Audiences

Search

Home / Awards and Honors

Awards and Honors

At the end of every academic year, Columbia College acknowledges the hard work and dedication of its students through several different award categories.

Academic Prizes

Prizes in the Core Curriculum

Wallace A. Gray Prize in Literature Humanities

Established in 2004 in memory of Professor Wallace A. Gray GSAS’58, this prize is awarded annually to the Columbia College student who is judged by the faculty to have written the best essay in Literature Humanities.

  • Mason Coburn-Weigand CC’23

Dean Hawkes Memorial Prize in the Humanities

Established in 1943 by a committee of the Class of 1943 in memory of Dean Herbert E. Hawkes, this prize is awarded to members of the junior class who are judged to be the most deserving on the basis of work in the humanities.

  • Kaley Mamo CC’22

Jonathan Throne Kopit Prize in Logic and Rhetoric

Established in 1997 by Ina Cohen W: ’68, LAW’71 in memory of her husband, Jonathan Throne Kopit ’68, LAW’71, this prize is awarded to a student who has exhibited excellence in University Writing.

  • Joseph Lesher CC’24

James P. Shenton Prize in Contemporary Civilization

Established in 2004 by the Committee on the Core and the Office of the Dean of the College in memory of Professor James P. Shenton ’49, GSAS’54, this prize is awarded annually to the Columbia College student who is deemed by the faculty to have written the best essay in Contemporary Civilization.

  • Jaden Jarmel-Schneider CC’22

Joshua A. Feigenbaum Prize in Literature Humanities

Established in 2004 by Joshua Feigenbaum and awarded to a student who is judged by the faculty to have exhibited excellence in Literature Humanities.

  • Ananya Prakash CC’24

Prizes in Science and Mathematics

Alfred Moritz Michaelis Prize

Established in 1926 by Jeannette Michaelis in memory of her son, Alfred Moritz Michaelis 1920, this prize is awarded to the graduating student who has completed most proficiently the sequence of physics courses corresponding to the sequence given by Professor George Vincent Wendell.

  • Ahmed Sheta CC’21

Professor Van Amringe Mathematical Prize

Established in 1910 by George G. Dewitt 1867, this prize is awarded annually to Columbia College students who are deemed most proficient in designated mathematic subjects.

  • Aiden Sagerman CC’24
  • David Chen CC’23
  • Elena Gribelyuk CC’22
  • Jacob Weinstein CC’22

John Dash Van Buren Jr. Prize in Mathematics

Established in 1906 by Mrs. Louis T. Hoyt in memory of her nephew, John Dash Van Buren 1905, this prize is awarded annually to the Columbia College senior with the top examination scores in subjects prescribed by the Mathematics Department.

  • Christian Serio CC21

Richard Bersohn Prize

Established by Professor Louis Brus, who was a student of Professor Bersohn, this prize may be awarded to the Columbia College, General Studies, or SEAS student majoring in the chemical sciences who is deemed by the faculty to have demonstrated outstanding achievement as a scholar and as a researcher.

  • Jenny Jin CC’20

Computer Science Scholarship Award

Awarded to a degree candidate for scholastic achievements as a computer science major and as acknowledgment of his or her contributions to the Department of Computer Science and to the University as a whole.​

  • Andrew Elzayn CC’21
  • William Lingxiao Tong CC’21

Thomas J. Katz Prize

Established by friends and colleagues of Professor Katz, this prize may be awarded to the Columbia College, General Studies, or SEAS student majoring in the chemical sciences who is deemed by the faculty to have demonstrated outstanding achievement as a scholar and as a researcher.

  • Yi Cheng Kang CC’21

Russell C. Mills Award

Established in memory of Russell C. Mills, a Ph.D. candidate in Computer Science who exemplified academic excellence and intellectual curiosity, and presented annually to the senior in Computer Science whose course work and projects stand out as the best in the class.

  • Ahmed Sheta CC21

Jonathan L. Gross Award for Academic Excellence

Established in 2017 in honor of Jonathan Gross, professor emeritus who taught within the Department of Computer Science from its establishment.

  • Mariya Delyakova CC21

Theodore R. Bashkow Award

Established in honor of Professor Theodore R. Bashkow, whose contributions as a researcher, teacher, and consultant have significantly advanced the state of the art of computer science. This award is presented to a computer science senior(s) who have excelled in independent projects.

  • Sarah Ann Radway CC21

Andrew P. Kosoresow Memorial Award for Excellence in Teaching and Service

Awarded to both graduate and undergraduate students for outstanding contributions to teaching in the Department of Computer Science, and exemplary service to the Department and its mission.

  • Timothy Vallancourt CC’21

Stuart Gaffin Award for Leadership and Engagement

  • Sophia Ahmed CC’21
  • Sonia Mahajan CC’21

Bridges and Sturtevant Prize in Biological Sciences

Established in 2011, this prize is awarded to one or more graduating seniors whose experimental or computational research is deemed too have been both highly original and fruitful by a committee of faculty to be selected by the Chair of Biological Sciences.

  • Jacob Dahan CC’21
  • Christina Lee CC’21

Prizes in Social Sciences

Charles A. Beard Prize in Political Science

Established in 1963 by Albert Levitt 1913, this prize is awarded annually to the student who writes the best paper in political science.

  • Eric Scheuch CC’21

Chanler Historical Prize

Established in 1877 through a bequest from the estate of J. Winthrop Chanler 1847, this prize is awarded to a senior who submits the best essay on a topic that addresses the history of civil government in America.

  • Mary Marsh CC’21
  • Alex Hempel CC’21

Albert Marion Elsberg Prize

Established in 1912 by Mrs. Albert Elsberg in memory of her son, Albert Marion Elsberg, this prize is awarded to a student who has demonstrated excellence in modern history.

  • Ramsay Eyre CC’21
  • Christopher Mingo CC’21

Alan J. Willen Memorial Prize

Established in 1967 in memory of Alan J. Willen ’64, GSAS’66, this prize is awarded to the Columbia College student who wrote the best seminar paper on a contemporary American political problem. The selection is made jointly by faculty representatives in the history and political science departments.

  • Sara Kowdley CC’21
  • Emile Warot CC’21

Myra Kraft Prize for Superior Academic Achievement in the Study of Human Rights

Established in 2013 in memory of Myra Kraft P: ’94, wife of Robert K. Kraft ’63, P: ’94, this prize is awarded to the Columbia College student majoring in human rights who has the highest grade point average and a superior record of academic achievement in human rights.

  • Kendra Neumann CC’21
  • Grace Miner CC’21

Shanley & Chamberlain Prize

Awarded in the memory of US Marine Captain James Shanley and Professor Lawrence Chamberlain, the Shanley & Chamberlain Prize is awarded to the best undergraduate essay in the areas of the American presidency, Congress or public policy.

  • Nikol Tang CC’21
  • Saraswathi Kowdley CC’21

Romine Prize

Established by John Romine in honor of his brother, David Estabrook Romine. Awarded to two undergraduate students who have done exemplary work in the field of economics.

  • Leopold Aschenbrenner CC’21
  • Samuel Jones CC’21
  • Michelle Chen CC’21

Charles A. Beard Prize in History

Established by the History Department for a senior thesis of superior distinction in any historical field and period.

  • Nicholas Loud CC’21

Lily Prize in History

Established by Professor James P. Shenton, CC‘49 and GSAS‘55, in honor of his mother. Awarded by the History Department for academic achievement in the study of history other than that of the United States.

  • Isabel von Stauffenberg CC’21

Phyllis Stevens Sharp Fellowship in American Politics​

Provides stipends each year during either academic semester or the summer for one or more Columbia College or School of General Studies students majoring or concentrating in political science to support research in American politics or policy-making or otherwise uncompensated internships in a government office, agency or other organization serving the public.

  • Megan Rodriguez CC’22

Carl B. Boyer Memorial Prize

Awarded annually to the best essay on any topic in the history of science or mathematics as judged by a faculty committee.

  • Coleman Sherry CC’21
  • Teresa Brown CC’21
  • Alexander Hempel CC’21

Caroline Phelps Stokes Prize

Established at the bequest of Caroline Phelps Stokes, is awarded to a student who has been a degree candidate at Columbia College or Barnard College for at least one academic year, and who has written the best essay in course or seminar work on the general subject of the rights of man.

  • Daniel Jang CC’21

Sanford S. Parker Fellowship

Awarded to a graduating Columbia College student who majored, joint majored or concentrated in economics that is planning on attending graduate school in economics.

  • Giovanni Topa CC’21

Parker Prize for Summer Research

Awarded to undergraduates of Columbia College who are pursuing summer internships that focus on economics research. ​

  • Joseph Campbell CC’22
  • Vanessa Ho CC’22
  • Kyle Neary CC’22
  • Rand Al-Harahsheh CC’22
  • Bennet Smith-Worthington CC’22
  • Mabel Smith CC’22
  • Igancio Lopez Gaffney CC’22

Garrett Mattingly Prize

Awarded by the History Department for a senior thesis of superior distinction in any historical field or period.

  • Coleman Sherry CC’21

CSER Award for Best Thesis

  • Lilian Ha CC’21
  • Audrey Dahyung Oh CC’21

CSER Award for Academic Excellence

  • Lillian Ha CC’21
  • Isabel Sepulveda CC’21

Ella Baker Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement

Awarded annually to an undergraduate who has demonstrated academic excellence, intellectual commitment to the field of African American Studies and who has written a thesis that advances our understanding of the African American experience.

  • Bryn-Ashley Evans CC’21

Ralph Johnson Bunche Award for Leadership and Service

Recognizes an undergraduate who has demonstrated a tremendous capacity for leadership and provided distinguished service to the Institute for Research in African American Studies.

  • Alexis Young CC’21

Feminist to the Core Essay Prize

Awarded annually to an undergraduate student who is judged to have written the best essay on any topic related to Feminist or Queer Studies in one of the following Core courses: Literature Humanities; Contemporary Civilization; Art Humanities; or Music Humanities.

  • Samuel Hymen CC'23

Women's and Gender Studies Essay Prize

Honors an undergraduate student for excellence in research and writing in the field of Women’s and Gender Studies.

  • Collin Burns CC'21

Grant Squires Prize in Sociology

Awarded annually to a senior, majoring in sociology, in recognition of an outstanding and innovative scholarship.

  • Payton Johnson CC'21

Prizes in the Humanities

Helen and Howard R. Marraro Prize

Established in honor of Professor Howard R. Marraro. Awarded to an undergraduate of high academic distinction and promise in an area of study concerned with Italian culture, including art, music, comparative literature, history, economics, government, or in any other academic discipline.

  • Christopher Mingo CC21

Bunner Prize

Established in 1896 in honor of Henry Cuyler Bunner, this prize is awarded to the Columbia College student who submits the best essay on a topic dealing with American literature.

  • Imani Benberry CC’21
  • Klara Pokrzywa CC’21
  • Lauren Alcindor CC’21
  • Isaac Schott-Rosenfield CC’21

Douglas Gardner Caverly Prize

Established in 1994 in memory of Douglas Gardner Caverly ’68, GSAS’79, this prize is awarded to a senior for outstanding performance in classics.

  • Herbert Rimerman CC’21

Earle Prize in Classics

Established in 1907 in memory of Mortimer Lamson Earle 1886, lecturer and professor in the Department of Classics, this prize is awarded to an undergraduate student for excellence in sight translation of passages of Greek and Latin.

  • Helen Ruger CC’22
  • Pedro Tozzi Pistoso CC’21

Benjamin F. Romaine Prize Fund

Established in 1922 by Benjamin F. Romaine, this prize is awarded for proficiency in Greek language and literature.

  • Herbert Rimerman CC’21

Ernest Stadler Prize for Excellence in the Study of Classical Antiquity

Established in 2006 by Richard A. Brooks ’53, GSAS’59 and Eva Stadler Brooks GSAS’67 in memory of Eva’s father, Ernest Stadler, who had a lifelong commitment to the study of classical antiquity, this prize is awarded annually to Columbia College seniors judged by the faculty to have demonstrated academic excellence through coursework and the writing of a senior essay on some aspect of the history or culture of the classical world.

  • Uwade Akhere CC’21
  • Julian Pecht CC’21
  • Arnav Tandon CC’21

Deutscher Verein Prize in German

Established in 1917 in memory of Mortimer Lamson Earle 1886, a lecturer and professor in the classics department, this prize is awarded annually to the Columbia College junior or senior who submits the winning essay on a prescribed topic in German literature.

  • Carl Pedersen CC’21

John Vincent Hickey Prize

Established by Dr. Helene J.F. de Aguilar in honor of her brother, John Vincent Hickey. Awarded annually to the Columbia College undergraduate who is judged by the Department of English and Comparative Literature to have submitted the best essay on Irish, English, or American poetry.

  • Mitali Sharma CC’22

Academy of American Poets Poetry Prize

Awarded by the Academy to the poet who has written the best poem or group of poems submitted during the academic year. Manuscripts should normally be submitted to the Department of English and Comparative Literature before April 1.

  • Thomas Mar Wee CC’21

Arthur E. Ford Poetry Prize

Established by Mrs. Doris Ford in memory of Arthur E. Ford. Awarded annually to the senior who submits the best collection of poems.

  • Klara Pokrzywa CC’21

Susan Huntington Vernon Prize

Established by a member of the noted family of Hispanophiles to encourage young women in humanistic pursuits at the college level. Currently offered by the Department of Latin American and Iberian Cultures and the Hispanic Institute of Columbia University to the Columbia College senior who has most demonstrated excellence in the study of Spanish language and Spanish and Latin American literatures and cultures.

  • Ezequiel González CC’21

Charles S. Miller Award

Awarded annually to students who, in the opinion of the Faculty, have demonstrated excellence of the highest standard in the field of Music Composition.

  • Chuntay Hatten CC’22

Douglas Moore Prize

Awarded annually to a junior undergraduate composer who, in the opinion of the Faculty, has produced outstanding work in serious composition for smaller forms.

  • Mac Waters CC’22

Boris and Eda Rappoport Prize

  • Forrest Eimold CC’22

Charles Paterno Barratt-Brown Memorial Prize

  • Emily Jordan CC’21

The American Council of Teachers of Russian Scholar Laureate

  • Jiashi Yang CC'22

Senior French Prize

  • Samuel Millner CC'21
  • Jaxon Williams-Bellamy CC'21

Promise in French Studies

  • Lillian Rountree CC'23
  • Mckenzy Metter CC'23

Prizes in the Creative and Performing Arts

Seymour Brick Memorial Prize

Established in 1969 by Sylvia Brick W: ’34, P: SOA’71 and her son, Richard Ashur Brick SOA’71, P: ’03, in memory of her husband and his father, Seymour Brick ’34, P: SOA’71, this prize is awarded to the Columbia College student who submits the best one-act or full-length play as judged by the Department of English and Comparative Literature.

  • Donna Sanders CC’23

Karen Osney Brownstein Writing Prize

Established in 1991 by Neill H. Brownstein ’66, P: ’13 in memory of Karen Osney Brownstein, this prize is awarded to seniors who have written a single piece or a body of work distinguished in its originality of concept and excellence of execution.

  • Thomas Mar Wee CC’21
  • Robert Jackson Watson CC’21

George William Curtis Prize

Established by Samuel Putnam Avery 1896 in honor of George William Curtis, who was involved in and committed to civil service reform, this prize is awarded to Columbia College students for excellence in the public delivery of English orations.

  • Nikol Tang CC’21
  • Emma Gometz CC’21

Philolexian Prize Fund

Established in 1904 by the Philolexian Society, this prize is awarded for excellence in debating, essays, short stories and poetry.

  • Katherine Chen CC’24

Austin E. Quigley Prize

Established by Richard Axel ’67, P: SOA’11 in honor of Austin E. Quigley, dean of the College 1995–2009, this prize is awarded to Columbia College seniors majoring in drama and theatre arts for outstanding artistic and intellectual achievement.

  • Joel Meyers CC’21

The Mariana Griswold Van Rensselaer Prize

Given to the candidate for a degree in Columbia University who is the author of the best example of English lyric verse. Material must be submitted to the Department of English and Comparative Literature by April 1. Gift of Maximilian Foster.

  • Hanna Jordyn Andrews CC’22

Goldsby Fund Prize

Awarded annually to Columbia College students who demonstrate excellent in the dramatic arts

  • Diego Lomeli CC’21
  • Adam Glusker CC’21

The Lewis Sudler Prize in the Arts

Awarded annually to a senior who, in the opinion of the Faculty, has demonstrated excellence of the highest standards of proficiency in performance or execution or in the field of composition in one of the following general areas of performing and creative arts: music, theatre, painting, sculpture, design, architecture, or film.​

  • Payton McCarty-Simas CC’21
  • Kali Duffy CC’21
  • Karina Encarnacion CC’21
  • Soorim Lee CC’21

Ellis Avery Prize for Creative Writing

  • Jack Becker CC’21
  • Keri Kelly CC’21

Class Day Awards

Charles M. Rolker Prize

This prize is awarded to the member of the Columbia College graduating class who is judged by classmates to be most worthy of special distinction because of scholarship, participation in student activities, or any combination thereof.

  • Claudary Jones CC’21

Albert Asher Green Memorial Award

This prize is given to the Columbia College senior who has been a student in good standing in the College for at least three years and who has made the best record of scholarship. It was established in 1913 by Mr. and Mrs. Asher Green in memory of their son, Albert Asher Green, Class of 1914.

  • Leopold Aschenbrenner CC’21

David B. Truman Alumni Award

This award is presented to the Columbia College student who has made the most distinguished contribution to the academic affairs of the College. It was established in 1970 in honor of David B. Truman, former Dean of the College.

  • Zachary Kimmel CC’21

Salutatorian

  • Sofia Montrone CC’21

Valedictorian

  • Leopold Aschenbrenner CC’21

Alumni Prize

This prize is awarded by the Alumni Association of the College to the Columbia College senior judged by classmates to be the most faithful and deserving.

  • Beom Joon Baek CC’21

Robert Lincoln Carey Memorial Prize

This prize is awarded annually by the Columbia College Alumni Association to the Columbia College senior who, demonstrating admirable academic achievement along with other outstanding achievements at the College, best exemplifies the ideals that Robert Lincoln Carey sought to engender in the students of Columbia College.

  • Cayla Davis CC’21

Alumni Association Achievement Award

This prize is awarded annually to the member of the Columbia College senior class who is judged to be most outstanding for qualities of mind, character, and service to the College.

  • Grace Bertelli CC’21

Departmental Honors

Departmental honors may be established and awarded by any Columbia College department or academic program, and is recorded on a student’s final transcript. Students should consult with their director of undergraduate studies no later than the beginning of the first term of their senior year if they wish to be considered for departmental honors. Students who are awarded departmental honors are notified by their department in mid-May. Not all departments and programs offer departmental honors.

College guidelines for departmental honors include the following four criteria:

Departmental honors are awarded to no more than 10%, or, in small departments, one member, of the graduating majors (including all October, February, and May degrees);

A grade point average (GPA) of at least 3.6 in major courses is expected for a student to be considered for departmental honors;

An honors thesis or equivalent project of high quality should be required by each department or academic program in order to receive departmental honors;

Academic departments and programs consider both academic standing and disciplinary standing within the College when awarding departmental honors.

African American Studies

  • Imani Benberry CC’21

  • Bryn-Ashley Evans CC’21

American Studies

  • Rachel Ijams CC’21

Anthropology

  • Theodore Michaels CC’21

  • Kiran Zelbo CC’21

Archaeology

  • Madison Aubey CC’21

Architecture

  • Karina Encarnacion CC’21

Art History​

  • Bryn-Ashley Evans CC’21
  • Mary Fellios CC’21
  • Octavia Young CC’21

Biology

  • Dimitri Cadet CC’21
  • Ethan Chen CC’21
  • Anna Christou CC’21
  • Sophia DiLorio CC’21
  • Jenny Jin CC’21
  • Nicole Liberman CC’21
  • Katherine Long CC’21
  • Caroline Magalhaes de Toledo CC’21
  • Julia Parsley CC’21
  • Eli Pinker CC’21
  • Natalia Rodriguez CC’21
  • Maria Trifas CC’21
  • Emily Wooder CC’21

Chemistry

  • Vanessa Dippon CC’21
  • Rachael Mow CC’21
  • Michael Van Duinen CC’21

Classics

  • Uwade Akhere CC’21
  • Herbert Rimerman CC’21

Comparative Literature and Society

  • Yosan Alemu CC'21
  • Emilie Biggs CC’21
  • Jennifer Lee CC’21
  • Liberty Martin CC’21
  • Claudia Szaflarsji CC'21
  • Zooey Deissler Ziller CC'21

Creative Writing

  • Anna Chavez CC’21

Ecology, Evolution and Environmental Biology

  • Debbie Sin Ki Leung CC’21
  • Caroline Davis Soper CC’21

Earth and Environmental Sciences

  • Anna Ledeczi CC’21

East Asian Languages and Cultures

  • Helen Zhang CC’21

Economics

  • Leopold Aschenbrenner CC’21
  • Michelle Chen CC’21
  • Monika Francsics CC’21
  • Maggie Gleason CC’21
  • Eric Heiser CC’21
  • Blaine Helleloid CC’21
  • Jackson Nichols CC’21
  • Mary Olson CC’21
  • Giovanni Topa CC’21

English and Comparative Literature

  • Lauren Alcindor CC’21
  • Sara Bell CC’21
  • Imani Benberry CC’21
  • Ethan Fenlon CC’21
  • Maeve Flaherty CC’21
  • Emily Jordan CC’21
  • Klara Pokrzywa CC’21
  • Jared Rush CC’21
  • Isaac Schott-Rosenfield CC’21
  • Hanna Sweeney CC’21
  • Robert Jackson Watson CC’21
  • Thomas Mar Wee CC’21

Film and Media Studies

  • Payton McCarty-Simas CC’21
  • Harry Ottensoser CC’21

French

  • Jessica Cohen CC’21

History

  • Kayla Abrams CC’21
  • Jasleen Chaggar CC’21
  • Emma Kateman CC’21
  • Zachary Kimmel CC’21
  • Grace MacNeill CC’21
  • Willem Morris CC’21
  • Ari Papahronis CC’21
  • Max Watson CC’21

Human Rights

  • Kendra Neumann CC’21
  • Maude Weiss CC’21

Italian

  • Christopher Mingo CC’21

Latin American and Iberian Cultures

  • Maximillian Calleo CC’21

Latin American and Caribbean Studies

  • Gabriel Azevedo Duarte Franco CC’21

Linguistics

  • Taylor Roberts-Sampson CC’20

Mathematics

  • Tsahi Halyo CC’21
  • Christian Serio CC’21

Medical Humanities

  • Gabriel Garon CC’21
  • Midori Hosoda CC’21

Middle Eastern, South Asian, and African Studies

  • Mehrdad Dariush CC’20
  • Clara Harter CC’20

Modern Greek

  • Antigone Ntagkounakis CC’21

Music

  • Loc Sang Andrew Chan CC’21
  • Simon Cohen CC’21
  • Vincent Khac Le CC’21

Philosophy

  • Joseph Clateman CC’21
  • Nicholas Gauthier CC’21
  • Isabel Herburger CC’21
  • Martin Meyer CC’21

Physics

  • Gabriel Matos CC’21
  • Aidan Reddy CC’21

Political Science

  • Andrew Albor CC’21
  • Nia Atkins CC’21
  • Skye Bork CC’21
  • Jordan Cohen CC’21
  • Matthew Cohen CC’21
  • Anthony Consentino CC'21
  • Mary Craig CC’21
  • Cassidy Gabriel CC’21
  • Hiba Ismail CC’21
  • Daniel Jang CC’21
  • Helen Sayegh CC’21
  • Eric Scheuch CC’21
  • Vishesh Sharma CC’21
  • Fonda Shen CC’21
  • Alexander Siegel CC’21
  • Nikol Tang CC’21
  • Lowri Thomas CC’21

Psychology

  • Canfer Akbulut CC’21
  • Jessica Hecht CC’21
  • Shariq Jumani CC'21
  • Nicholas Kathios CC’21
  • Nick Manfred CC'21
  • Nathan Martin CC’21
  • Sunjae Shim CC’21
  • Edoardo Spolaore CC’21

Slavic

  • Wanzhen Jun CC’21

Sociology

  • Payton Johnson CC’21
  • Antigone Ntagkounakis CC’21
  • Nicholas Rubertone CC’21

Statistics

  • Sophie Bair CC’21
  • Zhouyao Xie CC’21
  • Liyi Zhang CC’21

Sustainable Development

  • Sophia Ahmed CC’21
  • Isobel Miles CC’21

Visual Arts

  • Zena Ezz Eidin CC’21

Women’s and Gender Studies

  • Isabel Wong CC’21

Fellowships

Harry J. Carman Fellowships

This fellowship is awarded to no more than two graduating Columbia College seniors each year to defray the costs of graduate study for any degree, in any field, in any location. The fellowship was established by friends of former Dean Carman in 1949.

  • Jalileh Garcia-Cornell CC’21

  • Catherine Sposato CC’21

Jarvis and Constance Doctorow Fellowship

Established in 2005, provides one graduating Columbia College senior annually with funding for one year of post-baccalaureate study at the University of Oxford in a social science or related field.

  • Sophia Ahmed CC’21

Henry Evans Travelling Fellowship

This fellowship supports purposeful travel in the year after graduation for new alumni to pursue imaginative non-coursework projects beyond New York City.

  • Maya Bickel CC’21
  • Makena Binker-Cosen CC’21
  • Maya Borocz-Silverburg CC’21

Euretta J. Kellett Fellowship

Awarded annually since 1932, provides Columbia College graduating seniors with funding for one or two years of study in any field at either Cambridge or Oxford. The proposed course of study can be either a one-year, two-year, or two related one-year degrees. Your undergraduate program must provide a solid foundation for your proposed course of study.

  • Naomi Barraza Castillo CC’21
  • Simon Cohen CC’21
  • Julia Udell CC’21

King's Crown Leadership and Excellence Awards

The following awards are presented across eight categories to individuals who have made significant contributions to the Columbia community.

Civic Responsibility

Honorees in this category best promote civic engagement, responsible citizenship and global citizenship. This includes both on-campus and off- campus activities, initiatives, and service.

  • Paul Akere CC’22
  • Francesca Barasch CC’22
  • Jordan Beverina CC’23
  • Anna Sung CC’21
  • ErrDaisha Floyd CC’22
  • Hana Ghoneima CC’22
  • Chloe Gong CC’23

Columbia Spirit

Recipients of this award capture and display the best of Columbia spirit. This includes the essence of school spirit and pride as a dedicated member of our community as well as leaders and groups that contribute to local, regional, and national recognition for sports, performance, cultural and arts activities, and academic competition.

  • Monique Benjamin CC’22

  • Redd Coltrane Ingram CC’21

  • Krishna Menon CC’22

  • Cheryl Pan CC’21

  • Aiden Sagerman CC’24

  • Zerui Tian CC’22

  • Edgardo Zelaya Jordan CC’22

Community Building

Recipients of this award have worked to create, establish or strengthen a particular community at Columbia University. This could be accomplished through, but not limited to, relationship building, programming, shared goals or purpose, or creating a vision for the future.

  • Amir Idris CC’21
  • Juliette Larmuseau CC’21
  • Soorim Lee CC’21
  • Collins Mokua CC’21
  • Janeth Mutalemwa CC’21
  • Mark Prusakowski CC’21

Health & Wellness

Recipients of this award best exemplify the spirit of caring for and about the members of our vast and diverse community. A special focus is placed on the individual’s ability to establish an example for a healthy balance of responsibilities, duties and activities through their own leadership.

  • Raisa Alam CC’21
  • Jacob Dahan CC’21
  • Cayla Davis CC’21
  • Jacqueline Erler CC’22
  • Hiba Hanoune CC’22
  • Jessica Hecht CC’21
  • Jordan Lu CC’22
  • Sophia Madjarova CC’21
  • Renata Martinez CC’22

Inclusion & Advocacy

This award recognizes students who have promoted social justice and/or fostered understanding between diverse constituencies through valuing diversity and appreciating multiple identities.

  • Mikyle Hassanali CC’21
  • Kyoko Hirose CC’21
  • Claudary Jones CC’21
  • Colby King CC’22
  • Radhika Mehta CC’22
  • Ikenna Nebo CC’22
  • Sophia Adeghe CC’23
  • Dahiana Peña CC’21
  • Tigidankay (TK) Saccoh CC’22
  • Monique Slowly CC’22

Indelible Mark

This award recognizes the accomplishments of students and groups in implementing sustainable change for the benefit of our community and/or in leaving a lasting impression on the campus community.

  • Grace Ann Bertelli CC’21
  • Milagro Chavez-Cisneros CC’21
  • Maryam Elsayed CC’21
  • Amari Gaiter CC’21
  • Heven Haile CC’21

Innovation & Enhancement

Honorees in this category have created, improved or enhanced a service, program or process, thus contributing positively to the Columbia campus and its diverse stakeholders.

  • Honor Clements CC’21

  • Astrid Liden CC’23

  • Kaleigh McGrady CC’23

  • Ilaria Simeone CC’21

  • Kellian Staggers CC’22

Principled Action

This award recognizes students who have demonstrated ethical decision- making and sound moral judgment, as well as fostering and encouraging similar actions from others.

  • Nareg Balian CC’22
  • Taylor Brown CC’22
  • Justine Decker CC’23
  • Misbah Farooqi CC’21
  • Ben Helscher CC’22
  • Peter Kourtis-Kessler CC’23
  • Arianna Menzelos CC’21
  • Asatta Mesa CC’21
  • Fonda Shen CC’21

Latin Honors

Summa Cum Laude

  • Canfer Akbulut CC’21
  • Leopold Aschenbrenner CC’21
  • Noah Avigan CC’21
  • John Bickle CC’21
  • Collin Burns CC’21
  • Anna Christou CC’21
  • Simon Cohen CC’21
  • Anthony Consentino CC'21
  • Naomi Cruz CC’21
  • Jacob Dahan CC’21
  • Cayla Davis CC’21
  • Mariya Delyakova CC’21
  • Sophia DiIorio CC’21
  • Andrew Elzayn CC’21
  • Monika Francsics CC’21
  • Alexander Hempel CC’21
  • Isabel Herburger CC'21
  • Jonathan Hirschfeld CC’21
  • Alexander Horn CC’21
  • Jenny Jin CC’21
  • Emily Jordan CC’21
  • Yi Cheng Kang CC’21
  • Nicholas Kathios CC’21
  • Christine Kim CC’21
  • Zhi Lin CC’21
  • Jessica Lin CC’21
  • Tiancheng Lyu CC’21
  • Sonia Mahajan CC’21
  • Joel Meyers CC’21
  • Sofia Montrone CC’21
  • Rachael Mow CC’21
  • Kendra Neumann CC’21
  • Cheryl Pan CC’21
  • Herbert Rimerman CC’21
  • Christian Serio CC’21
  • Abhishek Shah CC’21
  • Coleman Sherry CC’21
  • Ahmed Sheta CC’21
  • Samantha Slusher CC’21
  • Yiwei Tang CC’21
  • Masih Tazhibi CC’21
  • William Tong CC’21
  • Malcolm Volk CC’21
  • Robert Watson CC’21

Magna Cum Laude

  • Theodore Ajluni CC'21
  • Sophie Bair CC’21
  • Rediet Bekele CC’21
  • Imani Benberry CC’21
  • Emilie Biggs CC’21
  • Skye Bork CC’21
  • Casey Boynton CC’21
  • Alexander Brett CC’21
  • Jack Briody CC’21
  • Madalyn Brummel CC’21
  • Paloma Castillo de Molina CC’21
  • Payal Chandak CC’21
  • Anna Chavez CC’21
  • Aroosa Cheema CC’21
  • Jessica Cohen CC’21
  • Jordan Cohen CC’21
  • Matthew Cohen CC’21
  • Shimshon Dicker CC’21
  • Bassel El-Rewini CC’21
  • Bryn-Ashley Evans CC’21
  • Alexander Feinstein CC'21
  • Tasman Fell CC’21
  • Mary Fellios CC’21
  • Jahlin Fernandez CC’21
  • Isabella Fowler CC’21
  • Jared Goldfischer CC’21
  • Eli Goldin CC’21
  • Ava Goldwyn CC’21
  • Ezequiel Gonzalez Camano CC’21
  • Jake Gray CC’21
  • Dunia Habboosh CC’21
  • Eric Heiser CC’21
  • Justin Henry CC’21
  • Kyoko Hirose CC’21
  • Tanvi Hisaria CC’21
  • Sarah Ho CC’21
  • Oscar Hou CC’21
  • Hiba Ismail CC’21
  • Anika Iyer CC’21
  • Enoch Jiang CC’21
  • Mikhail Karasev CC’21
  • Arina Karkhanis CC’21
  • Jackson Kienitz CC'21
  • Zachary Kimmel CC'21
  • Noah Kulick CC'21
  • Jerome Larracuente CC’21
  • Soo Rim Lee CC'21
  • Nicholas Loud CC’21
  • Caroline Magalhaes de Toledo CC’21
  • Benjamin Maltz CC’21
  • Sixiao Mao CC'21
  • Paul Mapara CC’21
  • Liberty Martin CC’21
  • Eoin Matthews CC’21
  • Payton McCarty-Simas CC’21
  • Yerv Melkonyan CC’21
  • Martin Meyer CC’21
  • Isobel Miles CC’21
  • Grace Miner CC’21
  • Christopher Mingo CC’21
  • Anna Morrione CC’21
  • Townesend Nelson CC’21
  • Lauren Ogden CC’21
  • Ari Papahronis CC’21
  • Julia Parsley CC'21
  • Julian Pecht CC’21
  • Emily Pedrick CC’21
  • Alexander Peile CC’21
  • Thomas Phelan CC’21
  • Matthew Pitcock CC’21
  • Klara Pokrzywa CC’21
  • Helena Rios CC’21
  • Skylar Rosen CC’21
  • Coco Ruan CC’21
  • Nicholas Rubertone CC’21
  • Lorenzo Sampson CC’21
  • Katie Santamaria CC’21
  • Isaac Schott-Rosenfield CC’21
  • Elena Scott CC’21
  • Starr Shapiro CC’21
  • Samuel Sheldon CC’21
  • Maya Silverberg CC'21
  • Jean Song CC’21
  • Edoardo Spolaore CC’21
  • Pallavi Sreedhar CC'21
  • Hanna Sweeney CC’21
  • Jake Tibbetts CC’21
  • Maria Trifas CC’21
  • Julia Udell CC’21
  • Timothy Vallancourt CC’21
  • Jack Vasquez CC’21
  • Isabel Wong CC'21
  • Zhouyao Xie CC’21
  • Desmond Yeoh CC’21
  • Sofia Yoder CC’21

Cum Laude

  • Luke Adams CC’21
  • Sophia Ahmed CC’21
  • Isabel Alland CC’21
  • Juliet Allen CC’21
  • Maxwell Amsterdam CC’21
  • Naomi Barraza Castillo CC’21
  • Grace Bertelli CC’21
  • Joseph Block CC’21
  • Luke Bolster CC’21
  • Grant Cammock CC’21
  • Lok Sang Andre Chan CC’21
  • Aeshna Chandra CC'21
  • Michelle Chen CC’21
  • Julian Christensen CC’21
  • Donian Chyong CC’21
  • Joseph Clateman CC’21
  • Alexandra Cooper CC’21
  • Deanna Cuadra CC’21
  • Hossamuddin Desouky CC’21
  • Celena Dong CC’21
  • Zoe Ewing CC’21
  • Ramsay Eyre CC'21
  • Zena Ezz Eidin CC'21
  • Yu Feng CC'21
  • Olivia Fine CC’21
  • Claire Fur Goldberg CC'21
  • Elena Gadekar CC'21
  • Lilian Ha CC’21
  • Ali Hassani CC’21
  • Sahil Hegde CC’21
  • Midori Hosoda CC’21
  • Maryam Husain CC’21
  • Shariq Jumani CC'21
  • Daniel Jang CC’21
  • Rumsha Javed CC’21
  • Sally Jee CC’21
  • Payton Johnson CC’21
  • Emma Kateman CC’21
  • Khaled Khweis CC’21
  • Claire Kim CC’21
  • Joseph Kim CC’21
  • Jennifer Lee CC'21
  • Jungsoo Lee CC’21
  • Jenny Li CC’21
  • Nicole Liberman CC’21
  • Grace Lin CC’21
  • Helen Liu CC’21
  • Grace MacNeill CC'21
  • Beatrice Marcinkeviciute CC’21
  • Mary Marsh CC'21
  • Marshall McKenna CC’21
  • Arianna Menzelos CC’21
  • Asatta Mesa CC’21
  • Theodore Michaels CC’21
  • Salvador Moncayo von Hase CC'21
  • Amy Muller CC’21
  • Ruby Mustill CC’21
  • Antigone Ntagkounakis CC’21
  • Olivia O'Driscoll CC’21
  • Dora O'Neill CC’21
  • Andrew Ock CC’21
  • Alexander Papalexopoulos CC’21
  • Inbar Pe'er CC'21
  • Alejandro Perez CC’21
  • Anna Pettit CC’21
  • Allyssa Phelps CC’21
  • Eli Pinker CC’21
  • Grace Protasiewicz CC'21
  • Vitor Pires CC’21
  • Thomas Saenz CC’21
  • Helen Sayegh CC’21
  • Eric Scheuch CC’21
  • Julia Schreder CC’21
  • Isabel Sepulveda CC'21
  • Amei Shank CC’21
  • Julian Shen-Berro CC’21
  • Shantanu Shenai CC’21
  • Sunjae Shim CC’21
  • Alex Siegal CC’21
  • Matt Simons CC’21
  • Jihae Simpkins CC'21
  • Matthew So CC’21
  • Robyn Stewart CC'21
  • Claudia Szaflarski CC'21
  • Kiana Taghavi CC’21
  • Tzar Taraporvala CC’21
  • Aria Tejano CC'21
  • Lowri Thomas CC’21
  • Kyle Tower CC’21
  • Lizka Vaintrob CC’21
  • Ioannis Vandris CC’21
  • Isabel Sophie von Stauffenberg CC’21
  • Langley Grace Wallace CC’21
  • Abigale Wang CC’21
  • Bingxuan Wang CC'21
  • Michael Wang CC'21
  • Ben Wolman CC’21
  • Octavia Young CC’21
  • Kiran Zelbo CC'21
  • Alena Zhang CC’21
  • Ashley Zhang CC’21
  • Emily Zhang CC’21
  • Jenny Zhu CC’21
  • Caroline Zupan CC’21

Multicultural Affairs Graduation Cords

  • The Multicultural Graduation Cords are given to graduating seniors in Columbia College, Columbia Engineering, and the School of General Studies who have demonstrated an outstanding commitment to diversity, social justice, and multiculturalism through Multicultural Affairs, campus leadership, community involvement, academic endeavors, and/or personal dedication.

  • Kayla Abrams CC’21
  • Raisa Alam CC’21
  • Lauren Austin Alcindor CC’21
  • Ivy Aku Allotey CC’21
  • Gabriela A. Aquije Quiroga CC’21
  • Yasmine Raya Ayman CC’21
  • Aneesah Ayub CC’21
  • Gabriel A. D. Franco CC’21
  • Beom Joon Baek CC’21
  • Ana Sofia Barrios CC’21
  • Grace Ann Bertelli CC’21
  • Maya Bickel CC’21
  • Skye Kana Bork CC’21
  • Jason Bowen CC’21
  • Grant Cammock CC’21
  • Milagro Chavez-Cisneros CC’21
  • Jacqueline Clark CC’21
  • Yael Cohen CC’21
  • Nia Coke CC’21
  • Citlalli Contreras-Sandoval CC’21
  • Maryam Elsayed CC’21
  • Bryn-Ashley Evans CC’21
  • Misbah Farooqi CC’21
  • Ethan Fenlon CC’21
  • Amari Gaiter CC’21
  • Mario Alberto Garcia Jr. CC’21
  • Jalileh Garcia Cornell CC’21
  • Vitor Gomes Pires CC’21
  • Rupal Gupta CC’21
  • Heven Haile CC’21
  • Raneem Hamad CC’21
  • Mikyle Hassanali CC’21
  • Jessica Hecht CC’21
  • Justin Henry CC’21
  • Abby Hickman CC’21
  • Kyoko Hirose CC’21
  • Victoria X Hou CC’21
  • Martin Hunt, Jr. CC’21
  • Amir A Idris CC’21
  • Redd Coltrane Ingram CC’21
  • Zeuz Antonio Islas CC’21
  • Wyatt Jewett CC’21
  • Enoch Xun Jiang CC’21
  • Claudary Jones CC’21
  • Shariq Jumani CC’21
  • Karolina Krystyna Kaczmarczyk CC’21
  • Arina Karkhanis CC’21
  • Annie Kim CC’21
  • Shefali Kumar CC’21
  • Camryn Lane CC’21
  • Jennifer Lee CC’21
  • Caroline Miyake Lin CC’21
  • Yiran Lin CC’21
  • Michelle Lin CC’21
  • Katherine Malus CC’21
  • Liberty Martin CC’21
  • Eoin Matthews CC’21
  • Asatta Mesa CC’21
  • Danielle Mikaelian CC’21
  • Sadde Mohamed CC’21
  • Collins Mokua CC’21
  • Ivana Moore CC’21
  • Gisselle Morales CC’21
  • Trisha Mukherjee CC’21
  • Janeth Mutalemwa CC’21
  • Pooja Naik CC’21
  • Zehra Naqvi CC’21
  • Travis Nelson CC’21
  • Anisah Nsugbe CC’21
  • Nora Okwara CC’21
  • Ari Papahronis CC’21
  • Dahiana Peña CC’21
  • Luis Perez CC’21
  • Anuja Pharasi CC’21
  • Tova Jessie Ricardo CC’21
  • Narizza Sullano Saladino CC’21
  • Manasi Sharma CC’21
  • Giancarlo Siniscalchi Sciacca G Pereira CC’21
  • Mira Soni CC’21
  • Kallin Ann Spiller CC’21
  • Cat Marie Sposato CC’21
  • Pallavi Sreedhar CC’21
  • Nkima Stephenson CC’21
  • Riley Swain CC’21
  • Claudia Szaflarski CC’21
  • Crystal Taveras CC’21
  • Lowri Thomas CC’21
  • Daniella Xinyi Truong CC’21
  • Mackenzi Turgeon CC’21
  • Elizabeth Valenzuela CC’21
  • Kylin Gabrielle Wang CC’21
  • Sean An Wang CC’21
  • Alexis Young CC’21
  • Kiran Zelbo CC’21

Named Awards

Campbell Award

This award, named for Bill Campbell CC’62, who was Chair Emeritus of the University’s Board of Trustees, celebrates a student leader at each school who exemplifies exceptional leadership and builds Columbia spirit.

  • Martin Hunt CC’21

Charles H. Bjorkwall Prize

This prize is awarded annually to a member of the Columbia College graduating class for unselfish service to the College community. The prize was established by Ottle Emma Bjorkwall in memory of her brother, Dr. Charles H. Bjorkwall.

  • Redd Ingram CC’21

Edward S. Brainard Memorial Prize

This prize is awarded to the member of the Columbia College graduating class who is judged by classmates to be most worthy of distinction for qualities of mind and character.

  • Grace Bertelli CC’21

Leonard A. Pullman Memorial Prize

Awarded to a Columbia College senior who displays those qualities of outstanding scholarship and significant service to the College exemplified in the life of Leonard Pullman, Class of 1962. The recipient must occupy a position of responsibility in a non-athletic Columbia College activity.

  • Asatta Mesa CC’21

Scholar Athlete Award

This award is presented by the offices of the deans for Columbia College and Columbia Engineering to a graduating student who has distinguished himself or herself as a varsity athlete and scholar.

  • Samantha Slusher CC’21

Phi Beta Kappa

Junior Phi Betta Kappa (Fall 2020)

  • Canfer Akbulut CC’21
  • Leopold Aschenbrenner CC’21
  • Collin Burns CC’21
  • Aroosa Cheema CC’21
  • Simon Cohen CC’21
  • Naomi Cruz CC’21
  • Mariya Delyakova CC’21
  • Sophia DiIorio CC’21
  • Andrew Elzayn CC’21
  • Monika Francsics CC’21
  • Jonathan Hirschfeld CC’21
  • Alexander Horn CC’21
  • Jenny Jin CC’21
  • Christine Kim CC’21
  • Zhi Lin CC’21
  • Joel Meyers CC’21
  • Sofia Montrone CC’21
  • Abhishek Shah CC’21
  • Coleman Sherry CC’21
  • Ahmed Sheta CC’21
  • William Tong CC’21
  • Robert Watson CC’21

Phi Beta Kappa (Spring 2021)

  • Daniel Aiken CC’21
  • Noah Avigan CC’21
  • Sophie Bair CC’21
  • Selenge Bat-Erdene CC’21
  • Maya Bickel CC’21
  • John Bickle CC’21
  • Emily Biggs CC’21
  • Casey Boynton CC’21
  • Alexander Brett CC’21
  • Madalyn Brummel CC’21
  • Paloma Castillo de Molina CC’21
  • Anna Chavez CC’21
  • Anna Christou CC’21
  • Jessica Cohen CC’21
  • Jordan Cohen CC’21
  • Matthew Cohen CC’21
  • Anthony Cosentino CC’21
  • Jacob Dahan CC’21
  • Cayla Davis CC’21
  • Bassel El-Rewini CC’21
  • Bryn Evans CC’21
  • Alexander Feinstein CC’21
  • Tasman Fell CC’21
  • Isabella Fowler CC’21
  • Eli Goldin CC’21
  • Ava Goldwyn CC’21
  • Jake Gray CC’21
  • Eric Heiser CC’21
  • Alexander Hempel CC’21
  • Justin Henry CC’21
  • Isabel Herburger CC’21
  • Kyoko Hirose CC’21
  • Tanvi Hisaria CC’21
  • Sarah Ho CC’21
  • Hiba Ismail CC’21
  • Enoch Jiang CC’21
  • Emily Jordan CC’21
  • Yi Cheng Kang CC’21
  • Arina Karkhanis CC’21
  • Nicholas Kathios CC’21
  • Zachary Kimmel CC’21
  • Noah Kulick CC’21
  • Jerome Larracuente CC’21
  • Soo Rim Lee CC’21
  • Leon Leeds CC’21
  • Debbie Leung CC’21
  • Jessica Lin CC’21
  • Nicholas Loud CC’21
  • Tiancheng Lyu CC’21
  • Caroline Magalhaes de Toledo CC’21
  • Sonia Mahajan CC’21
  • Sixiao Mao CC’21
  • Gabriel Matos CC’21
  • Eoin Matthews CC’21
  • Payton McCarty-Simas CC’21
  • Martin Meyer CC’21
  • Isobel Miles CC’21
  • Christopher Mingo CC’21
  • Rachael Mow CC’21
  • Kendra Neumann CC’21
  • Lauren Ogden CC’21
  • Cheryl Pan CC’21
  • Ari Papahronis CC’21
  • Julia Parsley CC’21
  • Julian Pecht CC’21
  • Alexander Peile CC’21
  • Matthew Pitcock CC’21
  • Klara Pokrzywa CC’21
  • Aidan Reddy CC’21
  • Herbert Rimerman CC’21
  • Helena Rios CC’21
  • Skylar Rosen CC’21
  • Kejia Ruan CC’21
  • Nicholas Rubertone CC’21
  • Isaac Schott-Rosenfield CC’21
  • Isabel Sepulveda CC’21
  • Christian Serio CC’21
  • Samantha Slusher CC’21
  • Jean Song CC’21
  • Hanna Sweeney CC’21
  • Nikol Tang CC’21
  • Masih Tazhibi CC’21
  • Kyle Tower CC’21
  • Maria Trifas CC’21
  • Julia Udell CC’21
  • Timothy Vallancourt CC’21
  • Malcolm Volk CC’21
  • Isabel Wong CC’21
  • Emily Wooder CC’21
  • Kah Sin Desmond Yeoh CC’21
  • Jiawen Zhang CC’21

Senior Marshals

Raisa Alam CC’21

Beom Joon Baek CC’21

Grace Ann Bertelli CC’21

Milagro Chavez-Cisneros CC’21

Jacob Dahan CC’21

Bassel Hesham El-Rewini CC’21

Maryam Elsayed CC’21

Misbah Farooqi CC’21

Paulina Ferrari CC’21

Jessica Hecht CC’21

Kyoko Hirose CC’21

Redd Coltrane Ingram CC’21

Claudary Jones CC’21

Shariq Jumani CC’21

Asatta Mesa CC’21

Collins Mokua CC’21

Janeth Mutalemwa CC’21

Travis Nelson CC’21

Mark Prusakowski CC’21

Samantha Slusher CC’21

Nkima Stephenson CC’21

Crystal Taveras CC’21

Natalia Dorogi CC’21

Adheli Gonzalez CC’21

Alexander Jermann CC’21

Virginia Jiang CC’21

Kathy Lau CC’21

Hans Montero CC’21

Bret Silverstein CC’21

Anisha Tyagi CC’21

Anjali Verma CC’21

Alina Ying CC’21