. Ascherman ’13
Julie B. Ashton ’03, GSAS’11
M. Adel Aslani-Far ’90
Matthew J. Assiff ’89
Edvin Auzenbergs ’61, SEAS’63, BUS’64
Nassir A. Azimi ’93
Sarah M. Baker ’10
Laurence E. Balfus ’55, GSAS’00
Nairi C. Balian ’88, P: ’16
Kyra Tirana Barry ’87, P: ’17
Clay E. Bartlett ’10
James L. Bast ’58, SEAS’59
John F. Baumann Jr. ’08
Elaine A. Baynham ’12
Michael P. Behringer ’89
Lee R. Benaka ’91
Stephanie K. Benecchi ’05
Wilfredo Benitez ’85
Barry S. Berger ’75, LAW’78, P: ’14
Stephanie F. Bernik ’89
Richard K. Bernstein ’54, SEAS’55
Daniel J. Binder ’05
William N. Binderman ’61, SIPA’63, LAW’64, P: ’90
Thomas A. Bisdale ’78
Felicia Bishop ’12
Henry R. Black ’63
Willard Block ’51
Vincent R. Bonagura ’71, PS’75
Constance E. Boozer ’13
Stephen M. Borstelmann ’89
Michael J. Bossetta Jr. ’10
Cornelia P. Brandfield-Harvey ’12
Jay R. Brandstadter ’59, SEAS’60
Eric J. Branfman ’69, P: ’06, ’09
Frederick C. Bremer ’74, GSAS’76, GSAS’79, GSAS’81
Ernest Brod ’58, LAW’61
Isabel J. Broer ’10
Peter W. Broido ’63
Richard B. Brosnick ’92
Sarah Y. Brovman ’11
Michael C. Brown Jr. ’06
Frank P. Bruno ’74, BUS’76
Stephen L. Buchman ’59, LAW’62
Adam B. Bulkley ’10
Dorraine T. Burrell ’97
Gerrard P. Bushell ’83, GSAS’91, GSAS’94, GSAS’04
Michael H. Byowitz ’73, P: ’13
Mónica C. Byrne-Jiménez ’88, TC’03
Charles V. Callan ’78
Michael A. Camacho ’91
William H. Cann ’95
Jaishree Capoor ’93
Carlton Carl ’67, JRN’68, SIPA’68
Graham A. Carney ’11
John M. Casanova ’85
Stephen H. Case ’64, LAW’68, P: ’92, BUS’02
Daniela Cassorla ’10
Maggie K. Cebular ’10
Jamie A. Cesaretti ’93
David D. Chait ’07, BUS’13
Donald A. Chambers ’58, GSAS’72
Edmund K. Chan ’81
Raymond Chan ’95
Sonya Chandra ’11
Dennis S. Chi ’86, P: ’15
Jolynn Childers ’89
Dong-Wook Choi ’06
Paul E. Choi ’02
Thomas A. Chorba ’66
Elizabeth A. Chu ’12
Stephen R. Clineburg ’63, P: ’88
Andrew D. Colvin ’10, BUS’16
Jeremy P. Colvin ’08, BUS’14
Jeffrey M. Conn ’08
John C. Connell ’76, P: ’13, ’16, ’19
Declan T. Conroy ’13
Caroline R. Constable ’12
Alexander Contratto ’11, JRN’12
Alexandra F. Conway ’00
Katharine G. Conway ’02, TC’05, TC’06, TC’12
Michael L. Cook ’65
Robert M. Cooper ’91
Virginia W. Cornish ’91
Alexandra J. Coromilas ’11
Ben Cosgrove ’90
Philip S. Cottone ’61, P: ’80
Eleanor L. Coufos ’03, TC’06, BUS’11
Brian S. Cousin ’85
Christopher J. Crovatto ’87
Carlos V. Cruz ’88
Maximo A. Cubilette II ’10
Carlos A. Cuevas ’05, SIPA’12, PH’12
Margaret A. Cullum ’05
Michael David ’89
Daniel I. Davidson ’57, LAW’59, P: ’97
Jeffrey M. Davis ’79, SIPA’80, P: ’08, ’18
Robert H. Davis Jr. ’83, GSAS’87, SIPA’87
Stephen M. Davis ’76, LAW’79
Louis A. De Chiara ’82
Philippe J. de la Chapelle ’61
Clare Deegan-Kent ’92
Hannah Y. Deresiewicz ’13
Jeremy E. Dickstein ’88
James P. Dolan ’75
Alison C. Donohoe ’97
Erica D. Dorfman ’11
Jess H. Drabkin ’79, P: ’09
Michael J. Drabkin ’09
Thomas K. Dunlap ’91
Kenneth H. Durell ’12
Stephen K. Easton ’56, BUS’57
Joseph E. Johnson V ’10
Joseph H. Ellis ’64
Hadi S. Elzayn ’13
Jeffrey M. Engler ’05
Eric L. Epstein ’83
William H. Epstein ’55, SEAS’56, P: ’83
Laura Erstad ’12
Michelle Estilo Kaiser ’87, PH’92, PS’97
Stephen Fealy II ’91, PS’95
Samantha M. Feingold ’07
Alexandra C. Feldberg ’08
Michael R. Feldschuh ’91
Yale M. Fergang ’87, SEAS’88
Charles R. Feuer ’58
Harvey S. Feuerstein ’58
Jody C. Fidler ’89
Jeffrey M. Field ’80, P: ’12
David P. Filosa ’82
Rebecca L. Fine ’89, LAW’93
Richard A. Fineman ’13
Tess O. Finkel ’10
Lewis S. Fischbein ’72
George J. Florakis ’79, PS’83
John R. Flores ’78, LAW’81, P: ’04, ’07, ’10
Margaret L. Flynn ’90
Patrick J. Foley ’10
Michael C. Foss ’03, GSAPP’12
Stephanie A. Foster ’12
Arielle T. Fox ’11
Princess N. Francois ’11
Alan M. Freeman ’93
Charlotte E. Freinberg ’10
Leon B. Friedfeld ’88
Robert L. Friedman ’64
Thomas X. Fritsch ’91, LAW’97
Marshall B. Front ’58, LAW’59, BUS’61, P: ’91
Anselm C. Fusco ’91, GSAPP’94
Daniel P. Futterman ’89
Stanley N. Futterman ’61, P: ’89
Oscar Garfein ’61, PS’65, BUS’97, P: ’91
Michael Garrett ’66, LAW’69, BUS’70, P: ’98
Juan J. Gascon Jr. ’11
Lauren R. Gershell ’99, LAW’02
Thomas J. Gochberg ’61, P: ’00
Andrew T. Godinich ’13
William H. Goebel ’63
Elyssa R. Goldberg ’12
Daniel A. Goldberger ’88, LAW’93
Mark H. Goldberger ’77
Daniel S. Goldman ’04
Daniel J. Goldschmidt ’77
Stanley J. Goldsmith ’58
Madeleine Goldstein ’10
Amalia Goldvaser ’05
David B. Gordon ’89
Jacob D. Goren ’12
K. Ivan F. Gothner ’80, SIPA’82
Dmitry Goykhman ’95
Theodore W. Graske Jr. ’59
Eldridge F. Gray ’84
William F. Gray Jr. ’77, P: ’11
Mickey Greenblatt ’61, SEAS’62
Elizabeth L. Greene ’05
Robert J. Grey ’72
Elliott G. Gross ’58
Jerome H. Grossman ’61, P: ’98
Peter Gruenberger ’58, LAW’61
David Gruenstein ’77, P: ’18
Alicia D. Guevara ’94
Laurance J. Guido ’65, PS’69, NI’71, P: ’00
Ting Ting Guo ’10
Lalit R. Gurnani ’11
Ellen M. Gustafson ’02
Kurt J. Hahner ’05
Gairy C. Hall Jr. ’11
Jason E. Halper ’97
Morton H. Halperin ’58
Aaron S. Hamburger ’55, SEAS’56
Katherine Hamm ’12
Mark H. Hansen ’81, GSAS’94, GSAS’02
Meghan Harker ’11
Matthew N. Harold ’10
Karen B. Harris ’85
Laurence E. Harris ’58
Stephanie Hart ’12, GS’15
Peter A. Hatch ’92
Ryan F. Heath ’05, SIPA’10
Lisa R. Heffner ’06, BUS’12
Paul R. Herman ’58, LAW’61, P: ’97, ’98
Keith Hernandez ’07
Joel Heymsfeld ’65
Sonia Hirdaramani ’02
Philip L. Hirschhorn ’84, P: ’18
Sandra H. Kim Hoffen ’87
Lester V. Hoffman ’62
Paul S. Hong ’91, LAW’95
Kevin H. Liau ’97
Bonnie J. Host ’89
Kenneth E. Howitt ’76, P: ’13
Jennifer S. Hsia ’06
Alexa D. Hubbard ’10
Allen I. Hyman ’55, P: ’85, ’88
Paul J. Hyman ’65
Lee Ilan ’87
Lionel B. Ivashkiv ’80, P: ’18
Matthew P. Jacobs ’13
Sara J. Jacobs ’11, SIPA’11, SIPA’12
Stephen Jacobs ’75
Howard A. Jacobson ’64, LAW’67
Jeannette R. Jakus ’98, BUS’04
David A. Javdan ’90
Daniel Jean-Baptiste ’98
Mallory A. Jensen ’05, LAW’12
Simon G. Jerome ’13, SIPA’14
Garrett M. Johnson ’74
Steven Jonas ’58
Edward M. Joyce ’83
Arvind S. Kadaba ’07
Ashwini S. Kadaba ’12
Norman Kahn ’54, DM ’58, GSAS’64
Leo G. Kailas ’70, LAW’73
Richard E. Kameros ’54, SEAS’55
Mark N. Kaplan ’51, LAW’53
Martin S. Kaplan ’61, P: ’89
Robert D. Katz ’75, P: ’04, ’08
Stefanie F. Katz-Rothman ’88
Venkat K. Kausik ’13
Ralph Keen ’79
Joseph Keeney ’83
Stanley Keller ’59
John B. Kenney ’13
Robert J. Kent ’92
Sarah Khan ’11, GSAS’13
Patrick M. Killackey ’88
Andrew Kim ’14
Andrew J. Kim ’11
Betty B. Kim ’10
Thomas G. King ’87
Seema R. Kinra ’99
Brooks J. Klimley ’79
Jonathan D. Knapp ’91
Robert P. Knapp III ’74, LAW’77
Richard E. Kobrin ’62
Arthur H. Kohn ’84, LAW’86, P: ’13
Scott H. Koonin ’02
Lydia J. Kopecky ’13
Benjamin S. Kornfeind ’98, GSAPP’05, BUS’05
Keith L. Krasney ’80, LAW’84
Neal D. Kravitz ’00
Eric Kriegstein ’03
Harvey M. Krueger ’51, LAW’53
Richard D. Kuhn ’55, LAW’58
Jacob H. Kupietzky ’99, SIPA’00
Richard A. Kurnit ’72
Prem A. Lachman ’82
Stefanie F. Lally-Ardrey ’96, SIPA’01
Timothy J. Lam ’11
Emily B. Lampert ’10
Joseph M. Lane ’61
Neel Lane ’84
Raymond D. LaRaja ’59, P: ’01
Arthur G. Larkin ’86
B. Michael Allen Latham ’97, GSAPP’00
Donald L. Laufer ’55, LAW’57
Brandon K. Laughren ’88, BUS’94
Kevin M. Lawi ’00
David J. Lee ’96
Jay Y. Lee ’81, P: ’11, ’15
Martin Lee ’66, P: ’96
Burton Lehman ’62, LAW’65
Karla P. Lema ’93
Mark L. Amsterdam ’66, LAW’69, P: ’07, ’10,
Matthew L. Amsterdam ’10, LAW’13
Kelvin Y. Leung ’88, BUS’02
Elie Levine ’96
Robert A. Levine ’58, P: ’91
Isabelle C. Levy ’05
Donald C. Lewis ’83, SIPA’85
Ashley C. Lherisson ’12
Daniel H. Link ’56
Joshua S. Lipsky ’08
Amy J. Longo ’93, LAW’96
Francisco A. Lorenzo ’61
Michael S. Lubell ’63, P: ’02
Anthony J. Lugo ’87
Stanley N. Lupkin ’62, P: ’89
Donna H. MacPhee ’89, P: ’17
Caitlyn S. Malcynsky ’11
Beth A. Malin ’11
Ira B. Malin ’75, P: ’11, ’17
Edward C. Malmstrom ’65
Susan A. Marchiano ’89
Alexandra Marchyshyn ’10
Alexander I. Margolies ’89, BUS’93, LAW’93
Lawrence N. Margolies ’58, PS’62, P: ’89
Dara J. Marmon ’95
Dennis M. Martin ’10
John A. Mascari ’08
Clifford A. Massey ’10
David A. Matteini ’01, BUS’08
Claude A. Mattessich ’91
Kevin C. Matthews ’80, P: ’10, ’12
Scott A. Maxfield ’11
Vincent P. Mazzeo Jr. ’76, PS’80
William H. McDavid III ’10
Lashauna B. McIntosh ’89
Richard A. Medina ’13
Douglas B. Meehan ’93, BUS’08
Thomas S. Meister ’09
Richard G. Menaker ’69
Lewis J. Mendelson ’55, LAW’58
Adam R. Meshel ’92, LAW’95, P: ’18
Alex S. Metzger ’94
Marshall W. Meyer ’64
Arthur T. Meyerson ’57, PS’61
Emily G. Meyerson ’90, SIPA’92
Philip L. Milstein ’71, P: ’09, ’10
Michael Mirochnik ’11
Jill K. Mitchell ’87
Scott E. Mitchell ’05
Keren R. Mizrahi ’05
Vijay Mohan ’01
Mrinal Mohanka ’12
Kerry Morrison ’11
Carlos R. Muñoz ’57, GSAS’61
Brittney M. Nagle '12
Amrit Nagpal ’97
Shanice M. Naidu ’10
Arash Najafi ’05
Iman A. Nanji ’13
Daniel A. Nassar ’10
Neda Navab ’08
Matthew L. Nemerson ’78
A. Paul Neshamkin ’63
Douglas W. Neuman ’76
Lauren E. Nevitt ’13
Adam V. Nguyen ’98
Randolph C. Nichols ’75, TC’79
Jeffrey D. Nightingale ’67, P: ’00, ’05
Nathania E. Nisonson ’03
Leo P. Nolan ’09
Michael J. Novielli ’03, TC’09
Michael S. Oberman ’69, P: ’10
Ana G. O’Brien ’93, LAW’96
Andrew T. O’Connor ’07
Thomas E. O’Connor Jr. ’63
Kenneth Ofori-Atta ’84, P: ’18
John M. Ogle ’97
Amanda K. Olivo ’11
Howard J. Orlin ’58, BUS’59, P: ’85
Christine G. Ortiz ’08
Fernando Ortiz Jr. ’79, P: ’08, ’14
Rafael E. Padilla ’80, P: ’17
Caitlin Pannese ’99
Michael E. Paranac ’10
Michael D. Parent ’86
Ian M. Parmiter ’80, BUS’82
Francis J. Partel Jr. ’63, BUS’65
Gregory C. Paul ’13
Timothy W. Paulin ’08
Bruce G. Paulsen ’80
Robert I. Pearlman ’55, SEAS’55, SEAS’56
John P. Perfetti ’84, P: ’13
Robert F. Perry ’07
Dominic A. Petito ’77, P: ’13
Christopher V. Pietra ’89
Rita D. Pietropinto-Kitt ’93, SOA’96
Charles Pippen ’08
Nathan Pirakitikulr ’09
Preston M. Pohl ’09
Robert E. Pollack ’61, P: ’87
Roy W. Pomerantz ’83
Dean D. Porter ’71, BUS’76, P: ’98
Averill L. Powers ’84
Edward J. Pressman ’62
Benjamin A. Pushner ’84
To T. Quan ’93
Randal K. Quarles ’81
Sheldon Raab ’58
Stanley Rabin ’58, SEAS’59
Gary S. Racheletsky ’63, P: ’94, ’01
Melissa Y. Raciti-Knapp ’90, LAW’93
Arthur J. Radin ’58
Jenik R. Radon ’67, P: ’95
Elizabeth E. Rahn ’01
Frederick A. Rapoport ’70, PS’74, P: ’02
Maurice R. Reder ’66, BUS’68
Jeremy P. Reich ’09
Melissa M. Reilly ’93
Ingride Richardson ’00
Yong-Kyoo Rim ’00
Matthew J. Ripperger ’09
Charles E. Roberts ’12
W.G. Robinson ’05
Sidney S. Rosdeitcher ’58
Alexander S. Rosen ’11
Cristina L. Rosenberg ’99
Robert J. Rosenberg ’67, P: ’99
Allen G. Rosenshine ’59
Bennett B. Rosnick ’13
Peter J. Ross ’87, BUS’94
Samuel E. Roth ’12
Mark A. Rothman ’85
Laurence H. Rubinstein ’60
Jeffrey H. Rudell ’61
Thomas H. Rudy ’06
Josephine Ruiz-Healy ’12
Jennifer F. Ryan ’89
Arianna Sanders ’12
Philip A. Sandick ’05, GSAS’09
Valerie Sapozhnikova ’10
Carl J. Schaerf ’88
Diana B. Schechter ’05
J.Michael Schell ’69
Jenny Schiff ’12
Michael A. Schlanger ’65
Andrew A. Schmeltz ’93
Robert C. Schneider ’75, P: ’07
Samuel C. Schon ’06
Jeremy D. Schwartz ’09
Marc A. Schwartz ’87, LAW’90
Robert A. Schweitzer ’90
Donald J. Scott ’98
Sebastian E. Seiguer ’95, LAW’98
Daniel W. Sexton ’84
Carol S. Shahmoon ’90, LAW’92
Sameer A. Shamsi ’99
Claire M. Shanley ’92
Irwin Sharkey ’58
John P. Shekitka ’07
Gerald Sherwin ’55
David A. Shimkin ’93
Tiffani L. Shin ’95
Anil M. Shivaram ’95
Frederick H. Shuart Jr. ’65, BUS’67, P: ’96
Matthew R. Siegfried ’12
Charles I. Silberman ’70, P: ’08
Jeffrey S. Silberman ’08
Mark D. Silverschotz ’78
Tamar Simon ’03
Richard D. Simonds Jr. ’87
Damali Slowe ’10
Philip M. Smith ’82
Renny C. Smith ’89
Jonathan S. Sobel ’88
Andrew J. Sohn ’04
Scott S. Solomon ’81, SIPA’94
Stanley Soren ’56, P: ’86
S.A. Spiewak ’99, LAW’02
James L. Spingarn ’62, P: ’89
Caitlin L. Stachon ’10
Joseph F. Staffetti ’79
Charles Stam ’12
Nicholas J. Standish ’11
Pierce H. Stanley ’10
David B. Stanton ’77, P: ’09, ’11
Arthur Staub ’82, BUS’86, P: ’17
Stephen N. Steinig ’65, BUS’71
Melissa L. Steinman ’90
Christopher C. Sten ’77, BUS’79
Carl L. Stern ’58, JRN’59, P: ’91
Stacey Jacovini Storm ’94
Anna V. Suarez ’10
Ronald H. Sugarman ’54, BUS’60
Calvin D. Sun ’08
Richard Sun ’13
Bernard Sunshine ’46, P: ’79
Zachary S. Susel ’11
Jeremy A. Tamanini ’98
Emily C. Tamkin ’12
Michael J. Tannenbaum ’59, GSAS’60, GSAS’65, P: ’99
Mahrah Taufique ’12
Alvin I. Thaler ’59, P: ’86
Albert J. Thompson ’54, DM ’60
Glenn J. Thompson ’08
Mozelle W. Thompson ’76, , SIPA’79, LAW’81
Genevieve M. Thornton ’02, BUS’09
Chi W. Tillberg ’99
Mark P. Timoney ’88, BUS’93
Michael S. Toledano ’08
Alex Topkins ’08
Michael I. Topol ’10
Hank L. Torbert ’94, SIPA’99, BUS’99
Richard E. Tosi Jr. ’04, BUS’10
Christopher J. Totman ’00
Edwin M. Trayner Jr. ’84
John A. Tsanas ’81, BUS’83
Patrick O. Tsang ’94
Alana M. Tung ’12
Jeffrey A. Udell ’89
Alexandra C. Van Amson ’13
George L. Van Amson ’74, P: ’13, ’15, ’17
Michael W. Vary ’05
Laurent A. Vasilescu ’99, BUS’10
Dhruve Vasishtha ’11
Raymond J. Vastola ’73, P: ’07
Louis Vlahos ’84, P: ’12, ’14
Daniel S. Vogel ’00
David F.A. Walker ’80
David M. Walker ’87
Edward C. Wallace Jr. ’71, P: ’12, ’14
Suzanne L. Waltman ’87
Scott S. Wang ’10
Chelsea M. Ward ’09
Lance A. Warrick ’79, LAW’82, P: ’16
Richard C. Weil ’90
Laura R. Weinfeld ’92
Mark A. Weiss ’58, P: ’88
Sarah M. Weiss ’10
Jonathan D. White ’85, LAW’88, P: ’14
Kurt O. Williams ’12
George P. Wilson ’83, GSAPP’86
Gregory S. Winchell ’06
Phillip P. Winiecki ’94
David A. Winter ’89
Clay P. Wiske ’09
Eric D. Witkin ’69, P: ’09
Jeffrey D. Witten ’10
Douglas R. Wolf ’88
Eric E. Wolf ’86
Sherri P. Wolf ’90
William C. Woo ’88
Alisa Wood ’01, BUS’08
Karen J. Woodin ’11
Jay N. Woodworth ’65, BUS’67
Dana Y. Wu ’91, SIPA’92
Scott R. Yagoda ’86, LAW’92
Demetrios P. Yatrakis ’05, BUS’10
Peter D. Yatrakis ’62, P: ’94, ’96, ’05, BUS’10
Bill Yialamas ’97
Christina Ying ’89
Robert H. Yunich ’65
Stephanie Y. Lung ’04
Edward A. Zahos ’86
Alison N. Zamora ’09
Lauren Zanedis ’11
John A. Zaro ’05
Brad A. Zelnick ’94
Leo E. Zickler ’58
Lauren B. Zinman ’90
Paul A. Zola ’57
Richard L. Zucker ’66

Undergraduate Campaign Council 2013–2014

From 2006 to 2013, the Undergraduate Campaign Council helped to raise funds for scholarships and other student and faculty support as a part of the Campaign for Undergraduate Education. The campaign exceeded its goal, reaching $980 million at its close on December 31, 2013. The largest single objective was financial aid for the College, which in the end totaled $401 million in endowed and current-use gifts.

Co-Chairs
Arthur H. Kohn ’84, LAW’86, P: ’13
Larry J. Lawrence GS’69, BUS’71, P: BUS’03, BUS’11
Members
Robert Berne ’60, BUS’62
James T. Brett ’84, BUS’90, P: ’18
Michael H. Byowitz ’73, P: ’13
Eli D. Casdin GS ’03, BUS’03
Stephen H. Case ’64, LAW’68, P: ’92, BUS’02
Michael L. Cook ’65
Paul Croitoroo GS’79, P: ’08
Abigail Black Elbaum ’92, BUS’94
Susan K. Feagin GS’74
Yale M. Fergang ’87, SEAS’88
Annette M. Grant BC’83, P: ’12, ’17, ’18
Robert J. Grey ’72, P: BUS’07
Peter A. Hatch ’92
Russell C. Horowitz ’88
Mark E. Kingdon ’71, P: ’09, ’16
Richard A. Kurnit ’72
Prem A. Lachman ’82
Jonathan S. Lavine ’88, P: ’16, ’18
Frank J. Lopez-Balboa ’82, P: ’13, ’15
Victor M. Lopez-Balboa ’82, P: ’14, ’18
Conrad H. Lung ’72, P: ’04, SEAS’01, SEAS’06
Deborah A. Marshall GS’79
Adam R. Meshel ’92, LAW’95, P: ’18
Philip L. Milstein ’71, P: ’09, ’10
Americo C. Nardis ’98
Dominic A. Petito ’77, P: ’13
Michael B. Rothfeld ’69, BUS’71, SIPA’71, JRN’71, P: ’06, ’08
Elizabeth D. Rudolf GS’74
Charles W. Santoro ’82, P: ’13
Phillip M. Satow ’63, P: ’88, ’96, SIPA’01
Michael S. Solender ’86, P: ’17
Daniel S. Tamkin ’81, P: ’12
Stephen R. Tobias GS’10
Kyriakos Tsakopoulos ’93
George L. Van Amson ’74, P: ’13, ’15, ’17
Edward C. Wallace Jr. ’71, P: ’12, ’14
Michael L. Winchell P: ’03, ’06, ’10
Richard E. Witten ’75, P: ’10
Daniel M. Ziff ’96
Dirk E. Ziff ’88

Senior Fund Committee 2013–2014

The Senior Fund educates seniors about the importance of supporting the Columbia College Fund as alumni volunteers and donors.

Chair
William A. Maxfield ’14
Executive Committee
Nathan S. Bram ’14
Theodore R. Buchsbaum ’14
Leigh E. Colvin ’14
Micaela P. Conners ’14
Abigail Fisch ’14
Austin T. Glover ’14
Charlotte A. Haney ’14
Panalee Phatraprasit ’14
Julian U. Richardson ’14
Phillip S. Ross ’14
Naomi L. Senbet ’14

Why I Give Back

Having been born in Colombia, and having lived in the United States, Switzerland and now Brazil for the past 25 years, I can tell you that no matter where you live in the world, being a part of the Columbia community will always be rewarding. The education that I received at our alma mater and the Core both gave me a foundation for life. The Columbia community has been an important part of my life ever since, always central and key in my success.

Diana Moreinis Nasser ’87

I spent four years at Columbia College as a student who learned so much from my professors, my classmates and the two deans of Columbia College. Dean Lawrence Chamberlain [GSAS’45] and Dean Nicholas McKnight [’21] were always concerned with having the best faculty in the country. They were brilliant and warm individuals. I found learning and warmth from faculty, and classmates provided me with good thoughts and good relations and I am very grateful. Graduating from Columbia inspired in me an urge to create and succeed.

Howard Falberg ’54

We support the College because it is the best thing that has ever happened to our son Ricardo ’16. He feels that everyone in this world should have the opportunity to experience the Core. We are so impressed by his knowledge, maturity and changes! We are confident that because of Columbia and the Core, he will be prepared to handle any situation. We are also so grateful for the brilliant professors who give him time and attention outside the classroom, so we want to help the College continue this amazing work.

Lucila and Alejandro Vollbrechthausen P: ’16

... I am constantly reminded that my time at Morningside Heights represented the starting place of my journey as an adult — a journey comprising infinite experiences — bound by nothing. ... Instilled by the Core and nurtured by interactions with classmates and friends, I departed from Columbia with one critical realization at the forefront of my mind: that the intellectual process is many times, if not most, more valuable than the answer. As I approach my ninth year as an alumnus, I strive earnestly each day to transform that realization into a reality — a challenge I find befitting of a Columbia College graduate.

Ganesh Betanabhatla ’05

My Columbia experience has been truly enriched by my involvement in the Columbia College Student Council. ... In my current role as the Class of 2015 president, I’m always astounded by how the definition of this community evolves because of the diversity that exists in thought, experience, ethnicity, academic pursuits, concerns and more within the student body. For me, it creates a renewed sense of curiosity and I believe this is what truly makes Columbia unique — it’s a university where the diversity within our gates reflects that of New York City and the world.

Kareem D. Carryl ’15

Nearly a decade after graduation, as I follow my classmates’ extraordinary accomplishments in government, academia, medicine, law and the arts, and at their own start-ups, my respect and appreciation for the education we received at the College (and my desire to give back as an alum) continues to grow. My commitment to a career in public service was solidified by my undergraduate experience organizing Columbia Community Outreach, with support from the alumni community. 

Diana Benton Schecter ’05

A freshman commuter, I learned to read ‘Homer’ while holding the handrail on the subway to Sheepshead Bay. A year later, with a scholarship, I was able to live on campus until graduation. We pre-meds were obsessed with excelling in our science courses, especially organic chemistry. ... I became a professor of anesthesiology at P&S. Some time ago, I was asked to anesthetize [an] esteemed professor of organic chem. ‘Any questions for me, sir?’ ‘Yes, I have one. What were your grades?’ ‘B+, B+, both terms.’ ‘Not bad, not bad.’ We shook hands and smiled. We knew we just shared a unique Columbia moment.

Allen Hyman ’55, P: ’85, ’88, PS’90

A person will face any number of challenges throughout his or her life — both personal and professional — but it is the thought process to solve those problems that is the key to success. Columbia gives students the tools to think critically and expand their worldview. It is a path we embarked on College Walk and continue on today.

Joanna Herman ’98 and Brooks Herman ’98

My Columbia College education made me more uncomfortable about the course of world events on the one hand, and more self-reflective on the other. When students and former students embrace their College education, they join a community of lifelong learners. Members of this community share a Core and a commitment — to better know ourselves as individuals and to enlighten the course of civilization. This voyage challenges us like no other, but as Aeneas says in 1:239, ‘A joy it will be one day… to remember even this.’

Chuck Callan ’78

Attending Columbia was single-handedly one of the best decisions I've made. Columbia fostered my academic interests in science in ways unimaginable and afforded me the opportunity to work in the labs of several esteemed scientists, including Nobel Laureate Dr. Eric Kandel [P: BUS88]. My first journal publication is from research I completed in a neuroscience lab as an undergraduate. ... As an alumna, I donate to the College and am a volunteer ... because it’s important for me to remain connected to this institution and ensure that students continue to have the same amazing experiences I had.

Brittany Dubose ’08

Columbia’s commitment to the Core has provided my friends and me a breadth of knowledge just wide enough that it doesn’t sacrifice depth. Because the Core is built this way, each of us can take the bits and pieces that are meaningful to us to forge a unique relationship with Columbia that extends far beyond the gates of 116th and that somewhat fuzzy May of senior year.

Vesal Yazdi ’11

It’s easy to forget that the Columbia experience isn’t over when you graduate and go beyond College Walk. Having worked and studied on three continents, I’ve found Columbia alums, current students and faculty all over the world. From seeing the unveiling of Greg Wyatt ’71’s statue of Macbeth in Stratford-upon-Avon, to welcoming the next generation of students in Beijing, Columbians are doing amazing things and creating communities everywhere.

Stephanie Lung ’04

... We are hopeful that by giving back we can influence the next generation of leaders who will continue the cycle of giving. The experiences [we’ve had] and people we’ve met because of Columbia have been invaluable to our careers and lives in general. We are both extremely grateful for the doors the College has opened for us and the friends we've made (and continue to make) through CU. Columbia holds a special place in our hearts, as we never would have met otherwise. We are engaged to be married in 2015.

Ralph DeBernardo ’09 (football) and Kaitlyn Busler ’10 (field hockey)