Alumni News

Alumni Sons and Daughters

Sixty-five members of the Columbia College Class of 2021 and four members of the Columbia Engineering Class of 2021 are sons or daughters of College alumni. This list is alphabetical by the parent(s)’ last name.

StudentParent
Theodore Ajluni
Bloomfield Hills, Mich.
Roger Ajluni ’89
Isabel Alland
Bernardsville, N.J.
David Alland ’80
Chad Arle
Concord, Mass.
Jeffrey Arle ’86
Noah Avigan
Sharon, Mass.
David Avigan ’85
Jordan Barry
Short Hills, N.J.
Michael Barry ’89
Mira Soni
Arlington, Va.
Jeffrey Bartos ’87
Matthew Zinman
Samantha Zinman
Harrison, N.Y.
Lauren Bauer-Zinman ’90
Sara Bernstein
New Rochelle, N.Y.
Joseph Bernstein ’87
Alexander Brett
Greenwich, Conn.
James Brett ’84 and Patricia Brett ’87
Cameren Carter
Duluth, Ga.
Hector Carter ’91
Robin Cheng
Hong Kong
Ali Cheng ’95
Julian Christensen
Menlo Park, Calif.
Jens Christensen ’84
Josiah Cohen
Toronto
Adam Cohen ’86
Jonathon Cohen
Jordan Cohen
Newton Center, Mass.
Judah Cohen ’85
Alexandra Cooper
New York City
Neil Cooper ’82
Shimshon Dicker
Merion Station, Pa.
Adam Dicker ’84
Sophia DiIorio
Scotch Plains, N.J.
Peter DiIorio ’86
Carl Dobrovic
Oakton, Va.
Nino Dobrovic ’86
Max Elikan
Silver Spring, Md.
Jeffrey Elikan ’87
Timothy Eng
Warren, N.J.
Edmond Eng ’90
Zachary Miller
Wellesley Hills, Mass.
Lauren Farber ’88 °
Henry Feldman
Waban, Mass.
Lee Feldman ’89
Marco Balestri
New York City
Rebecca Fine ’89
Maeve Flaherty
Norwalk, Conn.
John Flaherty ’84
Matthew Geyman
Livingston, N.J.
Ella Geyman ’89
Jared Goldfischer
Mountain Lakes, N.J.
Michael Goldfischer ’86
Eli Goldin
Venice, Calif.
Joshua Goldin ’82
Kyoko Hirose
San Francisco
Ryutaro Hirose ’85
Isaac Horwitz-Hirsch
Santa Monica, Calif.
Joshua Hirsch ’84
Ari Hirsch
Wynnewood, Pa.
Marten Hirsch ’88
James Hunter
Nashville
James Hunter Jr. ’87 and Dineo Khabele ’89
Aaron Jaffe
Old Greenwich, Conn.
Marc Jaffe ’73
Claire Jenkins *
Charlottesville, Va.
Jeffrey Jenkins ’94
Emma Kateman
Beverly Hills
Jeffrey Kateman ’89
Jenna Kerman
New York City
Mark Kerman ’82
Henry Kiem *
London, U.K.
Theodore Kiem ’92 and Elizabeth Kiem ’94
Yaira Kobrin
Bronx, N.Y.
Jeffrey Kobrin ’92 and Michelle Greenberg-Kobrin ’96
Charles Noxon
Los Angeles
Jenji Kohan ’91
Alexander Chu
Singapore
Mary Kuo ’92
Caroline Laplaca
Weston, Conn.
Robert Laplaca ’89 and Maria Benedetto-Laplaca ’89
Katie Tropp-Levy
Great Neck, N.Y.
Julie Levy ’91
Alexander Maddon
Hartsdale, N.Y.
Paul Maddon ’81
Julian Maldonado
San Antonio
Javier Maldonado ’90
Peter Maroulis
Palo Alto, Calif.
James Maroulis ’88
Julia May
New York City
Morgan May ’67
Asatta Mesa
Miami
Margarita Mesa ’94
Theodore Michaels
Richmond, Mass.
Basil Michaels ’83
Elizabeth Myrus
Providence, R.I.
Richard Myrus ’84
Alexandra Orlinsky *
Baltimore
Diane Orlinsky ’88
Caroline Park
Atherton, Calif.
Hyun Park ’84
Joseph Phelan
Princeton, N.J.
John Phelan ’85
Elisha Pinker
Stamford, Conn.
Edieal Pinker ’89
Matthew Rosenberg *
West Hempstead, N.Y.
Gary Rosenberg ’77
Zoe Metcalfe
Berkeley, Calif.
Louis Rossetto Jr. ’71
James Ryan
Rockville Centre, N.Y.
Jennifer Ryan ’89
Katherine Santamaria
Saint Petersburg, Fla.
John Santamaria ’77
Jackson Satow
Chappaqua, N.Y.
Michael Satow ’88
Chiara Drake
San Francisco
Kevin Siegel ’88
Zoe Sottile
Woodbridge, Conn.
Anne-Whitney Sottile ’89
Eva Steinman
Cresskill, N.J.
Natasha Steinman ’90
Devon Stuzin
Baltimore
Kenneth Stuzin ’86
Katherine Tak
Weston, Mass.
Thomas Tak ’91 and Huijin Tak ’92
Malcolm Volk
Seattle
Andrew Volk ’86
Kathryn Williamson
Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich.
John Williamson ’88
Alexandra Wolf
Newton Center, Mass.
Douglas Wolf ’88 and Sherri Wolf ’90
Alexander Yu
New York City
Raymond Yu ’89

Eight incoming Columbia College or Columbia Engineering transfer students are sons or daughters of College alumni.

James Bernstein ’20
Haverford, Pa.
Joseph Bernstein ’84
Sophia Danzig ’20
New York City
Andrew Danzig ’82
Christopher Fryer ’19 **
Hingham, Mass.
George Fryer ’83
Eliana Gottdenker ’20
Bethesda, Md.
Michael Gottdenker ’86
Danielle Harris ’20
Bronx, N.Y.
Asher Harris ’82
David Lee SEAS’19 **
Somers, N.Y.
David Lee ’79
Harry Schiller ’20
Cambridge, Mass.
Robert Schiller ’73
Samuel Schwartz ’20
Longmeadow, Mass.
Donald Schwartz ’78

* member of the Engineering Class of 2021
** Combined Plan Program (College and Engineering)
° deceased