Audiences

Search

Home / Academics / Academic Affairs / College Faculty Committees

College Faculty Committees

The Columbia College curriculum and its academic policies are determined by the following faculty committees:

Committee on Instruction

The Committee on Instruction (COI) is responsible for approving proposals for new majors and other academic programs, new courses, and policy changes. The COI also provides leadership on a range of academic matters, consulting with a broad range of faculty, students, and administrators where relevant. The COI is a joint Columbia College and School of General Studies committee. Questions? Contact cc-gs-courses@columbia.edu.

Committee on Instruction Members: 2019-2020

  • Co-Chair: Dean James J. Valentini, Dean of Columbia College
  • Co-Chair: Dean Lisa Rosen-Metsch, Dean of the School of General Studies
  • Professor Chloe Bulinski, Department of Biological Sciences
  • Professor Yinon Cohen, Department of Sociology
  • Professor Steven Goldstein, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Professor Saskia Hamilton, Barnard College
  • Professor Robert Hymes, Department of East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Associate Professor Dorothea Lasky, School of the Arts
  • Professor Szabolcs Marka, Department of Physics
  • Professor Barclay Morrison, Department of Biomedical Engineering; Vice Dean of Undergraduate Programs, School of Engineering and Applied Science
  • Professor Molly Murray, Department of English and Comparative Literature
  • Professor Oliver Simons, Department of Germanic Languages
  • Professor Mark Van De Mieroop, Department of History
  • Professor Katja Vogt, Department of Philosophy
  • Professor Keren Yarhi-Milo, Department of Political Science
Student Representatives:
  • Hanna Agbanrin, GS'20
  • Yaniv Goren, CC'22
  • Enoch Jiang, CC'21
  • Joshua Lefkow, GS'24
Ex-Officio:
  • Lisa Hollibaugh, Dean of Academic Affairs, Columbia College
  • Victoria Rosner, Dean of Academic Affairs, School of General Studies
  • Andrew Plaa, Dean of Advising for Columbia College and Columbia Engineering
  • Marlyn Delva, Dean of Students, School of General Studies
  • Amy Kohn, Associate Director, Academic Affairs, Columbia College
  • Mandeep Singh, Assistant Director, Academic Affairs, School of General Studies

New Approved Courses

The following new courses have been approved for the Spring semester of the 2019-2020 academic year. As new courses are added to the list frequently, please visit this site for updates. Additional courses and major/concentration requirements may be found in the Columbia College Bulletin.

Last updated November 27, 2019.

Spring 2020

DEPARTMENT/PROGRAMCOURSE NO. & DESIGNATORTITLE
AnthropologyANTH UN2019Documentary/Ethnography/Film: Exploration and Experimentation
AnthropologyANTH UN3893The Bomb
Art History and ArchaeologyAHIS UN2317Renaissance Architecture
Art History and ArchaeologyAHIS UN3012 Restitution or Repatriation of Culture Heritage: New Directions?
Art History and ArchaeologyAHIS UN3446Contemporary Queer Art Practices: Subculture, Sexuality, and the Politics of Performance
Art History and ArchaeologyAHIS UN3612Body, Camera, Action: Japan in Conversation with the Global Avant-Garde
Art History and ArchaeologyAHIS GU4023Medieval Art II: From Pope Gregory to the Eve of the Reformation
Art History and ArchaeologyAHIS GU4520Gothic Nature
Art History and ArchaeologyAHIS GU4585The Early Mosque: Shaping Sacred Space
BiologyBIOL GU4002Macromolecular Structure and Interactions
Center for the Study of Ethnicity and RaceCSER UN3934Black/Brown History of Rock and Roll
ClassicsCLCV UN3005Race and Ethnicity in the Greco-Roman World
ClassicsCLCV UN3007Pagans and Christians in the Later Roman Empire
ClassicsCLCV UN3220War, reality and truth in Thucydides
ClassicsCLGM GU4300Retranslation: Worlding C. P. Cavafy
ClassicsCLGM GU4450How to do things with Homosexual Βodies
Comparative Literature and SocietyCLPS GU4220Psychoanalysis and Writing (Freud, Schreber, Lacan)
Comparative Literature and SocietyCPLS GU4315Multilingual Technologies and Language Diversity
Comparative Literature and SocietyCLPS GU4510Jacques Lacan: An introduction to his work
Comparative Literature and SocietyCPLS GU4892Subaltern Urbanism
Earth and Environmental SciencesEESC GU4009Chemical Geology
Earth InstituteENVB OC2160SEE-U Costa Rica: Forest and Agroforest Systems
East Asian Languages and CulturesKHMR UN2102Intermediate Khmer II
East Asian Languages and CulturesEAAS UN3116Supernatural in East Asia
East Asian Languages and CulturesHSEA UN3120Borderland Economies of China
East Asian Languages and CulturesEAAS UN3122Modern Chinese Poetry in a Global Context
East Asian Languages and CulturesEAAS UN3206Migrant Literature: From China to a Global World
East Asian Languages and CulturesVIET UN3102 Third Year Vietnamese II
East Asian Languages and CulturesJPNS UN3611Tokyo Olympics Japanese II- N2 Proficiency Level
East Asian Languages and CulturesJPNS GU4013Fourth Year Business Japanese II
East Asian Languages and CulturesHSEA GU4231Transpacific Empires
East Asian Languages and CulturesEAAS GU4233Sonic Modernity in East Asia
East Asian Languages and CulturesJPNS GU4611Tokyo Olympics Japanese II- N1 Proficiency Level
East Asian Languages and CulturesHSEA GU4891Law in Chinese History
East Asian Languages and CulturesHSEA GU4816Comparing Indigeneities
Ecology, Evolution, Environmental BiologyEEEB OC3021Adaptation to Changing Climates
English and Comparative LiteratureENGL UN3042Ulysses
English and Comparative LiteratureCLEN UN3125Medieval Encounters
English and Comparative LiteratureENGL UN3241African American Literature: The Essay
English and Comparative LiteratureENGL UN3255Victorian Relations
English and Comparative LiteratureCLEN UN3335 Poetry and Philosophy
English and Comparative LiteratureCLEN UN3360Gods and Heroes
English and Comparative LiteratureENTA UN3786Studies in Drama: Women on Center Stage
English and Comparative LiteratureCLEN GU4075Occultism, Postcoloniality, and Modernism
English and Comparative LiteratureENGL GU4110Avant-Garde Feminist Poetry
English and Comparative LiteratureENGL GU4215Epic Histories: Gibbon/Benjamin
English and Comparative LiteratureENGL GU4248Literature and Science in Early Modern England
English and Comparative LiteratureCLEN GU4335Poetry and Philosophy
English and Comparative LiteratureENGL GU4415Victorian Novel
English and Comparative LiteratureCLEN GU4728Literature in the Age of Artificial Intelligence
English and Comparative LiteratureENGL GU4750Clarissa
French and Romance PhilologyFREN UN3241French Language and Culture through Theater and Performance
French and Romance PhilologyFRST OC3827 Politics in Europe- European Politics
French and Romance PhilologyCLFR GU4720History & Literature: Going Micro
French and Romance PhilologyFREN GU4426 Rousseau, Women and Gender

History

HIST UN2235The First American Gilded Age, 1870-1919
HistoryHIST UN2298The Soviet Century: Russia and Eurasia 1917-present
HistoryHIST UN2323Nineteenth-Century Britain
HistoryHIST UN2336Everyday Communism
HistoryHIST UN2897Topics in Modern Ukrainian History
HistoryHIST UN2987Technology and US Politics
HistoryHIST UN3113Popular Culture in the Late Medieval Low Countries
HistoryHIST UN3171Who Counts?: U.S. Census and Politics
HistoryHIST UN3268The Critique of Curiosity
HistoryHIST UN3277History of Urban Crime and Policing in Latin America in Global Perspective
HistoryHIST GU4263 Monuments and Memories in 20th Century Europe
HistoryHIST GU4278Men in Crisis: Europe, 1890-1945
HistoryHIST GU4522Jews, Magic, and Science in Premodern Europe
HistoryHIST GU4699Medieval Franciscans and their World
HistoryHIST GU4773American Women’s History; Society, Politics, & the State, 1968-2008
HistoryHIST GU4935Science and Art in Early Modern Europe
Human RightsHRTS GU4195Topics in History, Memory and Transitional Justice
Human RightsHRTS GU4360Menstruation, Gender, and Rights: Interdisciplinary Approaches
Human RightsHRTS GU4380Advocating and Campaigning for Social and Economic Rights
Inst. for Israel and Jewish StudiesJWST GU4145Introduction to Israeli Cinema
Inst. for Israel and Jewish StudiesJWST GU4990Topics in Jewish Studies
ItalianITAL GU4019Topics in Microhistory
Latin American and Iberian CulturesSPAN UN3533Women, Culture, Activism & Gender in Latin America
MESAASMDES UN2004Conflicts: Regions and Religions
MESAASMDES UN3046The Intersectional Politics of Religion
MESAASMDES GU4049Climate and Empire
MESAASMDES GU4649Political Economy of South Asia
MusicMUSI GU4109Music, Musicians and Mobility in the Early Modern Period
MusicMUSI GU4308Theory and Analysis of Jazz and Improvisation
MusicMUSI GU4325Introduction to Cognitive Musicology
MusicMUSI GU4406Acoustic Ecologies
Political SciencePOLS GU4112Theories of Political Action
Political SciencePOLS GU4412ENVIRONMENTAL POLITICS IN LATIN AMERICA
Political SciencePOLS GU4436POPULISM IN EUROPE AND THE WORLD
Political SciencePOLS GU4716Quantitative Methods II: Applied Regression and Causal Inference
Political SciencePOLS GU4848ISRAELI NATIONAL SECURITY STRATEGY
Political SciencePOLS GU4863INTERNATIONAL POLITICAL ECONOMY OF DEVELOPING COUNTRIES
Political SciencePOLS UN3225American Constitutional History
Political SciencePOLS UN3245Race and Ethnicity In American Politics
Political SciencePOLS UN3591CIVIL WARS & POLITICAL VIOLENCE
Political SciencePOLS UN3871CHINA'S FOREIGN RELATIONS
Political SciencePOLS UN3912Seminar in Political Theory (Nonviolence)
PsychologyPSYC GU4482Neural Plasticity
PsychologyPSYC GU4646Socio-Ecological Psychology
PsychologyPSYC GU4673Political Psychology
PsychologyPSYC UN1420RESEARCH METHODS - HUMAN BEHAVIOR
PsychologyPSYC UN1990Global Behavioral Science
PsychologyPSYC UN2470Fundamentals of Human Neuropsychology
PsychologyPSYC UN3693Stress in an Interpersonal Context
ReligionRELI GU4204Religions of the Iranian World
ReligionRELI GU4221 Hegel and Kierkegaard
ReligionRELI UN1612Religion and the History of Hip Hop
Slavic LanguagesCLRS UN3311Stalin’s Heirs: The Literature of the Thaw
Slavic LanguagesUKRN GU4007Advanced Ukrainian Through Literature, Media and Politics II
Slavic LanguagesSLCL GU4059Periphery and Its Empires: Ukrainian and Russian Art from Peter the Great to the Present
Slavic LanguagesCLRS GU4191A Specter Haunting Europe: Radical Thought from the French Revolution to Russian
Slavic LanguagesCLGR GU4251Fascism by the Book: Literature, Culture and Politics in Nazi Germany
Sustainable DevelopmentSDEV GU4240 Science Communication
WritingWRIT UN3017Incarcerated Yet Inspired: Exploring Criminal Justice Through Creative Writing
WritingWRIT UN3126Animal Tales
WritingWRIT UN3127Time Moves Both Ways
WritingWRIT UN3018Inhabiting Form: Writing the Body

Committee on the Core

The Committee on the Core (COC) is responsible for all matters regarding the Core Curriculum. Questions? Contact Toni Gunthrope-Hardee: tg2030@columbia.edu.

Committee on the Core Members: 2019-2020

  • James J. Valentini, Dean of Columbia College
  • Professor Noam Elcott, Department of Art History and Archaeology, Chair of Art Humanities
  • Professor Patricia Grieve, Department of Latin American and Iberian Cultures, Chair of the Committee on the Global Core
  • Professor David Helfand, Department Astronomy, Chair of Frontiers of Science
  • Professor Emmanuelle Saada, Departments of French and History, Chair of Contemporary Civilization
  • Professor Elaine Sisman, Department of Music, Chair of Music Humanities
  • Professor Joanna Stalnaker, Department of French, Chair of Literature Humanities
  • Professor Nicole Wallack, Department of English and Comparative Literature, Director of the Undergraduate Writing Program
Student Representatives:
  • Joon Baek, CC'21
  • Matthew Linsky, GS'23
  • Abraham Lyon, CC'21
  • Radhika Mehta, CC'22
Ex-Officio:
  • Ivana N. Hughes, Director, Frontiers of Science
  • Lisa Hollibaugh, Dean of Academic Affairs, Columbia College
  • Victoria P. Rosner, Dean of Academic Affairs, School of General Studies
  • Larry Jackson, Associate Dean of Academic Affairs, Core Curriculum and Undergraduate Programs
  • Toni Gunthrope-Hardee, Associate Director of Academic Affairs, Faculty and Student Support

Committee on Science Instruction

The Committee on Science Instruction (COSI) is responsible for all matters relating to the science requirement and providing leadership on matters related to undergraduate science education. Questions? Contact Amy Kohn: ask130@columbia.edu

Committee on Science Instruction Members: 2019-2020

  • Professor Tulle Hazelrigg, Department of Biological Sciences
  • Professor David Helfand, Department of Astronomy, Frontiers of Science
  • Professor Jae Woo Lee, Department of Computer Science
  • Professor Shaw-Hwa Lo, Department of Statistics
  • Professor Caroline Marvin, Department of Psychology
  • Professor Jerry McManus, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Professor Shahid Naeem, Department of Ecology, Evolution, and Environmental Biology
  • Professor Mary Putman, Department of Astronomy
  • Professor David Reichman, Department of Chemistry
  • Professor Ovidiu Savin, Department of Mathematics
  • Professor Brian A. Cole, Department of Physics
Student Representatives:
  • Michelle Capuno, GS'22
  • Rafael Lippert, CC'21
Ex-Officio:
  • James J. Valentini, Dean of Columbia College
  • Ivana Hughes, Department of Chemistry, Director of Frontiers of Science
  • Lisa Hollibaugh, Dean of Academic Affairs
  • Victoria Rosner, Dean of Academic Affairs, School of General Studies
  • Larry Jackson, Associate Dean of Academic Affairs, Core Curriculum and Undergraduate Programs
  • Amy Kohn, Associate Director of Academic Affairs

Committee on the Global Core

The Committee on the Global Core (CGC) is responsible for all matters relating to the Global Core requirement, including determining the list of courses approved for the requirement. Questions? Contact globalcore@columbia.edu.

Faculty interested in proposing new courses for the Global Core requirement can view information regarding the process.

Committee on Global Core Members: 2019-2020

  • Chair: Professor Patricia Grieve, Department of Latin American and Iberian Cultures
  • Professor Courtney Bender, Department of Religion
  • Professor Souleymane Bachir Diagne, Department of French and Romance Philology
  • Professor Madeleine Dobie, Department of French and Romance Philology
  • Professor David Lurie, Department of East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Professor Avinoam Shalem, Department of Art History and Archaeology
Student Representative:
  • Hayat Aljowaily, GS'20
  • Clara Harter, CC'20
Ex-Officio:
  • James J. Valentini, Dean of Columbia College
  • Lisa Rosen-Metsch, Dean of The School of General Studies
  • Victoria P. Rosner, Dean of Academic Affairs, School of General Studies
  • Lisa Hollibaugh, Dean of Academic Affairs, Columbia College
  • Shannon Marquez, Dean of Undergraduate Global Engagement
  • Larry Jackson, Associate Dean of Academic Affairs, Core Curriculum and Undergraduate Programs

Interested Students

If you are a current student at Columbia College and you are interested in learning more about how decisions about the curriculum are made, consider serving as a student representative on one of these committees! Learn more about the application process.