Columbia faculty members are recognized within the University and across the world for their outstanding scholarship and cutting-edge research, which they bring into the classroom so students can gain new perspectives and learn from leaders in the field. Following are just some of the awards and honors that our faculty received in 2016–2017.
Appointments and Elections
Academy of Political Science
- Vice President: Robert Y. Shapiro, Wallace S. Sayre Professor of Government
American Academy of Arts and Letters
- Member: Lynn Nottage, Associate Professor of Theatre Arts in the Faculty of the Arts
American Academy of Arts and Sciences
- Inducted: Marianne Hirsch , William Peterfield Trent Professor of English
- Inducted: Darcy Kelley, Harold Weintraub Professor
- Inducted: Colm Tóibín, Irene and Sidney B. Silverman Professor of the Humanities
American Philosophical Society
- Inducted: Edward Mendelson, Lionel Trilling Professor in the Humanities
American Sociological Association
- Chair, Science, Knowledge and Technology Section: Alondra Nelson, Professor of Sociology
American Economic Review
- Associate Editor: Alessandra Casella, Professor of Economics, Associate Editor
Cambridge University
- Pitt Professor of American History: Ira Katznelson ’66, P: ’02, Ruggles Professor of Political Science and History
Case Western Reserve University
- ACES+ Distinguished Lectureship: Rachel A. Rosen, Assistant Professor of Physics
Centro de Estudos do Atlântico Sul, Fundação Getulio Vargas, Escola de Economia de São Paulo
- Associate Member: Joseph Slaughter, Associate Professor of English and Comparative Literature
Charles and Lynn Zhang Professor of Economics (Inaugural)
- José A. Schneinkman, Charles and Lynn Zhang Professor of Economics
Charles and Lynn Zhang Professor of English and Comparative Literature
- Branka Arsic´, Charles and Lynn Zhang Professor of English and Comparative Literature
Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biophyicsdes, Columbia University
- Chair of Biochemistry: James L. Manley SEAS’71, Julian Clarence Levi Professor of the Life Sciences
Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales, Paris, France
- Visiting appointment: Jesús R. Velasco, Professor of Latin American and Iberian Cultures
École Supérieure de Physique et de Chimie Industrielles
- Joliot Chair: Jonathan Scharle Owen, Associate Professor of Chemistry
Gebhard Professor of German Language and Literature, Columbia University
- Dorothea von Mücke, Gebhard Professor of German Language and Literature
Governing Council of American Astronomical Society
- Marcel A. Agüeros ’96, Assistant Professor of Astronomy
IdiPAZ Institute, Madrid
- Honorary Member: Rafael Yuste, Professor of Biological Sciences and Neuroscience
Institute for Advanced Study, School of Social Science
- Member: Charly Coleman, Assistant Professor of History
Institute of Advanced Studies of Nantes (IEA)
- Associate member: Souleymane B. Diagne P: ’12, Professor of French and Romance Philology; Chair, Department of French and Romance Philology
International Scientific Committee of the Fondation de la Maison des Sciences de l’Homme, FMSH, Paris, France
- Mamadou Diouf, Leitner Family Professor of African Studies and History; Chair, Middle Eastern, South Asian, and African Studies
John R. Eckel, Jr. Professor of Financial Economics, Columbia University
- Harrison Hong, John R. Eckel Jr. Professor of Financial Economics
Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory
- Director: Steven L. Goldstein ’76, GSAS’81, GSAS’86, P: ’11, ’19, Higgins Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences; Associate
Library of Congress
- Kluge Chair in Countries and Cultures of North America: Mae M. Ngai GSAS’93, GSAS’95, GSAS’98, Lung Family Professor of Asian American Studies and Professor of History
Ludwig Maximilian’s University, Munich, Germany
- Arnold Sommerfeld Lecturer: Andrew Millis, Professor of Physics
Medieval Academy of America
- President: Carmela Vircillo Franklin P: LAW’14, Professor of Classics
New York Academy of Sciences
- Honorary Member: Martin Chalfie, University Professor
New York Public Library
- Literary Lion: Colm Tóibín, Irene and Sidney B. Silverman Professor of the Humanities
Ordre des Arts et des Lettres, République Française
- Chevalier: Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak, University Professor
- Chevalier: Emmanuelle Saada, Professor of French and Romance Philology
Phi Beta Kappa, Columbia University
- Visiting Scholar: Philip Kitcher P: ’03, LAW’06, John Dewey Professor of Philosophy
R. Gordon Hoxie Professor of American History in Honor of Dwight D. Eisenhower, Columbia University
- Stephanie McCurry, R. Gordon Hoxie Professor of American History in Honor of Dwight D. Eisenhower
Review of Economic Studies
- Foreign Editor: Navin Kartik, Professor of Economics
Russell Sage Foundation
- Margaret Olivia Sage Scholar: Ira Katznelson ’66, P: ’02, Ruggles Professor of Political Science and History
School of Historical Studies
- Institute for Advanced Studies: Eugenia Lean, Associate Professor of East Asian Languages and Cultures; Director,Weatherhead East Asian Institute
Sciences Po, Paris
- Visiting Professorship: Małgorzata Mazurek, Professor of History
Sheldon and Dorothea Buckler Professor of Material Science, Columbia University
- Colin P. Nuckolls GSAS’94, GSAS’97, GSAS’98, Sheldon and Dorothea Buckler Professor of Material Science
Social Science Research Council
- President: Alondra Nelson, Professor of Sociology
Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council (SSHRC)
- Zhaohua Yang, Sheng Yen Assistant Professor of Chinese Buddhism
Texas Christian University
- Green Lecturer: Kathryn V. Johnston, Professor of Astronomy
University of California, Los Angeles
- Distinguished Visiting Faculty in Medieval and Renaissance Studies: Eleanor Johnson, Associate Professor of English and Comparative Literature
Università di Roma Tre, Rome, Italy
- Visiting appointment, Facoltà di Giurisprudenza: Jesús R.Velasco, Professor of Latin American and Iberian Cultures
University of Cambridge
- Michael O’Brien Distinguished Historian: Eric Foner ’63, GSAS’69, P: GSAS’19, Dewitt Clinton Professor of History
- Slade Professor: David Freedberg, Pierre Matisse Professor of Art History; Director, Italian Academy
University of Chicago
- Closs Lecturer: Jonathan Scharle Owen, Associate Professor of Chemistry
University of Liverpool
- Appointed Chancellor: Colm Tóibín, Irene and Sidney B. Silverman Professor of the Humanities
University of Wisconsin
- Whitford Lectureship: Jacqueline van Gorkom, Rutherfurd Professor of Astronomy
Villard Professor of German and Comparative Literature
- Claudia Breger, Villard Professor of German and Comparative Literature
West Chester University, Philadelphia
- Artist in Residence: Christopher Washburne GSAS’92, GSAS’94, GSAS’99, Associate Professor of Music
Society for Social Neuroscience (S4SN)
- Board of Directors: Nim Tottenham, Associate Professor of Psychology
TED Resident, Inaugural Class
- Christia Mercer, Gustave M. Berne Professor of Philosophy
Temporal Dynamics of Learning NSF Center, UCSD
- Advisory Board: Janet Metcalfe, Professor of Psychology
The Middle Range, Columbia University Press
- Series Coeditor: Shamus Khan, Associate Professor of Sociology
Thomas Alva Edison/Con Edison Professor
- Peter deMenocal, Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences; Director, Center for Climate and Life, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory
Turkish Science Academy
- Honorary Membership: Martin Chalfie, University Professor
Université Paris Diderot
- Visiting Distinguished Professor: Ross Posnock, Anna S. Garbedian Professor of the Humanities
Wallace S. Sayre Professor of Government
- Robert Shapiro, Wallace S. Sayre Professor of Government
West Chester University, Philadelphia
- Artist- in- Residence: Christopher Washburne GSAS’92, GSAS’94, GSAS’99, Associate Professor of Music
Awards and Prizes
“8 Scientists Worldwide List” by El Confidencial, Madrid
- Rafael Yuste, Professor of Biological Sciences and Neuroscience
“100 Most Influential Spaniards” by ABC, Madrid
- Rafael Yuste, Professor of Biological Sciences and Neuroscience
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences preserves the film Brincando el charco and begins the “Frances Negrón-Muntaner Collection”
- Frances Negrón-Muntaner, Professor of English and Comparative Literature
ACRL Choice Outstanding Academic Title of 2016
- Ross Posnock, Anna S. Garbedian Professor of the Humanities, for “Renunciation: Acts of Abandonment by Writers, Philosophers, and Artists”
ACS Early Career Award of Experimental Physical Chemistry
- Wei Min, Associate Professor of Chemistry
ACS Physical Sciences Division Award in Theoretical Chemistry
- David Reichman, Centennial Professor of Chemistry
Advanced Career Award
- David Stark P: ’09, Professor of Sociology, for “Diversity and Performance: Cognition and Networks in Markets and Teams,” European Research Council
Alexander Gerschenkron Prize, Economic History Association
- Réka Juhász, Assistant Professor of Economics
Alexander Hamilton Medal
- Ronald Breslow^ P: LAW’84, LAW’87, University Professor
- Eric Foner ’63, GSAS’69, P: GSAS’19, Dewitt Clinton Professor of History
- Kenneth T. Jackson, Jacques Barzun Professor in History and the Social Sciences
Alfred Drake Award, Brooklyn College
- Anne Bogart, Professor of Theatre Arts in the Faculty of the Arts
Alumni Prize, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain
- Rafael Yuste, Professor of Biological Sciences and Neuroscience
American Academy of Arts & Letters Award
- Paul Beatty, Associate Professor
American Geophysical Union Paleoceanography and Paleoclimatology Dansgaard Award
- Jerry F. McManus ’89, GSAS’92, GSAS’97, P: ’20, Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences
American Historical Association Award for Scholarly Distinction
- Alice Kessler-Harris, R. Gordon Hoxie Professor Emerita of American History in Honor of Dwight D. Eisenhower
American History Book Prize
- Eric Foner ’63, GSAS’69, P: GSAS’19, Dewitt Clinton Professor of History, for “Gateway to Freedom: The Hidden History of the Underground Railroad”
American Musicological Society Alfred Einstein Award
- Julia Doe, Assistant Professor of Music, for “Opéracomique on the Eve of Revolution: Dalayrac’s Sargines and the Development of ‘Heroic’ Comedy”
Association of Political and Legal Anthropology Book Award
- Catherine Fennell, Associate Professor of Anthropology
Award of Merit Medal, American Academy of Arts and Letters
- Lynn Nottage, Associate Professor of Theatre Arts in the Faculty of the Arts
Baillie-Gifford Prize
- Shortlist, Margo Jefferson JRN’71, Professor of Professional Practice for “Negroland”
Billington Prize in Frontier and Borderlands History, Organization of American Historians
- Karl Jacoby, Professor of History, for “The Strange Career of William Ellis: The Texas Slave Who Became a Mexican Millionaire”
Bloomberg 50 Most Influential People in the World of Finance
- Joseph E. Stiglitz P: ’92, University Professor
Brandeis-Genesis Award, Institute for Russian Jewry
- Rebecca Kobrin, Russell and Bettina Knapp Associate Professor of American Jewish History
Breakthrough Prize to LIGO discovery team for detection of gravitational waves
- Szabolcs Marka, Walter O. LeCroy Jr. Professor of Physics
British Fantasy Award Finalist for Best Novella
- Victor LaValle SOA’98, Associate Professor of Practice for “The Ballad of Black Tom”
Bridge International Prize
- Margo Jefferson JRN’71, Professor of Professional Practice, for “Negroland”
Budapest Grand Prix
- Orhan Pamuk P: ‘13, Professor
Chinese Anthropology Lifetime Achievement Award, Shanghai, American Sociological Association
- Myron L. Cohen ’58, GSAS’67, Professor of Anthropology; Director, Weatherhead East Asian Institute
Coblentz Award of Molecular Spectroscopy
- Wei Min, Associate Professor of Chemistry
College Art Association Distinguished Lifetime Achievement Award for Writing on Art
- Rosalind Krauss, University Professor
Columbia University Presidential Teaching Award
- Tian Zheng GSAS’00, GSAS’02, Professor of Statistics
Council of Editors of Learned Journals (CELJ) Distinguished Editors Prize
- David Scott, Professor of Anthropology
Dayton Literary Peace Prize, Richard C. Holbrooke Distinguished Achievement Award
- Colm Tóibín, Irene and Sidney B. Silverman Professor of the Humanities
DeGroot Prize, International Society of Bayesian Analysis
- Andrew Gelman, Higgins Professor of Statistics and Professor of Political Science
Distinguished Book Prize for Creating a Learning Society: A New Approach to Growth, Development, and Social Progress
- Joseph E. Stiglitz P: ’92, University Professor
Ernst W. Bertner Memorial Award for Cancer Research
- Carol Prives, Da Costa Professor of Biology
Ester Boserup Prize for outstanding social science research on development and economic history, University of Copenhagen
- Timothy Mitchell, William B. Ransford Professor of Middle Eastern, South Asian, and African Studies
European Scientific Industrial Chamber Gold Medal Award
- Padma Desai, Gladys and Roland Harriman Professor Emerita of Comparative Economic Systems
Faculty Mentoring Award, Columbia University Graduate Student Advisory Council (GSAC)
- Van C. Tran, Assistant Professor of Sociology
Fibonacci Prize, International Conference Superstripes, Ischia Island, Italy
- Yasutomo Uemura P: ’17, Professor of Physics
First Class Professional Medal in Hakka Affairs, Hakka Affairs Council
- Myron L. Cohen ’58, GSAS’67, Professor of Anthropology; Director, Weatherhead East Asian Institute
“Five Spanish Scientists One Should Know” by Principia Magazine
- Rafael Yuste, Professor of Biological Sciences and Neuroscience
Foundations of Political Thought Best Paper Award, APSA
- Joshua Simon, Assistant Professor of Political Science, for “Jose Marti’s Immanent Critique of American Imperialism”
Founders Award for Exemplary Service to History, Historical Society of Pennsylvania
- Eric Foner, Dewitt Clinton Professor of History
GESIS Klingemann Prize for the Best Scholarship using CSES data
- Kimuli Kasara, Associate Professor of Political Science, for “When Do the Rich Vote Less Than the Poor and Why? Explaining Turnout Inequality across the World”
Gruber Prize awarded to LIGO discovery team for detection of gravitational waves
- Szabolcs Marka, Walter O. LeCroy Jr. Professor of Physics
Grawemeyer Award in Religion
- Gary Dorrien, Professor of Religion
Guardian Poetry Book of the Month
- Karen Van Dyck, Kimon A. Doukas Professor of Hellenic Studies, for “Austerity Measures: The New Greek Poetry”
Hamburg Prize for Theoretical Physics
- Andrew Millis, Professor of Physics
Heartland Prize
- Margo Jefferson JRN’71, Professor of Professional Practice, for “Negroland”
Humboldt Research Award, Alexander von Humboldt-Stiftung Foundation
- Claudio Lomnitz, Campbell Family Professor of Anthropology
IBM Research Achievement Award
- Bruce J. Berne, Higgins Professor of Chemistry; Professor of Chemical Engineering
Inaugural Career Achievement Award from APSA’s Foreign Policy Analysis section
- Robert Jervis, Adlai E. Stevenson Professor of International Politics and Professor of International and Public Affairs
Irene Jakob Memorial Lecture Award, University of Pittsburgh
- Nim Tottenham, Associate Professor of Psychology
James Tait Black Prize for Biography
- James Shapiro ’77, P:’19, Larry Miller Professor of English and Comparative Literature, for “The Year of Lear”
LA Drama Critics
- Nominated: William T. Ellis P: ’20, Associate Professor of Professional Practice in the Faculty of the Arts, for “Fly”
Lampedusa Prize (Italy)
- Orhan Pamuk P: ’13, Professor, for “The Red-Haired Woman”
Laurence Wylie Prize in French Cultural Studies
- Charly Coleman, Assistant Professor of History, for “The Virtues of Abandon: An Anti-Individualist History of the French Enlightenment”
Lenfest Distinguished Faculty Award
- Diane Bodart, David Rosand Assistant Professor of Italian Renaissance Art History
- Debashree Mukherjee, Assistant Professor of Middle Eastern, South Asian, and African Studies
- Kevin Fellezs, Assistant Professor of Music
- Brian Metzger, Associate Professor of Physics
- Hilary Hallett, Associate Professor of History
- Allison Carnegie, Assistant Professor of Political Science
- Daniel Corstange, Assistant Professor of Political Science and of International and Public Affairs
- Tonya Putnam, Associate Professor of Political Science
- Carla Shedd, Associate Professor of Sociology
- Joseph Howley, Assistant Professor of Classics
Lenfest Junior Faculty Development Award
- Eleonora Pistis, Assistant Professor of Art History and Archaeology
- Michael Waters, Assistant Professor of Art History and Archaeology
- Cristobal Silva, Associate Professor of English and Comparative Literature
- Pier Mattia Tommasino, Assistant Professor of Italian
- Konstantina Zanou, Assistant Professor of Italian
- Alessandra Ciucci GS’95, Assistant Professor of Music
- Mariusz Kozak, Assistant Professor of Music
- Ryan Abernathy, Assistant Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences
- Brian Humensky, Associate Professor of Physics
- Brad Johnson, Assistant Professor of Physics
- Arian Maleki, Assistant Professor of Statistics
- Naor Ben-Yehoyada, Assistant Professor of Anthropology
- Alexandre Roberts, Associate Professor of History and of Sociomedical Sciences
- Rhiannon Stephens, Associate Professor of History
- Nihal T. Isiksel, James P. Shenton Assistant Professor of the Core Curriculum
- John Marshall, Assistant Professor of Political Science
- Clémence Boulouque, Assistant Professor of Religion
- Marcus Folch, Associate Professor of Classics
- Marcel A. Agüeros ’96, Assistant Professor of Astronomy
- Małgorzata Mazurek, Professor of History
- Joshua Simon, Assistant Professor of Political Science
- Ana Paulina Lee, Assistant Professor of Latin American and Iberian Cultures
- Sophia C. Di Castri GSAS’10, GSAS’14, Francis Goelet Assistant Professor of Music Composition
Lionel Trilling Book Award
- Elizabeth Povinelli, Franz Boas Professor of Anthropology, for “Geontologies: A Requiem to Late Liberalism”
Maekyung-KAEA (Korea America Economic Association) Economist Award
- Sokbae Lee, Professor of Economics
Man Booker Prize for Fiction
- Paul Beatty, Associate Professor, for “The Sellout”
Mark Van Doren Award for Teaching
- Caterina Pizzigoni, Associate Professor of History
McKnight Memory and Cognitive Disorders Award
- Daphna Shohamy, Associate Professor of Psychology
Morningside Gold Medal of Mathematics of ICCM
- Wei Zhang, Professor of Mathematics
NASA Group Achievement Award for NuSTAR Galactic Survey Team
- Charles J. Hailey GSAS’79, GSAS’80, GSAS’83, P: ’07,’17, Pupin Professor of Physics; Co-Director, Columbia Astrophysics Laboratory
National Endowment for the Humanities Public Scholar Award
- James Shapiro ’77, P:’19, Larry Miller Professor of English and Comparative Literature
National Institute of the Korean Language, Republic of Korea, Letter of Appreciation
- Lars Dietrich, Associate Professor of Biological Sciences
National Science Foundation (NSF) Faculty Early Career Development (CAREER) Award
- Lars Dietrich, Associate Professor of Biological Sciences
National Science Foundation Faculty Early Career Development (CAREER) Award
- Jennifer La’O, Assistant Professor of Economics, for “Interdealer Networks and the Distribution of Credit Risk”
New Horizons Prize in Mathematics
- Mohammed Abouzaid, Professor of Mathematics
New Statesmen Pick of the Year
- Karen Van Dyck, Kimon A. Doukas Professor of Hellenic Studies, for “Austerity Measures: The New Greek Poetry”
NSF NeuroNex Center Award
- John Cunningham, Associate Professor of Statistics
- Liam Paninski, Professor of Statistics and Neuroscience
Opernwelt’s best new opera of 2016 for Koma Artist in Residence, Atlantic Center for the Arts, New Smyrna Beach, Florida
- Georg Friedrich Haas, MacDowell Professor of Music
Outstanding Scholarship on the History of Work and Health Award, International Commission of Occupational Health
- David Rosner P: ’04, Ronald H. Lauterstein Professor of Sociomedical Sciences and Professor of History
Ozy Educator Award
- Frances Negrón-Muntaner, Professor of English and Comparative Literature
Pacific Standard’s Best Economic Stories of 2016
- Frances Negrón-Muntaner, Professor of English and Comparative Literature, for “Why Is Cuba Sexy and Puerto Rico Not at All?”
Peter Debye Award in Physical Chemistry, ACS National Award
- Bruce J. Berne, Higgins Professor of Chemistry; Professor of Chemical Engineering
Philolexian Society Prize for Distinguished Literary Achievement
- Barbara J. Fields, Professor of History
Physics World Magazine’s Top Ten Breakthroughs of the year
- Cory Dean, Assistant Professor of Physic, for “Electron optics with p-n junctions in ballistic graphene”
Presidential Award for Outstanding Teaching
- Shamus Khan, Professor of Sociology; Chair, Department of Sociology
Progress Medal for Scholarship and Leadership on Fairness and Wellbeing, Society for Progress
- Joseph E. Stiglitz P: ’92, University Professor
Princess of Asturias Award in Literature
- Richard Ford, Professor
Princess of Asturias Award for Technical and Scientific Research
- Szabolcs Marka, Walter O. LeCroy Jr. Professor of Physics
Pulitzer Prize for Criticism
- Hilton Als, Associate Professor
Pulitzer Prize for Drama
- Lynn Nottage, Associate Professor of Theatre Arts in the Faculty of the Arts, for “Sweat”
Pupin Medal
- Ronald Breslow^P: LAW’84, LAW’87, University Professor
R. R. Hawkins Prose Award for Cambridge History of Japanese Literature (edited by Haruo Shirane and Tomi Suzuki, with David Lurie), Honorable Mention
- Haruo Shirane ’74, GSAS’79, GSAS’83, Shincho Professor of Japanese Literature; Chair, Department of East Asian Languages and Cultures
- Tomi Suzuki, Professor of Japanese Literature
- David Lurie GSAS’96, GSAS’98, GSAS’01, Associate Professor of Japanese History and Literature
Research Initiatives in Science and Engineering (RISE) Award
- Brad Johnson, Assistant Professor of Physics
- Michael Woodford, John Bates Clark Professor of Political Economy
Rome Prize for Visual Arts
- Sanford Biggers, Professor of Sound Arts in the Faculty of the Arts
Roland Jackson Award for best article of musical analysis, American Musicological Society
- Walter Frisch P: ’07, H. Harold Gumm/Harry and Albert Von Tilzer Professor of Music
Ruth Solie Award of the American Musicological Society
- Susan Boynton, Professor of Music; Chair, Department of Music, for “Resounding Images: Medieval Intersections of Art, Music, and Sound”
Sheridan Morley Prize for Theatre Biography
- James Shapiro ’77, P:’19, Larry Miller Professor of English and Comparative Literature, for “The Year of Lear”
Shirley Jackson Award
- Victor LaValle SOA’98, Associate Professor of Practice, “The Ballad of Black Tom”
SIAG/FME Conference Paper Prize, SIAM: Activity Group on Financial Mathematics and Engineering
- Yuchong Zhang, Assistant Professor of Statistics
Simons Award from the Simons Collaboration on the Global Brain
- John Cunningham, Associate Professor of Statistics
Simons Foundation SCOPE Investigator Award
- Sonya Dyhrman, Associate Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Society for Cinema and Media Studies (SCMS) Anne Friedberg Innovative Scholarship Award for Artificial Darkness
- Noam Elcott ‘00, Associate Professor of Art History and Archaeology
Society of Architectural Historians Philip Johnson Exhibition Catalogue Award for Latin America in Construction: Architecture 1955-1980
- Barry Bergdoll ’77, GSAS’82, GSAS’86, Meyer Schapiro Professor of Art History and Archaeology
Society of Columbia Graduates’ Great Teacher Award
- Patricia Kitcher P: ’03, LAW’06, Roberta and William Campbell Professor of the Humanities; Carnoy Family Program Chair for Contemporary Civilization
Society for Italian Historical Studies, American Historical Association, Lifetime Scholarship Career Citation
- Victoria de Grazia GSAS’76, P: ’07, Moore Collegiate Professor of History
Spotlight Cinema Lifetime Achievement Award, Sundance Art House Convergence
- Ira Deutchman, Associate Professor of Professional Practice in the Faculty of the Arts
Sticky Fingers of Time chosen for Maine International Film Festival 20-year retrospective
- Hilary Brougher, Associate Professor of Professional Practice in Film in the Faculty of the Arts
Telva Science Prize, Valencia, Spain
- Rafael Yuste, Professor of Biological Sciences and Neuroscience
Templeton Foundation Science of Virtues Award
- Daphna Shohamy, Associate Professor of Psychology
“The World’s Most Influential Scientific Minds”, ISI Highly Cited Author
- Shahid Naeem, Professor of Ecology, Evolution, and Environmental Biology
Times Literary Supplement Book of the Year
- Ross Posnock, Anna S. Garbedian Professor of the Humanities, for “Renunciation: Acts of Abandonment by Writers, Philosophers, and Artists”
Wexner Collaborative Award
- Rebecca Kobrin, Russell and Bettina Knapp Associate Professor of American Jewish History
Wiley Prize for Biomedical Sciences
- Joachim Frank, Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics and of Biological Sciences
William Nelson Prize, Renaissance Society of America
- Michael Cole, Professor of Art History and Archaeology; Chair, Department of Art History and Archaeology, for “Vincenzo Danti’s Deceits”
World Fantasy Award
- Finalist, Victor LaValle SOA’98, Associate Professor of Practice, for “The Ballad of Black Tom”
Featured Performers and Composers
Sommerakademie Mozarteum, Salzburg, Austria
- Guest composer: Brad Garton, MacDowell Professor of Music
Fellowships and Grants
9th Annual Commissioning Project of the Yvar Mikhashoff Trust for New Music for solo piano work for Julia Den Boer
- Sophia C. Di Castri GSAS’10, GSAS’14, Francis Goelet Assistant Professor of Music Composition
A&S Catalyst Grant
- Madeleine Dobie, Professor of French and Romance Philology for “A Safer Online Public Square”
- Sudipta Kaviraj, Professor of Middle Eastern, South Asian, and African Studies for “Mapping the Sacred: Navigating Religious Landscapes, Capacity-Building with Indigenous Activists, and Preserving Life-Giving Ecosystems”
- Lydia H. Liu, Wun Tsun Tam Professor in the Humanities; Director, Institute for Comparative Literature and Society for for “A Safer Online Public Square”
- Kevin Griffin, Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences and of Ecology, Evolution, and Environmental Biology, for “Reducing the Catastrophic Effects of Oak Wild Disease through Early Detection and Ecologically Sound Decision making”
Academy of Korean Studies Core University Grant
- Charles K. Armstrong P: SEAS’14, The Korea Foundation Professor of Korean Studies in the Social Sciences
Alexander von Humboldt Fellow
- Tomislav Rovis, Professor of Chemistry
Alliance Joint Projects Grant
- Victoria de Grazia GSAS’76, P: ’07, Moore Collegiate Professor of History, for “De-Provincializing Soft Power: A Global-Historical Approach, 1990-2015”
American Association for the Advancement of Science
- Fellow: Don J. Melnick P: ’04, ’09, Thomas Hunt Morgan Professor of Conservation Biology in the Department of Ecology, Evolution, and Environmental Biology and Professor of Anthropology and Biological Sciences; Director, Center for Environment, Economy, and Society
American Finance Association
- Elected Fellow: José A. Scheinkman, Charles and Lynn Zhang Professor of Economics
Andrew W. Mellon Foundation/SSRC Transregional Research Junior Scholar Fellowship
- Mana Kia, Assistant Professor of Middle Eastern, South Asian, and African Studies
Arts and Humanities Research Council of the United Kingdom Grant
- Joseph Slaughter, Associate Professor of English and Comparative Literature
Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation Grant
- Thomas A. DiPrete GSAS’75, GSAS’78, P: ’09, Giddings Professor of Sociology; Director, Institute of Social and Economic Research and Policy, for “The Tutoring and Learning Center at Columbia University”
Birkbeck Institute for the Humanities Visiting Fellowship
- Molly Murray, Associate Professor of English and Comparative Literature
Center for Ballet and the Arts Fellowship
- Deborah Steiner, Jay Professor of Greek and Latin Languages; Chair, Department of Classics
Center for Science and Society at Columbia Course Development Grant
- Vanessa L. Agard-Jones GSAS’06, Assistant Professor of Anthropology, for “The Sciences of Black Life”
Center for the Study of Social Difference Grant for “The Rural Urban Interface: Gender and Poverty in Ghana and Kenya”
- Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak, University Professor, for “The Rural Urban Interface: Gender and Poverty in Ghana and Kenya”
Columbia University/American Academy in Rome Sovern Fellowship
- Jenny Davidson, Professor of English and Comparative Literature
- Katharina Volk, Professor of Classics
- Eliza Zingesser, Assistant Professor of French and Romance Philology
Das Wissenschaftszentrum Berlin für Sozialforschung (WZB) Fellowship
- Macartan Humphreys, Professor of Political Science
Data & Society Fellowship, Data & Society Research Institute
- Matthew Jones, James R. Barker Professor of Contemporary Civilization
Davis Center for Historical Studies Fellowship, Princeton University
- Susan G. Pedersen P: ’19,’21, Gouverneur Morris Professor of History
Fulbright Scholarship, Tunisia
- Muhsin Al-Musawi, Professor of Middle Eastern, South Asian, and African Studies
Geochemical Society and European Association of Geochemistry Fellowship
- Steven L. Goldstein ’76, GSAS’81, GSAS’86, P: ’11, ’19, Higgins Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences; Associate
Gerda Henkel Foundation Fellowship
- Pamela H. Smith P: ’06, Seth Low Professor of History
Guggenheim Fellowship
- David Blei, Professor of Statistics and Computer Science; Director of Graduate Programs, Data Science Institute
- Gil Eyal, Professor of Sociology
- Sharon Marcus, Orlando Harriman Professor of English
Hakuho Foundation International Japanese Research Fellowship
- Haruo Shirane ’74, GSAS’79, GSAS’83, Shincho Professor of Japanese Literature; Chair, Department of East Asian Languages and Cultures
Harry Ransom Center Research Fellowship in the Provost’s Online and Hybrid Learning Grant
- Sharon Marcus, Orlando Harriman Professor of English
Henry Luce Foundation Grant
- Lila Abu-Lughod, Joseph L. Buttenwieser Professor of Social Science, for“Religion and the Global Framing of Gender Violence”
Hettleman Summer Research Grant
- Julia Doe, Assistant Professor of Music
Heyman Center Fellowship
- Rachel Adams, Professor of English and Comparative Literature
- Brent H. Edwards GSAS’92, GSAS’95, GSAS’98, Professor of English and Comparative Literature
- Matthew Hart, Associate Professor of English and Comparative Literature
- Joseph Howley, Assistant Professor of Classics
- Robert Gooding-Williams, M. Moran Weston / Black Alumni Council Professor of African American Studies
- Ana Paulina Lee, Assistant Professor of Latin American and Iberian Cultures
- Dennis Tenen, Assistant Professor of English and Comparative Literature
Huntington Library
- Distinguished Fellow in Residence: Martha Howell GSAS’76, GSAS’79, Miriam Champion Professor of History
Institute for Advanced Study Fellowship
- Eugenia Lean, Associate Professor of East Asian Languages and Cultures; Director,Weatherhead East Asian Institute, for “Manufacturing. Matters: Chen Diexian (1879–1940), a Chinese Man-of-Letters in Matters: Chen Diexian (1879–1940), a Chinese Man-of-Letters in an Age of Industrial Capitalism”
Institute of Advanced Studies of Nantes (IEA) Fellowship
- Souleymane B. Diagne P: ’12, Professor of French and Romance Philology; Chair, Department of French and Romance Philology
IMS (Institute of Mathematical Statistics) Fellowship
- David Blei, Professor of Statistics and Computer Science; Director of Graduate Programs, Data Science Institute
Institute for Sacred Music, Yale University
- Senior Fellow: Josef Sorett, Associate Professor of Religion
Internal Grant, Universidad del Valle, Cali, Colombia
- Juan Pablo Jiménez-Caicedo, Lecturer in Spanish in the Department of Latin American and Iberian Cultures, for online “Hipermedia Salsa Barrio Cultura”
IRCPL Joint Project/Working Group grant
- Jean L. Cohen P: ’07, Nell and Herbert M. Singer Professor of Contemporary Civilization in the Core Curriculum, for “Religion and Revolution”
- Souleymane B. Diagne P: ’12, Professor of French and Romance Philology; Chair, Department of French and Romance Philology, for “Medieval and Early Modern Struggles toward Humility, Virtue, and Truth”
- Pierre Force, Professor of French and Romance Philology, for “Medieval and Early Modern Struggles toward Humility, Virtue, and Truth”
- Katharina Ivanyi, Assistant Professor of Religion, for “A History of Difference: Piety and Space in Early Modern West Asia”
- Seth Kimmel, Assistant Professor of Latin American and Iberian Cultures, for “Sites of Religious Memory in an Age of Exodus”
- Christia Mercer, Gustave M. Berne Professor of Philosophy, for “Medieval and Early Modern Struggles toward Humility, Virtue, and Truth”
- Alan Stewart, Professor of English and Comparative Literature, for “Medieval and Early Modern Struggles toward Humility, Virtue, and Truth”
Kavli Frontiers of Science Fellow, 2016
- Marcel A. Agüeros ’96, Assistant Professor of Astronomy
Lenfest Junior Faculty Development Grant
- Tey Meadow, Assistant Professor of Sociology
MacArthur Fellowship
- Kellie Jones, Associate Professor of Art History and Archaeology
Maimonides Centre for Advanced Studies, Hamburg University
- Senior Fellow: Katja Vogt, Professor of Philosophy
Mellon Foundation Grant for Columbia University Sawyer Seminar on “Global Language Justice”
- Lydia H. Liu, Wun Tsun Tam Professor in the Humanities; Director, Institute for Comparative Literature and Society
National Endowment for the Humanities grant for “Craft Techniques and Knowledge Systems in a 16th-Century Artist’s Manuscript: An Open-Access Critical Edition and Translation”
- Pamela H. Smith P: ’06, Seth Low Professor of History
National Science Foundation grant
- Pamela H. Smith P: ’06, Seth Low Professor of History, for “Making and Knowing Project”
New York Foundation for the Arts Fellowship (Screenwriting)
- Bogdan G. Apetri SOA’06, Assistant Professor of Film in the Faculty of the Arts
Oliver Smithies Visiting Fellow, Balliol College, Oxford
- Jenny Davidson, Professor of English and Comparative Literature
Partner University Fund (FACE Foundation)
- Susan Boynton, Professor of Music; Chair, Department of Music, for “FAB-Musiconis (French-American Bridge for Medieval Musical Iconography)”
Partnership Grant, Canada
- Zhaohua Yang, Sheng Yen Assistant Professor of Chinese Buddhism, for “From the Ground Up: East Asian Religions through Multimedia Sources and Interdisciplinary Perspectives”
President’s Global Innovation Fund Grant
- Charles K. Armstrong P: SEAS’14, The Korea Foundation Professor of Korean Studies in the Social Sciences, for “Educational Exchange with Scholars from the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea”
- Charly Coleman, Assistant Professor of History, for “Enhancing the Research Component of the Columbia/Barnard/GS History Major”
- Mamadou Diouf, Leitner Family Professor of African Studies and History; Chair, Middle Eastern, South Asian, and African Studies, for “African Ethnographies, African Philosophies: Theorizing from the Continent”
- Katherine Ewing P: ’09, Professor of Religion, for “Religion & the Rise of Populisms: Difference, Dissent, and Tolerance”
- Kai Kresse, Associate Professor of Middle Eastern, South Asian, and African Studies, for “African Ethnographies, African Philosophies: Theorizing from the Continent”
- Don J. Melnick P: ’04, ’09, Thomas Hunt Morgan Professor of Conservation Biology in the Department of Ecology, Evolution, and Environmental Biology and Professor of Anthropology and Biological Sciences; Director, Center for Environment, Economy, and Society, for “Causes, Consequences, and Prevention of Wildfires in Chile”
- Susan G. Pedersen P: ’19,’21, Gouverneur Morris Professor of History, “Enhancing the Research Component of the Columbia/Barnard/GS History Major”
Princeton Center for the Humanities Fellowship
- Deborah Steiner, Jay Professor of Greek and Latin Languages; Chair, Department of Classics
Provost Leadership Fellowship
- Greg Bryan, Professor of Astronomy
- Patricia Dailey, Associate Professor of English and Comparative Literature; Director, Institute for Research on Women, Gender, and Sexuality
Provost’s Grant for Junior Faculty who Contribute to Diversity Goals of the University
- Diane Bodart, David Rosand Assistant Professor of Italian Renaissance Art History
- Sophia C. Di Castri GSAS’10, GSAS’14, Francis Goelet Assistant Professor of Music Composition
- Melissa Fusco, Assistant Professor of Philosophy
- Larisa Heiphetz, Assistant Professor of Psychology
- Georgia S. Karagiorgi GSAS’07, GSAS’08, Assistant Professor of Physics
- Ana Paulina Lee, Assistant Professor of Latin American and Iberian Cultures
- Tey Meadow, Assistant Professor of Sociology
- Aliza Nisenbaum, Assistant Professor of Professional Practice in the Faculty of the Arts
- Christina Dan Wang, Assistant Professor of Statistics
Provost’s Online and Hybrid Learning Grant
- Nicholas Dames, Theodore Kahan Professor of Humanities
- Kevin Griffin, Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences and of Ecology, Evolution, and Environmental Biology
- Reyes Llopis-García, Lecturer in Spanish in the Department of Latin American and Iberian Cultures
- Pamela H. Smith P: ’06 Seth Low Professor of History
- Lance Weiler, Adjunct Assistant Professor of Film in the Faculty of the Arts
Provost’s Tsunoda Senior Fellowship, Visiting Scholar to Waseda University in Tokyo, Japan
- Ana Paulina Lee, Assistant Professor of Latin American and Iberian Cultures
Public Voices Fellowship
- Marcus Folch, Associate Professor of Classics
- Marianne Hirsch, William Peterfield Trent Professor of English
- Elisabeth Ladenson GSAS’89, GSAS’93, GSAS’94, Professor of French and Romance Philology
- Seth Kimmel, Assistant Professor of Latin American and Iberian Cultures
- Debashree Mukherjee, Assistant Professor of Middle Eastern, South Asian, and African Studies
- Jennifer Wenzel, Associate Professor of English and Comparative Literature and of Middle Eastern, South Asian, and African Studies
Qatar National Research Fund Grant
- Hamid Dabashi P: ’05, ’08, Hagop Kevorkian Professor of Iranian Studies
Rachel Carson Center Fellowship
- Catherine Evtuhov, Professor of History
Radcliffe Fellowship
- Sharon Marcus, Orlando Harriman Professor of English, for “The Drama of the Celebrity”
Serge Koussevitzky Music Foundation Commission from the Library of Congress for new chamber piece for ICE + Steve Schick
- Sophia C. Di Castri GSAS’10, GSAS’14, Francis Goelet Assistant Professor of Music Composition
Simons Fellowship in Mathematics
- Panagiota Daskalopoulos, Professor of Mathematics
- Wei Zhang, Professor of Mathematics
Simons Fellowship in Theoretical Physics
- Zoltan Haiman, Professor of Astronomy
Sloan Research Fellowship
- Sebastian Will, Assistant Professor of Physics
Society for Economic Theory
- Elected Fellow: José A. Scheinkman, Charles and Lynn Zhang Professor of Economics
Society of Political Methodology Fellowship
- Donald P. Green, Burgess Professor of Political Science
Templeton Foundation Genetics and Human Agency Initiative grant
- Kathryn Tabb, Assistant Professor of Philosophy
Trinity Long Room Hub Visiting Research Fellowship, Trinity College, Dublin
- Susan Boynton, Professor of Music; Chair, Department of Music
Vannevar Bush Faculty Fellow, U.S. Department of Defense
- Xiaoyang Zhu, Professor of Chemistry
Whitman Fellowship, Marine Biological Laboratory
- Rafael Yuste, Professor of Biological Sciences and Neuroscience
Wissenschaftskolleg zu Berlin Fellowship
- Katharina Volk, Professor of Classics
Honorary Degrees and Fellowships
Doctorado Honoris Causa, Universidad de Chile
- Gayarti Spivak, University Professor
Doctorate Honoris Causa, University of Bucharest
- Antoine Compagnon, Blanche W. Knopf Professor of French and Comparative Literature
Doctorate Honoris Causa, University of Crete, Greece
- Etienne R. Balibar, Professor of French and Romance Philology
Doctorate of Philosophy Honoris Causa, Stockholm University
- Elena Aprile P: ’05, ’11, Professor of Physics
Honorary Bruno Kessler Professorship, University of Trento
- Achille C.Varzi, Professor of Philosophy
Honorary Doctorate, Aalto University School of Business
- Harrison Hong, John R. Eckel Jr. Professor of Financial Economics
Honorary Doctorate, KU Leuven
- Ruth DeFries P: ’06, PH’09, University Professor; Denning Family Professor of Sustainable Development in the Department of Ecology, Evolution, and Environmental Biology
Honorary Doctorate, New College of Florida
- George Lewis, Edwin H. Case Professor of Music
Honorary Doctorate, Stockholm School of Economics
- Harrison Hong, John R. Eckel Jr. Professor of Financial Economics
Honorary Doctorate, University of Ghent
- David Freedburg, Pierre Matisse Professor of Art History; Director, Italian Academy
Honorary Doctorate, University of the Republic, Uruguay
- Martin Chalfie, University Professor
Honorary Doctor of Letters, Columbia University
- Padma Desai, Gladys and Roland Harriman Professor Emerita of Comparative Economic Systems
Honorary Doctorate of Humane Letters, Queens College, City University of New York
- Ira Katznelson, Ruggles Professor of Political Science and History
Honorary Research Associate, Monash University, Australia
- Justin Clarke-Doane, Assistant Professor of Philosophy
Honorary Research Fellow, University of Birmingham, UK
- Justin Clarke-Doane, Assistant Professor of Philosophy
Invited Speakers and Dedications
54th Frank Fraser Potter Memorial Lecture in Philosophy, Washington State University
- Christia Mercer, Gustave M. Berne Professor of Philosophy
Abel Symposium Lecture, Rosendal, Norway
- Ivan Corwin, Associate Professor of Mathematics
American Academy of Religion Conference, 2017
- Bernard Faure, Kao Professor of Japanese Religions; Professor of East Asian Languages and Cultures, for panel organized around two recent books
Australian/New Zealand Conference of Medieval Studies
- Keynote Speaker: Martha Howell, Miriam Champion Professor of History
Bowen Lectures, University of California, Berkeley
- Michael Harris, Professor of Mathematics
Chern-Simons Lectures, University of California, Berkeley
- Ivan Corwin, Associate Professor of Mathematics
Conference Celebrating the Work of Robert Erikson, Columbia University
- Robert Erikson, Professor of Political Science
Distinguished Lecture in Islamic Studies, Michigan State University
- LIla Abu-Lughod, Joseph L. Buttenwieser Professor of Social Science
Dakin Lecture, Adelphi University
- Martin Chalfie, University Professor
Distinguished Lecturer, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
- Carol Prives, Da Costa Professor of Biology
Donnel Foster Hewett Lecture Series, Lehigh University
- Bärbel Hönisch, Associate Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Edward Said Memorial Lecture, American University in Cairo
- Lila Abu-Lughod, Joseph L. Buttenwieser Professor of Social Science
Festschrift, Historical Affects and the Early Modern Theater
- Jean Howard, George Delacorte Professor in the Humanities
Frank K. Edmondson Lecture, University of Indiana
- Kathryn Johnston, Professor of Astronomy
Hadassah and Daniel Khalili Memorial Lecture in Islamic Art and Culture, School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London
- Avinoam Shalem, Riggio Professor of Art History
Hallie Memorial Lecture, Wesleyan University
- Avinoam Shalem, Riggio Professor of Art History
Karl G. Jansky Lectureship, awarded by the National Radio Astronomical Observatories
- Jacqueline van Gorkom, Rutherfurd Professor of Astronomy
Marius B. Jansen Memorial Lecture, Princeton University
- Carol Gluck, George Sansom Professor of History and Professor of East Asian Languages and Cultures
Master-Seminar, University of Fribourg, Switzerland
- Christopher Peacocke, Johnsonian Professor of Philosophy
Nancy B. Tucker Memorial Lecture, Woodrow Wilson Center
- Carol Gluck, George Sansom Professor of History and Professor of East Asian Languages and Cultures
President’s Endowed Plenary, Annual Meeting of the American Musicological Society
- George Lewis, Edwin H. Case Professor of Music
Sound/Image/Data Conference Keynote Speaker, New York University
- Brad Garton, Professor of Music
Swiss Chemical Society Lecturer
- Tristan Lambert, Professor of Chemistry
Visiting Distinguished Professor of Medieval and Renaissance Studies, UCLA
- Eleanor Johnson, Associate Professor of English and Comparative Literature
Werner Grilk Annual Lecture in German Studies, University of Michigan
- Andreas Huyssen, Villard Professor of German and Comparative Literature
Data Decisions Public Policy (D2P2), MIT
- Donald P. Green, Burgess Professor of Political Science
Distinguished Lecture in Neuroscience, Georgia State University
- Darcy Kelley, Harold Weintraub Professor
Distinguished Raymond Siedle Lecture, Indiana University
- Gerard Parkin, Professor of Chemistry
Eddington Lecture, Institute of Astronomy, Cambridge University, 2017
- Kathryn V. Johnston, Professor of Astronomy
Edward Said Memorial Lecture, American University in Cairo
- Souleymane B. Diagne P: ’12, Professor of French and Romance Philology; Chair, Department of French and Romance Philology
Gergen Lecture, Duke University
- Simon Brendle, Professor of Mathematics
Giri Deshingkar Memorial Lecture, Institute of Chinese Studies, New Delhi, India
- Andrew J. Nathan P: ’20, Class of 1919 Professor of Political Science
Gopal Memorial Lecture, King’s College, London, on “Nehru and the International Political-Economic Order”
- Sudipta Kaviraj, Professor of Middle Eastern, South Asian, and African Studies
Intensive Faculty Seminar on “Emancipation Narratives in the Arts,” University of Pittsburgh
- Lydia Goehr, Professor of Philosophy
House of Literature, Oslo Norway and House of Literature, Bergen
- Lila Abu-Lughod, Joseph L. Buttenwieser Professor of Social Science
Jacob Marschak Lecture, Econometric Society
- Yeon-Koo Che P: ‘18, Kelvin J. Lancaster Professor of Economic Theory
Judy Tsou ’75 Music Scholars Series Speaker, Skidmore College
- Ellie Hisama, Professor of Music
Kempf Lecture, Yale University
- David Lurie GSAS’96, GSAS’98, GSAS’01, Associate Professor of Japanese History and Literature
Lester W. Strock Lecture, Skidmore College
- Maya Tolstoy, Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Lifson Memorial Lecture, Weizmann Institute
- David Reichman, Centennial Professor of Chemistry
Littauer Lecture, Babson College
- Rosalind Morris, Professor of Anthropology
Maine International Film Festival
- Hilary Brougher, Associate Professor of Professional Practice in Film in the Faculty of the Arts
Marx Wartofsky Lecture at CUNY
- Lydia Goehr, Professor of Philosophy
Morgan Lecture, Clarke Forum for Contemporary Issues, Dickinson College
- Lila Abu-Lughod, Joseph L. Buttenwieser Professor of Social Science
Pollack Lectures, Technion University, Haifa
- Carol Prives, Da Costa Professor of Biology
Presidential Special Lecture, Society for Neuroscience Annual Meeting
- Sarah Woolley, Professor of Psychology
Robert Samels Visiting Scholar Program Speaker, Indiana University’s Jacobs School of Music
- Ellie Hisama, Professor of Music
Rosamond Sprague Lecture in Ancient Philosophy,
- Katja Vogt, Professor of Philosophy
Distinguished Lecture in Islamic Studies, Michigan State University
- LIla Abu-Lughod, Joseph L. Buttenwieser Professor of Social Science
Dakin Lecture, Adelphi University
- Martin Chalfie, University Professor
Distinguished Lecturer, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
- Carol Prives, Da Costa Professor of Biology
Donnel Foster Hewett Lecture Series, Lehigh University
- Bärbel Hönisch, Associate Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Edward Said Memorial Lecture, American University in Cairo
- Lila Abu-Lughod, Joseph L. Buttenwieser Professor of Social Science
Festschrift, Historical Affects and the Early Modern Theater
- Jean Howard, George Delacorte Professor in the Humanities
Frank K. Edmondson Lecture, University of Indiana
- Kathryn Johnston, Professor of Astronomy
Hadassah and Daniel Khalili Memorial Lecture in Islamic Art and Culture, School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London
- Avinoam Shalem, Riggio Professor of Art History
Hallie Memorial Lecture, Wesleyan University
- Avinoam Shalem, Riggio Professor of Art History
Karl G. Jansky Lectureship, awarded by the National Radio Astronomical Observatories
- Jacqueline van Gorkom, Rutherfurd Professor of Astronomy
Marius B. Jansen Memorial Lecture, Princeton University
- Carol Gluck, George Sansom Professor of History and Professor of East Asian Languages and Cultures
Master-Seminar, University of Fribourg, Switzerland
- Christopher Peacocke, Johnsonian Professor of Philosophy
Nancy B. Tucker Memorial Lecture, Woodrow Wilson Center
- Carol Gluck, George Sansom Professor of History and Professor of East Asian Languages and Cultures
President’s Endowed Plenary, Annual Meeting of the American Musicological Society
- George Lewis, Edwin H. Case Professor of Music
Sound/Image/Data Conference Keynote Speaker, New York University
- Brad Garton, Professor of Music
Swiss Chemical Society Lecturer
- Tristan Lambert, Professor of Chemistry
Visiting Distinguished Professor of Medieval and Renaissance Studies, UCLA
- Eleanor Johnson, Associate Professor of English and Comparative Literature
Werner Grilk Annual Lecture in German Studies, University of Michigan
- Andreas Huyssen, Villard Professor of German and Comparative Literature
Sir Douglas Robb Lectures, University of Auckland, New Zealand
- Stuart J. Firestein P: ’13, Professor of Biological Sciences
Society for Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy Conference dedicated Scholar’s Session
- Robert Gooding-Williams, M. Moran Weston / Black Alumni Council Professor of African American Studies
Solo Exhibition: In Gentle Defiance of Gravity and Form, Jacksonville Museum of Contemporary Art, Jacksonville, FL
- Nicola López ’98, SOA’04, Assistant Professor of Professional Practice in Visual Arts in the Faculty of the Arts
Texas Political Methodology meeting, Houston, TX
- Keynote speaker: Robert Erikson, Professor of Political Science
“Thera Stochastics,” A mathematics conference in honor of Ioannis Karatzas
- Ioannis Karatzas SEAS’76, GSAS’79, GSAS’80, Higgins Professor of Applied Probability and Professor of Statistics
Woodstock Film Festival
- Hillary Brougher, Associate Professor of Professional Practice in Film in the Faculty of the Arts, for Wake o Wake