Audiences

Search

Home / Awards and Honors

Awards and Honors

At the end of every academic year, Columbia College acknowledges the hard work and dedication of its students through several different award categories.

Academic Prizes

Prizes in the Core Curriculum

Wallace A. Gray Prize in Literature Humanities

Established in 2004 in memory of Professor Wallace A. Gray GSAS’58, this prize is awarded annually to the Columbia College student who is judged by the faculty to have written the best essay in Literature Humanities.

  • Christina Clark GS’24

Dean Hawkes Memorial Prize in the Humanities

Established in 1943 by a committee of the Class of 1943 in memory of Dean Herbert E. Hawkes, this prize is awarded to members of the junior class who are judged to be the most deserving on the basis of work in the humanities.

  • Susan Li CC’23

Jonathan Throne Kopit Prize in Logic and Rhetoric

Established in 1997 by Ina Cohen W: ’68, LAW’71 in memory of her husband, Jonathan Throne Kopit ’68, LAW’71, this prize is awarded to a student who has exhibited excellence in University Writing.

  • Wakuma Tesfaye Yebasse CC’25

James P. Shenton Prize in Contemporary Civilization

Established in 2004 by the Committee on the Core and the Office of the Dean of the College in memory of Professor James P. Shenton ’49, GSAS’54, this prize is awarded annually to the Columbia College students who are deemed by the faculty to have written the best essays in Contemporary Civilization.

  • Elliot Hueske CC’23
  • Sophia Naqvi CC'23
  • Emma Peasley CC'23

Joshua A. Feigenbaum Prize in Literature Humanities

Established in 2004 by Joshua Feigenbaum and awarded to a student who is judged by the faculty to have exhibited excellence in Literature Humanities.

  • Claire Shang CC’24

Prizes in Science and Mathematics

Alfred Moritz Michaelis Prize

Established in 1926 by Jeannette Michaelis in memory of her son, Alfred Moritz Michaelis 1920, this prize is awarded to the graduating student who has completed most proficiently the sequence of physics courses corresponding to the sequence given by Professor George Vincent Wendell.

  • Leo (Chiu Fan Bowen) Lo CC’22

Professor Van Amringe Mathematical Prize

Established in 1910 by George G. Dewitt 1867, this prize is awarded annually to Columbia College students who are deemed most proficient in designated mathematic subjects.

  • Kevin Zhang CC’25
  • Carter Teplica CC’23
  • Zheheng Xiao CC’25
  • David Chen CC’23

John Dash Van Buren Jr. Prize in Mathematics

Established in 1906 by Mrs. Louis T. Hoyt in memory of her nephew, John Dash Van Buren 1905, this prize is awarded annually to the Columbia College seniors with the top examination scores in subjects prescribed by the Mathematics Department.

  • Anda Tenie CC22
  • Christopher Wang CC'22

Richard Bersohn Prize

Established by Professor Louis Brus, who was a student of Professor Bersohn, this prize may be awarded to the Columbia College, General Studies, or SEAS student majoring in the chemical sciences who is deemed by the faculty to have demonstrated outstanding achievement as a scholar and as a researcher.

  • Jocelyn Zhang CC'22

Computer Science Scholarship Award

Awarded to a degree candidate for scholastic achievements as a computer science major and as acknowledgment of his or her contributions to the Department of Computer Science and to the University as a whole.​

  • G Pershing CC'22

Thomas J. Katz Prize

Established by friends and colleagues of Professor Katz, this prize may be awarded to the Columbia College, General Studies, or SEAS student majoring in the chemical sciences who is deemed by the faculty to have demonstrated outstanding achievement as a scholar and as a researcher.

  • Philip Raftopoulos CC'22

Russell C. Mills Award

Established in memory of Russell C. Mills, a Ph.D. candidate in Computer Science who exemplified academic excellence and intellectual curiosity, and presented annually to the senior in Computer Science whose course work and projects stand out as the best in the class.

  • Sabrina Jade Shih CC'22

Jonathan L. Gross Award for Academic Excellence

Established in 2017 in honor of Jonathan Gross, professor emeritus who taught within the Department of Computer Science from its establishment.

  • Nicolas Beltran CC'22

Andrew P. Kosoresow Memorial Award for Excellence in Teaching and Service

Awarded to both graduate and undergraduate students for outstanding contributions to teaching in the Department of Computer Science, and exemplary service to the Department and its mission.

  • Desu Imudia CC'22
  • Annie Qin Sui CC'22
  • Mia Bramel CC'22

Stuart Gaffin Award for Leadership and Engagement

  • Nicholas Kime CC'22
  • Lauren Alexandria Ritchie CC'22

Bridges and Sturtevant Prize in Biological Sciences

Established in 2011, this prize is awarded to one or more graduating seniors whose experimental or computational research is deemed too have been both highly original and fruitful by a committee of faculty to be selected by the Chair of Biological Sciences.

  • Arya Rao CC'22
  • Ashley Gutierrez CC'22

Prizes in Social Sciences

Charles A. Beard Prize in Political Science

Established in 1963 by Albert Levitt 1913, this prize is awarded annually to the student who writes the best paper in political science.

  • Milan Loewer CC’22

Lily Prize in History

Established by Professor James P. Shenton, CC‘49 and GSAS‘55, in honor of his mother. Awarded by the History Department for academic achievement in the study of history other than that of the United States.

  • Tunshore Longe CC'22

Phyllis Stevens Sharp Fellowship in American Politics​

Provides stipends each year during either academic semester or the summer for one or more Columbia College or School of General Studies students majoring or concentrating in political science to support research in American politics or policy-making or otherwise uncompensated internships in a government office, agency or other organization serving the public.

  • Isabel Coberly CC'24
  • Kathleen Gorman CC'23
  • Chloe Lowell CC'23
  • Matthew Ruppert CC'24

Chanler Historical Prize

Established in 1877 through a bequest from the estate of J. Winthrop Chanler 1847, this prize is awarded to a senior who submits the best essay on a topic that addresses the history of civil government in America.

  • Marco Balestri CC’22
  • Matthew Chagares CC’22

Taraknath Das Foundation Award

Awarded annually to a student in Columbia College, the School of General Studies, or Barnard College for excellence in Asian studies, particularly in the history and culture of India.

  • Suan Lee CC'24
  • Mrinalini Sisodia Wadhwa CC'24

Albert Marion Elsberg Prize

Established in 1912 by Mrs. Albert Elsberg in memory of her son, Albert Marion Elsberg, this prize is awarded to a student who has demonstrated excellence in modern history.

  • Francesca Barasch CC’22
  • Noah Percy CC’22

Alan J. Willen Memorial Prize

Established in 1967 in memory of Alan J. Willen ’64, GSAS’66, this prize is awarded to the Columbia College student who wrote the best seminar paper on a contemporary American political problem. The selection is made jointly by faculty representatives in the history and political science departments.

  • Molly Kraus CC’22
  • Samuel Needleman CC’22

Myra Kraft Prize for Exceptional Practical Experience in Human Rights Advocacy

Established in 2013 to honor the memory of Myra Kraft, beloved wide of Robert Kraft, CC’63 and Trustee Emeritus, this prize is awarded to the rising Columbia College senior majoring in Human Rights who submits the best proposal for a human rights internship, and is intended to be used to help defray the expenses of the internship.

  • Claire Ellis CC'23

Myra Kraft Prize for Superior Academic Achievement in the Study of Human Rights

Established in 2013 in memory of Myra Kraft P: ’94, wife of Robert K. Kraft ’63, P: ’94, this prize is awarded to the Columbia College student majoring in human rights who has the highest grade point average and a superior record of academic achievement in human rights.

  • Hikari Shumsky CC’23
  • Juls Marino CC'22

Shanley & Chamberlain Prize

Awarded in the memory of US Marine Captain James Shanley and Professor Lawrence Chamberlain, the Shanley & Chamberlain Prize is awarded to the best undergraduate essay in the areas of the American presidency, Congress or public policy.

  • Olivia Choi CC’23
  • Milan Loewer CC’22
  • Michael Rubin CC'22

Romine Prize

Established by John Romine in honor of his brother, David Estabrook Romine. Awarded to two undergraduate students who have done exemplary work in the field of economics.

  • Ilina Logani CC'22
  • Sabina Jia CC'22

Caroline Phelps Stokes Prize

Established at the bequest of Caroline Phelps Stokes, is awarded to a student who has been a degree candidate at Columbia College or Barnard College for at least one academic year, and who has written the best essay in course or seminar work on the general subject of the rights of man.

  • Emily Eget CC’22

Sanford S. Parker Fellowship

Awarded to a graduating Columbia College student who majored, joint majored or concentrated in economics that is planning on attending graduate school in economics.

  • Ignacio Manuel Lopez Gaffney CC'22
  • Bennett Smith-Worthington CC'22

Parker Prize for Summer Research

Awarded to undergraduates of Columbia College who are pursuing summer internships that focus on economics research. ​

  • Sarah Wang CC'24
  • Abigail Zhang CC'23
  • Max Mongkalakorn CC'23
  • Isaac Loomis CC'23

CSER Award for Academic Excellence

  • Riley Ikelihiokanani Atkinson CC’22

Ella Baker Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement

Awarded annually to an undergraduate who has demonstrated academic excellence, intellectual commitment to the field of African American Studies and who has written a thesis that advances our understanding of the African American experience.

  • Dariel Fernandez CC’22

Ralph Johnson Bunche Award for Leadership and Service

Recognizes an undergraduate who has demonstrated a tremendous capacity for leadership and provided distinguished service to the Institute for Research in African American Studies.

  • Colby King CC’22

Feminist to the Core Essay Prize

Awarded annually to an undergraduate student who is judged to have written the best essay on any topic related to Feminist or Queer Studies in one of the following Core courses: Literature Humanities; Contemporary Civilization; Art Humanities; or Music Humanities.

  • Kyle Frank CC'25

Grant Squires Prize in Sociology

Awarded annually to a senior, majoring in sociology, in recognition of an outstanding and innovative scholarship.

  • Chloe Schneewind CC'22

Prizes in the Humanities

Helen and Howard R. Marraro Prize

Established in honor of Professor Howard R. Marraro. Awarded to an undergraduate of high academic distinction and promise in an area of study concerned with Italian culture, including art, music, comparative literature, history, economics, government, or in any other academic discipline.

  • Robyn Fohouo CC23

Bunner Prize

Established in 1896 in honor of Henry Cuyler Bunner, this prize is awarded to the Columbia College student who submits the best essay on a topic dealing with American literature.

  • Ryan Daar CC’22

Douglas Gardner Caverly Prize

Established in 1994 in memory of Douglas Gardner Caverly ’68, GSAS’79, this prize is awarded to a senior for outstanding performance in classics.

  • Helen Ruger CC’22

Ernest Stadler Prize for Excellence in the Study of Classical Antiquity

Established in 2006 by Richard A. Brooks ’53, GSAS’59 and Eva Stadler Brooks GSAS’67 in memory of Eva’s father, Ernest Stadler, who had a lifelong commitment to the study of classical antiquity, this prize is awarded annually to Columbia College seniors judged by the faculty to have demonstrated academic excellence through coursework and the writing of a senior essay on some aspect of the history or culture of the classical world.

  • Matthew Nola CC'22
  • Virginia Ignelzi CC'22

Deutscher Verein Prize in German

Established in 1917 in memory of Mortimer Lamson Earle 1886, a lecturer and professor in the classics department, this prize is awarded annually to the Columbia College junior or senior who submits the winning essay on a prescribed topic in German literature.

  • Madeleine Watts CC’22

James Gutmann Prize in Philosophy

Established in 1987 in honor of James Gutmann, CC'18 and Professor of Philosophy, by his family and friends on the occasion of his 90th birthday. It may be awarded each year to a graduating Columbia College senior in Philosophy who plans to pursue graduate work in the field.

  • Kavin Chada CC'22
  • Jeffrey Torborg CC'22

Adam Leroy Jones Prize in Logic

Awarded to a student in the College for the best essay on any topic in the philosophy of science or in the foundation of logic. It may be either a topic connected with seminar work in the Department of Philosophy or one approved by the Jones Prize Committee. Established by Mrs. Adam Leroy Jones in memory of her husband, who was Associate Professor of Philosophy and Director of University Admissions, 1909–1934.

  • Makena Yananiso Kiara CC'22

John Vincent Hickey Prize

Established by Dr. Helene J.F. de Aguilar in honor of her brother, John Vincent Hickey. Awarded annually to the Columbia College undergraduate who is judged by the Department of English and Comparative Literature to have submitted the best essay on Irish, English, or American poetry.

  • Morgan Levine CC’22

Academy of American Poets Poetry Prize

Awarded by the Academy to the poet who has written the best poem or group of poems submitted during the academic year. Manuscripts should normally be submitted to the Department of English and Comparative Literature before April 1.

  • Christiana Drevets CC’22

Arthur E. Ford Poetry Prize

Established by Mrs. Doris Ford in memory of Arthur E. Ford. Awarded annually to the senior who submits the best collection of poems.

  • Hanna Jordyn Andrews CC’22

Susan Huntington Vernon Prize

Established by a member of the noted family of Hispanophiles to encourage young women in humanistic pursuits at the college level. Currently offered by the Department of Latin American and Iberian Cultures and the Hispanic Institute of Columbia University to the Columbia College senior who has most demonstrated excellence in the study of Spanish language and Spanish and Latin American literatures and cultures.

  • Bilal Choudhry CC’22

Charles Paterno Barratt-Brown Memorial Prize

  • Spencer Grayson CC'22

Senior French Prize

  • Bridgette Lee CC'22

Promise in French Studies

  • Rosa McCann CC'23

Senior Thesis Prize in Art History and Archaeology

  • Lilly Jean Cao CC'22

Prizes in the Creative and Performing Arts

Seymour Brick Memorial Prize

Established in 1969 by Sylvia Brick W: ’34, P: SOA’71 and her son, Richard Ashur Brick SOA’71, P: ’03, in memory of her husband and his father, Seymour Brick ’34, P: SOA’71, this prize is awarded to the Columbia College student who submits the best one-act or full-length play as judged by the Department of English and Comparative Literature.

  • Chloe Gottlieb CC’22

Karen Osney Brownstein Writing Prize

Established in 1991 by Neill H. Brownstein ’66, P: ’13 in memory of Karen Osney Brownstein, this prize is awarded to seniors who have written a single piece or a body of work distinguished in its originality of concept and excellence of execution.

  • Hanna Jordyn Andrews CC’22
  • Morgan Levine CC’22
  • Ursula Murray-Bozeman CC'22
  • Owen Park CC'22

George William Curtis Prize

Established by Samuel Putnam Avery 1896 in honor of George William Curtis, who was involved in and committed to civil service reform, this prize is awarded to Columbia College students for excellence in the public delivery of English orations.

  • Abigail Peters CC’22
  • Emily Kohn CC’23

Philolexian Prize Fund

Established in 1904 by the Philolexian Society, this prize is awarded for excellence in debating, essays, short stories and poetry.

  • Sang Yun Jee CC’24
  • Ashley Yung CC'24

Austin E. Quigley Prize

Established by Richard Axel ’67, P: SOA’11 in honor of Austin E. Quigley, dean of the College 1995–2009, this prize is awarded to Columbia College seniors majoring in drama and theatre arts for outstanding artistic and intellectual achievement.

  • Camilla Cox CC'22
  • Kay Kemp CC'22

The Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts

Awarded annually to a senior who, in the opinion of the Faculty, has demonstrated excellence of the highest standards of proficiency in performance or execution or in the field of composition in one of the following general areas of performing and creative arts: music, theatre, painting, sculpture, design, architecture, dance or film.

  • Forrest Eimold CC'22
  • JJ Marquardt CC'22
  • Owen Park CC'22
  • Kaley Mamo CC'22

The Mariana Griswold Van Rensselaer Prize

Given to the candidate for a degree in Columbia University who is the author of the best example of English lyric verse. Material must be submitted to the Department of English and Comparative Literature by April 1. Gift of Maximilian Foster.

  • Tatianna Dugue CC'22

George Edward Woodberry Prize

Awarded every second year to an undergraduate student in Columbia University for the best original poem. Established by the Woodberry Society of New York.

  • Morgan Levine CC'22

Goldsby Fund Prize

Awarded annually to Columbia College students who demonstrate excellent in the dramatic arts

  • Camilla Cox CC'22
  • Celia Krefter CC'22

Ellis Avery Prize for Creative Writing

  • Morgan Levine CC'22

Class Day Awards

Charles M. Rolker Prize

This prize is awarded to the member of the Columbia College graduating class who is judged by classmates to be most worthy of special distinction because of scholarship, participation in student activities, or any combination thereof.

  • Kimia Heydari CC'22

Albert Asher Green Memorial Award

This prize is given to the Columbia College senior who has been a student in good standing in the College for at least three years and who has made the best record of scholarship. It was established in 1913 by Mr. and Mrs. Asher Green in memory of their son, Albert Asher Green, Class of 1914.

  • Caroline Chen CC’22

David B. Truman Alumni Award

This award is presented to the Columbia College student who has made the most distinguished contribution to the academic affairs of the College. It was established in 1970 in honor of David B. Truman, former Dean of the College.

  • Arya Rao CC’22

Salutatorian

  • William Ingalls CC’22

Valedictorian

  • Spencer Grayson CC’22

Alumni Prize

This prize is awarded by the Alumni Association of the College to the Columbia College senior judged by classmates to be the most faithful and deserving.

  • Kimia Heydari CC'22

Robert Lincoln Carey Memorial Prize

This prize is awarded annually by the Columbia College Alumni Association to the Columbia College senior who, demonstrating admirable academic achievement along with other outstanding achievements at the College, best exemplifies the ideals that Robert Lincoln Carey sought to engender in the students of Columbia College.

  • Xavier Thibault CC'22

Alumni Association Achievement Award

This prize is awarded annually to the member of the Columbia College senior class who is judged to be most outstanding for qualities of mind, character, and service to the College.

  • Sylvie Binder CC'22

Departmental Honors

Departmental honors may be established and awarded by any Columbia College department or academic program, and is recorded on a student’s final transcript. Students should consult with their director of undergraduate studies no later than the beginning of the first term of their senior year if they wish to be considered for departmental honors. Students who are awarded departmental honors are notified by their department in mid-May. Not all departments and programs offer departmental honors.

College guidelines for departmental honors include the following four criteria:

Departmental honors are awarded to no more than 10%, or, in small departments, one member, of the graduating majors (including all October, February, and May degrees);

A grade point average (GPA) of at least 3.6 in major courses is expected for a student to be considered for departmental honors;

An honors thesis or equivalent project of high quality should be required by each department or academic program in order to receive departmental honors;

Academic departments and programs consider both academic standing and disciplinary standing within the College when awarding departmental honors.

African American Studies

  • Haley Lucas CC'22

  • Nisa Rashid CC'22

  • Jayanne Forrest CC'22

  • Dariel Fernandez CC'22

American Studies

  • Nikhil Lahiri CC'22

Anthropology

  • David Clay Watson CC'22

Architecture

  • Jiwon Kim CC'22

Art History​

  • Lilly Jean Cao CC'22
  • Kaleigh Quinn McCormick CC'22
  • Ricardo Mercado Ruiz CC'22
  • Noah William Seeman CC'22

Biology

  • Ike Ogbonna CC'22
  • Jordan Kalai CC'22
  • Luca Bremner CC'22
  • Edmund Shen CC'22
  • Brendon Choy CC'22
  • Harrison Zhang CC'22
  • Caroline Chen CC'22
  • Hana Ghoneima CC'22
  • Aditya Udupa CC'22
  • Arya Rao CC'22
  • Xi Lin CC'22

Chemistry

  • Myria Chen CC'22
  • Philip Raftopoulos CC'22
  • Jocelyn Zhang CC'22

Classics

  • Helen Ruger CC'22

Creative Writing

  • Tyler Campbell CC'22
  • Destiny Glover CC'22

Dance

  • Madison O'Halloran CC'22

Drama and Theatre Arts

  • Camilla Cox CC'22

Earth and Environmental Sciences

  • Redmond Stein CC'22

East Asian Languages and Cultures

  • Henry Golub CC'22
  • Benjamin Guggenheim CC'22

Economics

  • Joseph Douglas Campbell CC'22
  • Kasey Chatterji-Len CC'22
  • Christian Flores CC'22
  • Amerti Lemma Gudissa CC'22
  • Blake Jones CC'22
  • Ilina Logani CC'22
  • Ignacio Manuel Lopez Gaffney CC'22
  • Kyle Joseph Neary CC'22
  • Julia Isabel Silbert CC'22
  • Bennett Smith-Worthington CC'22
  • Serdil Tinda Yalcin CC'22

English and Comparative Literature

  • Lauren Alcindor CC’22
  • Ashley Cullina CC'22
  • Ryan Daar CC'22
  • Spencer Grayson CC'22
  • Kimia Heydari CC'22
  • Morgan Levine CC'22
  • Jane Loughman CC'22
  • Ursula Murray-Bozeman CC'22
  • Mitali Sharma CC'22
  • Julia Simmons CC'22

Ethnicity and Race

  • Jaala Alston CC'22
  • Riley Ikelihiokalani Atkinson CC'22
  • Connor Cai CC'22
  • Kellian Staggers CC'22

Film and Media Studies

  • Kaley Mamo CC'22
  • Kali Hatcher CC'22

German

  • Yiqi Wang CC'22

History

  • Francesca Barasch CC'22
  • Beatrix Geaghan-Breiner CC'22
  • Tunshore Longe CC'22
  • Elizabeth Love CC'22
  • Samuel Needleman CC'22
  • Noah Percy CC'22
  • Sami Raza CC'22
  • Beatrice Shlansky CC'22
  • Timmy Stabler CC'22

Human Rights

  • Jera White CC'22

Mathematics

  • Alan Du CC'22
  • David Fang CC'22
  • Elena Gribelyuk CC'22
  • Carson Teitler CC'22
  • Anda Tenie CC'22
  • Christopher Wang CC'22

Modern Greek

  • Anika Tsapatsaris CC'22

Music

  • Gavin Goodrich CC'22
  • Ryan Daar CC'22

Neuroscience and Behavior

  • Valerie Cossich CC'22
  • Jacqueline Erler CC'22
  • Madeline Mariani CC'22
  • Catalina Yang CC'22

Philosophy

  • Anna Connell CC'22
  • Tyler Olds CC'22
  • Petru Rosu CC'22
  • Jeffrey Torborg CC'22

Physics

  • Zirui Chen CC'22
  • Isabella Guilherme CC'22
  • Andrew Sullivan CC'22

Political Science

  • Emily Eget CC'22
  • Jihoon Ko CC'22
  • Molly Kraus CC'22
  • Joyce Liu CC'22
  • Milan Loewer CC'22
  • Zoe Mavrides CC'22
  • Shelly Michael CC'22
  • Emily Olson CC'22
  • Jose Ramirez CC'22
  • Megan Rodriguez CC'22
  • Michael Rubin CC'22
  • Sydni Scott CC'22
  • Trey Sprouse CC'22
  • William Todd CC'22

Psychology

  • Devyani Goel CC'22
  • Tatianna Dugue CC'22
  • Eleanor Hansen CC'22
  • William Ingalls CC'22
  • Rachel Samouha CC'22
  • Catherine Serianni CC'22
  • Kaylee Wang CC'22
  • Lauren Wilkins CC'22

Sociology

  • Mackenzie George CC'22
  • Chloe Schneewind CC'22

Statistics

  • Catherine Chen CC'22
  • Orianne Luo CC'22
  • Daiki Tagami CC'22

Sustainable Development

  • Lauren Apollaro CC'22
  • Lily Friedland CC'22
  • Nicholas Kime CC'22
  • Jiashi Yang CC'22

Women’s and Gender Studies

  • McKenna Uzelac CC'22

Fellowships

Harry J. Carman Fellowships

This fellowship is awarded to no more than two graduating Columbia College seniors each year to defray the costs of graduate study for any degree, in any field, in any location. The fellowship was established by friends of former Dean Carman in 1949.

  • Anna Connell CC'22

Jarvis and Constance Doctorow Fellowship

Established in 2005, provides one graduating Columbia College senior annually with funding for one year of post-baccalaureate study at the University of Oxford in a social science or related field.

  • Ariana Orozco CC'22

Solomon and Seymour Fisher Civil Liberties Fellowship

  • Raymond Sterling CC'24

Edwin Robbins Academic Research and Public Service Fellowship

Established in 1991 by Edwin Robbins ’53, LAW’55, P: LAW’88, this fellowship is designed to encourage Columbia College students to pursue careers in teaching, academic research or public service. A summer stipend is provided to four students who wish to engage in historical or political science research, or to participate in an internship with a governmental office, agency or other public service organization.

  • Clara Kraebber CC'24
  • Annarosa Zampaglione CC'23
  • Annamaria Belevitch CC'24
  • Kathan Reddy CC'24

Henry Evans Travelling Fellowship

This fellowship supports purposeful travel in the year after graduation for new alumni to pursue imaginative non-coursework projects beyond New York City.

  • Benjamin Carsley CC'22
  • Franziska Nace CC'22

Richmond B. Williams Travelling Fellowship

Established in 1988 through a bequest from the estate of Richmond B. Williams ’25, JRN’25, this fellowship is awarded annually to Columbia College juniors majoring in English for summer research requiring travel.

  • Rosa McCann CC'23
  • Mansi Garneri CC'23
  • Sasha Starovoitov CC'23

Euretta J. Kellett Fellowship

Awarded annually since 1932, provides Columbia College graduating seniors with funding for one or two years of study in any field at either Cambridge or Oxford. The proposed course of study can be either a one-year, two-year, or two related one-year degrees. Your undergraduate program must provide a solid foundation for your proposed course of study.

  • Joseph Brew CC'22
  • Adam Kluge CC'22
  • Daiki Tagami CC'22

Richard and Brooke Kamin Rapaport Summer Music Performance Fellowship

Established in 1993 by Brooke Kamin Rapaport and Richard A. Rapaport ’69, this music fellowship is awarded to Columbia College students who are particularly gifted in musical performance, composition or conducting.

  • Daniel Simmons CC'22
  • Jefferson Sheng CC'22
  • James Pecore CC'22
  • Sofia Ouyang CC'22
  • Thomas Lim CC'22
  • Caroline Durham CC'22
  • Mac Waters CC'22
  • Isaac Parlin CC'22
  • Ludwig Jantzen CC'22

Yatrakis Summer Research Fellow

Established in honor of Kathryn B. Yatrakis GSAS’76, GSAS’81, P:CC’94, CC’96, CC’05 by her family, this fellowship is awarded to Columbia College students for summer research in urban studies.

  • Lilia Brooker CC'23
  • Sierra Romero CC'24
  • Justin Shaw CC'24

King's Crown Leadership and Excellence Awards

The following awards are presented across eight categories to individuals who have made significant contributions to the Columbia community. Learn more about the Leadership and Excellence Awards recipients

Civic Responsibility

Honorees in this category best promote civic engagement, responsible citizenship and global citizenship. This includes both on-campus and off- campus activities, initiatives, and service.

  • Afsana Ahmed CC'22

  • Tyler Campbell CC'22

  • Skylar Green CC'22

  • Jae Joon Lee CC'23

  • Maya Mitrasinovic CC'23

  • Chiamaka Okonkwo CC'23

  • Ariana Orozco CC'22

  • Hart Rapaport CC'22

  • Andrew Thomas CC'23

Columbia Spirit

Recipients of this award capture and display the best of Columbia spirit. This includes the essence of school spirit and pride as a dedicated member of our community as well as leaders and groups that contribute to local, regional, and national recognition for sports, performance, cultural and arts activities, and academic competition.

  • Sylvie Alexandra Binder CC'22

  • Venice Ohleyer CC'22

  • Christian Rene Palomares CC'22

  • Joshua Smythe-Macaulay CC'22

  • Blessing Utomi CC'22

  • Tamarah Wallace CC'22

Community Building

Recipients of this award have worked to create, establish or strengthen a particular community at Columbia University. This could be accomplished through, but not limited to, relationship building, programming, shared goals or purpose, or creating a vision for the future.

  • Sina Ahdoot CC'23

  • Matthew Chagares CC'22

  • Edna Egal CC'22

  • Kelsey Farkas CC'22

  • Alexis Florio CC'22

  • Lilian Kennedy CC'22

  • Blanche Zhang CC'22

  • Matthew Zinman CC'22

Health & Wellness

Recipients of this award best exemplify the spirit of caring for and about the members of our vast and diverse community. A special focus is placed on the individual’s ability to establish an example for a healthy balance of responsibilities, duties and activities through their own leadership.

  • Gurtej (TJ) Gill CC'22

  • Ioana Teodora Lia CC'22

  • Grace Prochilo CC'22

  • Monique Slowly CC'22

  • Xavier Thibault CC'22

Inclusion & Advocacy

This award recognizes students who have promoted social justice and/or fostered understanding between diverse constituencies through valuing diversity and appreciating multiple identities.

  • Elina Arbo CC'22

  • Jaine Archambeau CC'22

  • Julieta Garcia CC'22

  • Hiba Hanoune CC'22

  • Eli Josephson Horgan CC'22

  • Adam Kluge CC'22

  • Renata Martinez CC'22

  • Joy Mobley CC'23

  • Benjamin Bortey Sango CC'22

  • Shane Spring CC'24

  • Laurelle Lee Young CC'22

Indelible Mark

This award recognizes the accomplishments of students and groups in implementing sustainable change for the benefit of our community and/or in leaving a lasting impression on the campus community.

  • Destiny Glover CC'22

  • Cecilia Kar Guan CC'22

  • Kimia Heydari CC'22

  • Colby Xzavier King CC'22

  • Krishna Menon CC'22

  • John Joseph Stankard CC'23

  • Prem Thakker CC'22

  • Edgardo Zelaya CC'23

Innovation & Enhancement

Honorees in this category have created, improved or enhanced a service, program or process, thus contributing positively to the Columbia campus and its diverse stakeholders.

  • Eleanor Hansen CC'22

  • Jayron Mardani CC'23

  • Rachel Ramenda CC'22

  • Red Stein CC'22

  • Daiki Tagami CC'22

Principled Action

This award recognizes students who have demonstrated ethical decision- making and sound moral judgment, as well as fostering and encouraging similar actions from others.

  • Sofia Downing CC'24

  • Jacqueline Erler CC'22

  • Michael Fass CC'22

  • Justin Adam Ghaeli CC'22

  • Yilun (Bobby) Hua CC'23

  • Jonathan Tanaka CC'23

  • Gilad Turok CC'23

Latin Honors

The lists of Latin Honors recipients will be updated once spring semester senior grades are established.

Summa Cum Laude

Magna Cum Laude

Cum Laude

Multicultural Affairs Graduation Cords

  • The Multicultural Graduation Cords are given to graduating seniors in Columbia College, Columbia Engineering, and the School of General Studies who have demonstrated an outstanding commitment to diversity, social justice, and multiculturalism through Multicultural Affairs, campus leadership, community involvement, academic endeavors, and/or personal dedication.

  • Gabriel Spessato Agostini CC'22
  • Afsana Ahmed CC'22
  • Paul Akere CC'22
  • Andrea Akinola CC'22
  • Shailha Alam CC'22
  • Jaala Alston CC'22
  • Lonaoui Amare CC'22
  • Julia Angkeow CC'22
  • Jaine Archambeau CC'22
  • Riley ʻIkelihiokalani Atkinson CC'22
  • Chinmayi Balusu CC'22
  • Isabella Elena Howard Barnes CC'22
  • Monique Benjamin CC'22
  • Monica Serjada Boose CC'22
  • Lauren Elizabeth Buehner CC'22
  • Connor Cai CC'22
  • Tyler Campbell CC'22
  • Alexandria Carino Malilay CC'22
  • Stephanie Casting CC'22
  • Bilal Choudhry CC'22
  • Karla De Jesus CC'22
  • Mary Lou Lafuente De Jesus CC'22
  • Tatianna Dugué CC'22
  • Rehan Edin CC'22
  • Edna Egal CC'22
  • Kalin Elliott CC'22
  • Kwolanne Felix CC'22
  • Christian Flores CC'22
  • ErrDaisha Floyd CC'22
  • Jayanne Forrest CC'22
  • Julieta Garcia CC'22
  • Zachariah Gharrafi CC'22
  • Devyani Goel CC'22
  • Yaniv Goren CC'22
  • Skylar Green CC'22
  • Cecilia Kar Guan CC'22
  • Ashley Gutierrez CC'22
  • Hiba Hanoune CC'22
  • Abhishek Hariharan CC'22
  • Benjamin Helscher CC'22
  • Anthony B. Hidalgo CC'22
  • Vanessa Hoi Wan Ho CC'22
  • Eli Josephson Horgan CC'22
  • Sarah Howard CC'22
  • Desu Imudia CC'22
  • Zusi Inegbeniki CC'22
  • Zeriyah Dezbah James CC'22
  • Camille Jefferson CC'22
  • Jordan Kalai CC'22
  • Mwandeyi Kamwendo CC'22
  • Secunda W. Kariuki CC'22
  • Rebecca Kiflom CC'22
  • Na Hye Kim (Laurel) CC'22
  • Colby Xzavier King CC'22
  • Adam Kluge CC'22
  • Ji Yeon Kwon CC'22
  • Nikhil Rao Lahiri CC'22
  • Emma K. Lee CC'22
  • Laurelle Lee Young CC'22
  • Ilina Logani CC'22
  • Richard Lopez Gonzalez CC'22
  • Haley Lucas CC'22
  • Amaal Mahamed CC'22
  • Supriya Makam CC'22
  • Renata Paola Martinez Salinas CC'22
  • Radhika (Rads) Mehta CC'22
  • Alexi Monovoukas CC'22
  • Vero P Montanez CC'22
  • Benjamin Mumasi CC'22
  • Amira Tal Nazer CC'22
  • Thomas Ngo CC'22
  • Andre Villaflor O'Quinn CC'22
  • Ryan Oden CC'22
  • Natalie Park CC'22
  • Asiyah Rajab CC'22
  • Alexis Ada Rangell-Onwuegbuzia CC'22
  • Christian Revels-Robinson CC'22
  • Lauren Ritchie CC'22
  • Chelsea Dominique Rodriguez CC'22
  • Megan Rodriguez CC'22
  • Sidney Matthew Román CC'22
  • Carlos Favian Romero CC'22
  • TK Saccoh CC'22
  • Benjamin Bortey Sango CC'22
  • Joao Pedro Schuchter de Oliveira CC'22
  • Emad Shahnoushi Foroushani CC'22
  • Brandon Shi CC'22
  • Monique Slowly CC'22
  • Kristoff Smith CC'22
  • Kellian Staggers CC'22
  • Yun-Shan (Amy) Tsai CC'22
  • Foysal Uddin CC'22
  • Nick Vaughan CC'22
  • Molly Wagschal CC'22
  • David G. Wang CC'22
  • Eve Washington CC'22
  • Wesley C. White CC'22
  • Briana Wood CC'22
  • Katrina Yin CC'22
  • Edgardo Zelaya CC'22
  • Blanche Zhang CC'22
  • Gabrielle Zwi CC'22

Named Awards

Campbell Award

This award, named for Bill Campbell CC’62, who was Chair Emeritus of the University’s Board of Trustees, celebrates a student leader at each school who exemplifies exceptional leadership and builds Columbia spirit.

  • Hart Rapaport CC'22

Charles H. Bjorkwall Prize

This prize is awarded annually to a member of the Columbia College graduating class for unselfish service to the College community. The prize was established by Ottle Emma Bjorkwall in memory of her brother, Dr. Charles H. Bjorkwall.

  • Colby Xzavier King CC'22

Edward S. Brainard Memorial Prize

This prize is awarded to the member of the Columbia College graduating class who is judged by classmates to be most worthy of distinction for qualities of mind and character.

  • Tamarah Wallace CC'22

Richard H. Fox Memorial Prize

Awarded to the Columbia College senior who has demonstrated leadership through positive team contributions, dependable action and consistent hard work, leaving a lasting impact on the College. The student must have participated in co-curricular programs and must be one who combines intelligence with the desire to assist their fellow students.

  • Prem Thakker CC'22

Robert Shellow Gerdy Prize

Awarded to that member of the Columbia College graduating class who, throughout the undergraduate years, has made a significant contribution as a member of the staff of one or more College student publications.

  • Destiny Glover CC'22

Robert Harron Award

Awarded to a member of the junior class who has demonstrated qualities of compassion, generosity and dignity while serving to celebrate and enhance life at Columbia. Established by his friends in memory of Robert Harron, who, in the course of his 30 years of service at Columbia, served as assistant to the president and director of University Public Relations.

  • John Joseph Stankard CC'23

Andrew C. Heinrich Prize

This prize is awarded to a member of the CC senior class who has spent at least two years serving the local community through volunteering at a local, national, or international organization.

  • Afsana Ahmed CC'22

Milch Prize

Awarded annually to the member of the CC junior class who in demonstrating ethical and principled leadership in co-curricular as well as scholastic activities has done the most to enhance the reputation and prominence of Columbia College. The prize was established by Dr. and Mrs. Henry Milch.

  • Jae Joon Lee CC'23

Leonard A. Pullman Memorial Prize

Awarded to a Columbia College senior who displays those qualities of outstanding scholarship and significant service to the College exemplified in the life of Leonard Pullman, Class of 1962. The recipient must occupy a position of responsibility in a non-athletic Columbia College activity.

  • Cecilia Kar Guan CC'22

Scholar Athlete Award

This award is presented by the offices of the deans for Columbia College and Columbia Engineering to a graduating student who has distinguished himself or herself as a varsity athlete and scholar.

  • James Bourtis CC'22

Van Am Prize

Awarded to select members of the sophomore class who are most distinguished for public service, ethical decision making, and/or actively building positive relationships within the Columbia community. A cash award is presented to the student activity of each winner’s choice. Established by the Class of 1898 on the occasion of its twenty-fifth anniversary.

  • Sofia Downing CC'24
  • Eden Olivia Rowe CC'24
  • Shane Spring CC'24

Phi Beta Kappa

Junior Phi Betta Kappa (Fall 2021)

  • Nicolas Beltran CC'22
  • Leif Bjorkman CC'22
  • Luca Bremner CC'22
  • Caroline Chen CC'22
  • Zirui Chen CC'22
  • Brendon Choy CC'22
  • Camilla Cox CC'22
  • Cyril Gilman CC'22
  • Spencer Grayson CC'22
  • Yunfei Hu CC'22
  • William Ingalls CC'22
  • Sabina Jia CC'22
  • Eugenia Lee CC'22
  • Ignacio Lopez Gaffney CC'22
  • Kaley Mamo CC'22
  • Alberto Marsella CC'22
  • Ikechukwu Ogbonna CC'22
  • Henry Phillips CC'22
  • Alejandra Quintana Arocho CC'22
  • Helen Ruger CC'22
  • Edmund Shen CC'22
  • Elisabeth Stein CC'22
  • Emily Stone CC'22
  • Anda Tenie CC'22

Phi Beta Kappa (Spring 2022)

  • Grace Adee CC'22
  • Henry Adeson CC'22
  • Gabriel Agostini CC'22
  • Christine Anagnos CC'22
  • Sean Asahara Thio CC'22
  • Francesca Barasch CC'22
  • Avery Beard CC'22
  • Vinay Bijoor CC'22
  • Tony Bodulovic CC'22
  • Joseph Brew CC'22
  • Chloe Brown CC'22
  • Adam Burns CC'22
  • Joseph Campbell CC'22
  • Lilly Cao CC'22
  • Tiffany Chen CC'22
  • Rishi Chhapolia CC'22
  • Bilal Choudhry CC'22
  • Breanna Comunale CC'22
  • Anna Connell CC'22
  • Maya Delgado CC'22
  • Alan Du CC'22
  • Miguel Duarte CC'22
  • Alexandra Fischer CC'22
  • Jacob Fisher CC'22
  • Rachel Forest CC'22
  • Samuel Freilich CC'22
  • Gurtej Gill CC'22
  • Francesca Gnuva CC'22
  • Henry Golub CC'22
  • Benjamin Guggenheim CC'22
  • Eleanor Hansen CC'22
  • Kimia Heydari CC'22
  • Elin Hu CC'22
  • David Jones CC'22
  • Jordan Kalai CC'22
  • Helen Kamwendo CC'22
  • JiHoon Ko CC'22
  • Molly Kraus CC'22
  • Nikhil Lahiri CC'22
  • Stephanie Lai CC'22
  • Cecilia Lee CC'22
  • Eilam Lehrman CC'22
  • Debbie Leung CC'22
  • Ioana Teodora Lia CC'22
  • Chiu Fan Bowen Lo CC'22
  • Ilina Logani CC'22
  • Olutunshore Longe CC'22
  • Haley Lucas CC'22
  • Orianne Luo CC'22
  • Asif Mallik CC'22
  • Emese Marka CC'22
  • Maya Merchant CC'22
  • Shelly Michael CC'22
  • Veronica Montanez CC'22
  • Autumn Moore CC'22
  • Hari Nanthakumar CC'22
  • Matthew Nola CC'22
  • Owen Park CC'22
  • Gregory Pershing CC'22
  • Anousha Peters CC'22
  • Isabelle Pride CC'22
  • Grace Prochilo CC'22
  • Zayba Qamar CC'22
  • Avigail Romo CC'22
  • Alyssa Romo CC'22
  • Abigail Rooney CC'22
  • Dylan Roston CC'22
  • Samantha Sacks CC'22
  • Rachel Samouha CC'22
  • Juan Sandoval Valencia CC'22
  • Catherine Serianni CC'22
  • Mitali Sharma CC'22
  • Sabrina Shih CC'22
  • Hikari Shumsky CC'22
  • Matthew Sidler CC'22
  • Julia Simmons CC'22
  • Charles Smith CC'22
  • Leontios Staphos CC'22
  • Averi Suk CC'22
  • Andrew Sullivan CC'22
  • Nicholas Teitler CC'22
  • Dylan Temel CC'22
  • Gareth Thorlakson CC'22
  • Yun-Shan Tsai CC'22
  • Aditya Udupa CC'22
  • Molly Wagschal CC'22
  • Emily Wang CC'22
  • He Wang CC'22
  • Carolyn Wang CC'22
  • Yiqi Wang CC'22
  • Kaylee Wang CC'22
  • Maya Weed CC'22
  • Jacob Weinstein CC'22
  • Lauren Wilkins CC'22
  • Briana Wood CC'22
  • Eric Wu CC'22
  • Jiashi Yang CC'22
  • William Yee CC'22
  • Steven Zeldin CC'22
  • Harrison Zhang CC'22

Senior Marshals

  • Anthony Adessa CC'22
  • Afsana Ahmed CC'22
  • Monique Benjamin CC'22
  • Sylvie Alexandra Binder CC'22
  • Sarah Braka SEAS'22
  • Taylor Brown CC'22
  • Tyler Campbell CC'22
  • Matthew Chagares CC'22
  • Amanda Daly CC'22
  • Noor Fatima CC'22
  • Alexis Florio CC'22
  • Haya Bilal Ghandour SEAS'22
  • Kimia Heydari CC'22
  • Hoi Wan "Vanessa" Ho CC'22
  • Colby Xzavier King CC'22
  • Adam Kluge CC'22
  • Ioana Teodora Lia CC'22
  • Jordan Lu CC'22
  • Radhika (Rads) Mehta CC'22
  • Christian Rene Palomares CC'22
  • Isabelle Pride CC'22
  • Benjamin Bortey Sango CC'22
  • Wesley Schmidt CC'22
  • Prem Thakker CC'22
  • Xavier Thibault CC'22
  • David Wang CC'22
  • Laurelle Lee Young CC'22

Read more about the 2022 Senior Marshals