Print Extras

Thank you to our FY17 CCT donors

Columbia College Today is grateful to and thanks the 689 donors (and 61 organizations/foundations) who generously gave $46,280 during our Fiscal Year 2016–17 voluntary donor drive to help defray our publication costs. This list reflects gifts to CCT received July 1, 2016–June 30, 2017. Gifts received after June 30, 2017, will be credited toward FY18 and acknowledged in the Fall 2018 issue. To support CCT in FY18, please visit the giving site. We thank each of you for your support!

Alumni

1936

Solomon Fisher *

1942

Nicholas W. Cicchetti
Paul E. Hauck
Melvin Hershkowitz *
Reinhard G. Pauly
Bernard E. Small

1943

Giulio D’Angio
Benjamin Senitzky

1944

Van Dyk Buchanan *
Albert L. Seligmann

1945

Arthur W. Knapp Jr.
Arnold B. Ritterband

1946

Ralph C. Disch
Arthur Lazarus Jr.
Irwin Nydick

1947

Frank E. Iaquinta
Egon E. Weck

1948

Peter A. Arturi
Alvin N. Eden
Joseph A. Montimurro
James G. Nugent
Seth Rubenstein
Charles L. Schultz *
George A. Swisshelm

1949

Arthur A. Feder *
Roland N. Jungeblut
Robert C. Knapp
Servando Mejia
Byron A. Nilsson
Eugene T. Rossides
Charles A. Sobel

1950

Constantine J. Ballos
Edwin G. Croswell
Irwin Gribetz
Gordon R. Hamilton Jr.
Joseph L. Kassel II
John H. McCutcheon
F. Brian Quinlan
Raymond Scalettar

1951

Duane E. Barnes
Theodore D. Bihuniak
Willard Block *
Richard J. Drachman
Ronald G. Granger
John A. Handley
Edward P. Hardy Jr.
W. Fred Kinsey III
Leonard A. Stoehr

1952

Roy E. Brown
N. David Charkes
Joseph A. Di Palma
Neil B. Holbert
George A. Kateb
Jerome S. Kaye
John J. Krajcir
Frederic M. Philips
Henry R. Schmoll
Jerold Schwartz
Sava I. Tchok
Albert L. Zucca

1953

Charles M. Bredehoft
Arthur H. Elkind
Bernard L. Epstein
Wendell B. Hatfield
Eliot S. Hearst
Seymour L. Hendel
Allan E. Jackman
John H. Marchesi Jr.
Rabbi Donald E. Newman
Stephen G. Reich
David M. Richman
Benjamin P. Roosa Jr.
Stanley L. Sklar
William W.T. Won

1954

Anthony Anton
Kamel S. Bahary
Philip P. Bonanno
Walter A. Bossert Jr.
Edward Cowan
Clifford R. Franklin Jr.
David Gerstein
Norman Kahn
Karl H. Perzin
Walter J. Slipe
Charles N. Tartanian
J. Stuart Warner
Robert A. Weber
Albert Weinfeld

1955

James B. Appel
Roger D. Asch
Robert D. Banz
James H. Berick
Robert Bernot
Herbert J. Cohen
Robert B. Dillingham
Martin S. Dubner
Aaron S. Hamburger
Gordon I. Kaye *
Abbott A. Leban
Arthur L. Liberman
Ronald P. McPhee
Neil D. Opdyke
Frank R. Pike
Harry N. Scheiber
Gerald Sherwin
John B. Stuppin
Anthony Viscusi

1956

John R. Bottino
Alan Broadwin
Robert Cabat
Guy T. Castle
Allan B. Deering
Stephen K. Easton
Max D. Eliason
Warren H. Goodman
Axel Heyman
Donald J. Horowitz
Ralph C. Longsworth
Michael M. Metzger
Michael H. Moerman
Ronald S. Paul
Alvin F. Poussaint
Robert Rywick
Philip O. Shapiro
Robert R. Siroty
Joseph J. Sofhauser
Stanley Soren
Lewis B. Sternfels
Michael F. Sullivan
Seymour M. Zivan

1957

George H. Betts
Norman Decker
Robert D. Ensor
Thomas F. Ferguson
Albert Friedes
Alan M. Frommer
Stephen S. Fybish **
Robert L. Gnaizda
James V. Harwood
Edward R. Heiser
Herman D. Levy
Paul D. Newcomer
Samuel N. Rosenberg
Leon Satran
Milton D. Seewald
Yitzhak J. Sharon *
Stanley F. Taback
Edward A. Weinstein

1958

Henry F. Barbour
Barry Dickman
Charles R. Feuer
Richard A. Frankel
Frederick D. Hess
Steven Jonas
Stephen A. Jurovics
Maurice J. Katz
Robert A. Levine
Stanley Meyers
William A. Schwartz
Calvin G. Wiggins
Leonard A. Zivitz

1959

Stephen L. Buchman
Raymond N. Cohen
Herbert M. Dean
Stanley Feld
William C. Frye
Lowell A. Goldsmith
Theodore W. Graske Jr.
Sidney H. Gruber
David N. Horowitz
Leslie T. Jones
Alan R. Kahn
Richard T. Lacoss
Robert B. Laibowitz
Harvey I. Leifert
Bayard T. Ludlum
Laurence S. Marks
Patrick Mullins
Walter Reichel
Joel M. Rein
Kenneth P. Scheffel *
Bruce M. Schlein
Joel B. Solomon
Bruce M. Stave
Leonard S. Stein
Michael J. Tannenbaum
Samuel J. Tindall Jr.
Stephen Joel Trachtenberg

1960

Peter D. Fischbein
Joseph P. Fried
William R. Host
Frederick C. Johnson
Alfred I. Kaplan
Stephen Z. Kaufman
David Q. Kirk
Ivan R. Koota
Bow Lee
F. Douglas McKnight
Alvin S. Michaelson
James T. O’Reilly
Rene Plessner
Ian M. Reiss
Edward J. Rigney
Peter W. Schweitzer
William F. Seegraber
Robert A.M. Stern
Rolf E. Weingardt
Irwin H. Young

1961

Allen B. Breslow
Vincent P. Calabrese
James J. Collins
Philip S. Cottone
Vincent D. Godino
Rev. Canon G.M. Howe
George Kalbouss
David Karp
Richard Neel
Robert J. Rennick
Donald F. Roberts Jr.
Joseph J. Sheveck
Bruce D. Shoulson
Ira Weinryb
Arthur L. Wisot

1962

Russell C. Baccaglini
Arnold H. Bank
Alan M. Bernstein
B. Barton Blanchard
Charles F. Bowers Jr.
David M. Brothers
Edward Chin
John P. Chinkel
Robert S. Ehrlich
Richard A. Hansen
William A. Kirk Jr.
Phil S. Lebovitz
Ronald C. Meyer
William Morrill
David A. Nachamie
Barton Nisonson
Tobias D. Robison
Richard J. Roth
Horace M. Spaulding Jr.
Franz N. Stoppenbach Jr.
Edward D. Surovell
Yen T. Tan
Robert S. Umans
John C. von Leesen
Herbert B. Weinblatt

1963

David M. Alpern
Peter W. Broido
Gerald P. Dwyer
Stephen A. Feig
Michael Fishbein
James J. Glynn
John R. Karlberg
Conrad P. Kottak
Victor R. Krause
Huai Han Kung
Stephen B. Langfelder
Aaron F. Malakoff
Kenneth R. Ostberg
Phillip M. Satow *
Albert M. Shapiro
Daniel E. Subotnik
Robert K. Whelan
Frederick R. Schultze

1964

Martin E. Berger
Stephen H. Case
Avi Y. Decter
Mark R. Fontaine
Charles R. Goshen
Ira Jaffe
Robert S. Jutkowitz
Leo S. Levy
Arthur Lew
Joel G. Magid
Kenneth W. Matasar
Robert P. Nash
Scott R. Parker
Jay M. Portnow
Peter R. Robrish
Jeffrey G. Rosenstock
Edwin N. Schachter
Steven G. Schulman
Barry E. Shapiro
Michael L. Silverstein
Steven H. Wasserman
Jonathan M. Weiss
Ivan M. Weissman
Paul N. Zeitlin

1965

Edward N. Carrol
Michael J. Friedman
Charles M. Garbowsky
Edward V. Geist
Michael M. Griffin
Alexander E. Lancaster Jr.
John J. Long
Robert E. Mattingly
Patrick J. McElhinney
David K. Rassin
Noah Robbins
Peter G. Sack
Benjamin D. Schwartz
Neil E. Silver
Jay N. Woodworth
Joseph O. Zurhellen III

1966

Gian L. Bindi
Alex M. Corey
Edwin L. Doernberger Jr.
Daniel J. Friedenson
Michael H. Friedman
Thomas J. Harrold Jr.
Reed A. Hutner
Paul J. Kastin
Harvey Kurzweil
Fred L. Lang
Charles A. Lieppe
Allan I. Mendelowitz
Frank B. Newell
Maurice Rick Reder
William H. Roach Jr.
Alexander D. Ross
Bruce D. Sargent
Anthony T. Schiro
Richard H. Senter Jr.
Thomas L. Sheldon
Alexander D. Trifunac *
Harris A. Turkel
Jonathan F. Weil
Earl E. Werner

1967

Roy J. Bernstein
Melvin E. Brender
Raymond F. Burghardt Jr.
Roger C. Clarke
Robert H. Dichter
Seymour S. Feld
Neil F. Hawks
Kenneth L. Haydock
Laurence J. Iacueo
James F. Israel
Harold I. Jawetz
Kenneth B. Kramer
Jonathan E. Kranz
W. Noah Kromholz
Joshua F. Leinsdorf
George J. Leonard
Merek E. Lipson
Richard S. Mason
George E. McCabe
Kenneth J. Morgan
Martin W. Oster
Bruce Eben Pindyck
Paul C. Raso
Stephen G. Rice
Daniel G. Schwartzberg
Stephen L. Weiner
Edward C. Yasuna
Albert Zonana

1968

John C. Arch
Edward J. Britt
Francis W. Costello
John M. Davis
Jeffrey L. Kestler
Barry Klassel
Jonathan B. Kotch
James E. McClellan III
Stephen S. Mills
Richard D. Mirel
Michael E. Newmark
Howard S. Scher
Robert C. Siegel
Elliott J. Spanier
Peter J. Stathis
Edward G. Stroh Jr.
Michael G. Tracy

1969

Thomas M. Divine
Antonio D. Favetta
Miles D. Freedman
Jeffrey L. Glassroth
Henry S. Jackson
William E. Kelly
Lawrence W. Koblenz
Howard L. Lemberg
James S. Marker
Hilton M. Obenzinger
Michael S. Oberman
Jay L. Pearlberg
John E. Peterson III
Robert A. Rabinoff
David L. Reitman
Gary B. Rosenberg
Ronald R. Rosenblatt
William D. Sleeper
Ronald H. Wender
Eric D. Witkin

1970

Frank H. Arlinghaus Jr.
Charles A. Bookman
Eli Cohen
Peter H. Gordon
Joel G. Greenspan
Lynwood W. Hammers
Eugene D. Hill
Oscar A. Jaeger
Robert F. Kidd
Robert M. Kile
Anthony L. Kiorpes
Charles Linzner
Kurt J. Meyers
Bruce H. Nagle
Martin J. Newhouse
Stephen G. Peterson
John X. Probolus
Mark E. Pruzansky *
Philip A. Russotti
John H. Seney

1971

Lashon B. Booker
Alan M. Cooper
Joseph A. DeBonis Jr.
John D. Goodson
Peter N. Hiebert
Paul J. Kulkosky
Michael B. Kusin
Robert N. Mayer
David S. Muntz
Ronald K. Nudelman
Julio Rivera Jr.
Alex P. Sachare
Steven J. Schleifer
Howard V. Selinger
Raphael B. Stricker
John K. Sutherland *
Richard W. Vals
Lee H. Zell

1972

Thomas P. Bonczar
John H. Dawson
William L. Flynn
Robert J. Grey
William C. Hudgins
Jeffrey L. Jackson
Edward M. Lane
Oliver D. Neith Jr.
Rafael P. Pastor
John J. Smith
Gary A. Szakmary

1973

Michael Amdurer
Alan R. Bell
Alfred F. Cain
Eugene A. Charon
Francis J. Dermody
James G. Fiederlein
Frederick D. Gangemi
Steven J. Glaser
Howard N. Gould
Nicholas R. Lubar
Steven F. Messner
Peter J. Niemiec
John M. Russo
William H. Schmidt
Allan H. Solomon
Ross E. Staffeldt
Mark A. Turco
Jerome R. Weiner

1974

Richard W. Agresta
William A. Berk
Charles D. Cole Jr.
Victor M. Fortuno
Garrett McK. Johnson
Steven B. Kaplan
James S. Kort
Charles A. Leiwant
Stewart L. Levy
Alan P. Parnes
Frank Russo

1975

Michael J. Boylan
Michael S. Dulberg
Lloyd N. Friedman
Guy Golembiewski
Thomas J. Losonczy
Ira B. Malin
Jose Martinez
Ferdinand J. Milano
Thomas J. Plotz
Robert C. Schneider
James M. Steven

1976

Hasan Bazari
Arnold N. De Monico Jr.
Dennis M. Gibbens
Laurence P. Lubka
Sanford R. Malz
Briane N. Mitchell
Richard E. Rohr
John P. Sesek
Arthur I. Willner

1977

Peter J. Beller
Eric M. Bjork
Bart K. Holland
Michael Katzman
Jose R. Leites
Frank C. Mockler

1978

Marc Bogatin
Charles V. Callan
Jeffrey L. Canfield
Eugene Chollick
Anthony J. DeAngelis
Thomas D. Eisen
Jonathan L. Freedman
Vasilios Karabinis *
Daniel C. McCorkle
James J. Milbauer
Kim T. Mueser
Spencer D. Warncke

1979

Joseph P. Armao
William G. Buchholz
Brian Chin
Raymond J. Dorado
Thomas M. Kelly
William Lee
Jeffrey T. Light
Robert L. Montgomery
Stephen T. Murphy
Patrick J. O’Gara
Thomas F. Peabody
Mindaugas A. Senulis
Donald L. Spencer

1980

Michael C. Brown Sr.
Michael J. Casey
Eric F. Dubow
Charles F. Emery
David M. Fleischner *
David M. Leahy
Kenneth S.K. Lum
Thomas W. McNamara
Kenneth D. Scheff
Garry B. Spector
Marshall S. St. Clair

1981

Michael A. BassEnrique Berumen *
Jay G. Craddock
William B. Grogan Jr.
Don W. Joe *
Robert W. Kanarkiewicz
Edward H. Klees
Brian C. Krisberg
Michael J. Lane
Alan H. Lessoff
Adam D. Rothberg

1982

Deepak Awasthi
Steven W. Monteith
Louis M. Orfanella
Jim Shehan
Daniel J. Tobin
Liam T. Ward

1983

Stephen Cambor
Kevin Chapman
Michael S. Gelber
Frederic G. Leeds
Elliot Quint

1984

Dennis S. Klainberg
Peter B. Lunenfeld
Frank J. Piccininni
Richard A. Robinson II
Theodore Rodriguez-Bell
Stephen D. Taylor

1985

Daniel J. Blumenthal
Charles J. Butler
John J. Keller
Jeffrey L. Lautin
Heather Nicol Paxton
Daniel C. Poliak
Daniel W. Savin

1986

Dorina Amoroso
You Sung Sang

1987

Michelle Estilo Kaiser
Jordan S. Kushner
Diana Moreinis Nasser
Julie H. Persily
Bruce Philipson

1988

Nairi Checkosky Balian
Cristina M. Brusco
Nicholas P. Leone
Mary S. Santamarina

1989

Andrew N. Brody
John P. Connor
Bruce M. Machanic
Jennifer Fudge Ryan

1990

Caroline E. Andersen
Labrini C. Liakonis
Judith M. Shampanier
Kirk E. Sherriff
Ted E. Tsekerides

1991

Theodore U. Schweitzer

1992

Richard B. Brosnick
Abigail Black Elbaum
Manu S. Rana

1993

Daniel P. Ehrenhaft
Srilakshmi K. Gnanasekaran
Jessica S. Wollman

1994

Casey Day Blair
William S. Trainor
Christopher William
Mark D. Coady Jr.

1995

Sarah Lorge Butler

1996

Sonia E. Varlamos
Ann Obringer Zipkin

1997

Benjamin D. Lederer
Matthew Wang
Bill Yialamas

1998

Jacie Loren Jacobowitz
Scott D. Ostfeld
Megan K. Van Linda

1999

Samuel A. Berger
Bonnie F. Berger
Cristina Teresa Cue
Jennifer Maxfield Ostfeld
Sally Sue-Ling Woo

2000

Kraig H. Odabashian
Kimberly Fisher Warren

2001

Nathan Gardner-Andrews
Israel M. Gordan

2002

Ksenija Alexandrovna Boutov

2003

Katherine Day Benvenuto
Frank V. Coppola Jr.

2007

Tyler F. Case *

2008

Julia B. Fierman
Charles S. McMillan

2009

Ilona C. Potiha

2010

James W. DeWille

2011

Gairy C. Hall Jr.

2014

Keegan Valbuena

Parents

P’79

Donald E. Sharp

P’86

Elin B. Werksman

P’87

Joseph Barry

P’90

Leonard Fine
Brigid Flynn Haeckel
Judith W. Katz-Leavy

P’97

Miriam Carlisle

P’06

Allan and Carol Cytryn

P’07

Girish Gada
Oscar Martinez
Jervy W. Smith
Diane Steijlen

P’08

Dianne Foley
Richard J. Heinbockel
Janis Holody
Keith Leland

P’09

John E. Cox

P’10

Gary Schaffel

P’11

Joyce Ulrich

P’12

Bruce N. Pfau

P’13

Bin Bao
John R. Bleeke

P’14

William Ryoon Seock Choi
Norman F. Meade
Hope K. Valbuena

P’15

Jeffrey H. Bowman

P’16

Marc A. Rosenberg
Paul T. Thordarson

P’17

Walter E. Judge Jr.
Judy M. Katzel
Qunning Rong

P’18

David G. Savage
Oluyemisi Adeyemi
Anna G. Barber
Kristine Tyler

P’19

Barteld Gout
Farha Khan
Marilyn E. Koval
Edward J. Sanderson Jr.
Jack E. Thompson

P’20

Brian Davis

Friends

Katherine B.L. Aadland
Jerald E. Boak
Tullio J. Borri
Rosmarie Bovino
Wenbo Chen
Jeremiah J. Ciancia
Toni Coffee
Lynda Edes Good
Thomas Magnani
Megumi Maquera
Frances J. Moore
Chauncey G. Olinger Jr.
Fay L. Papas
Margaret Pehl
Wanzheng Pei
Olga Peters
Irene Preiser
Albert E. Sackanoff
Elaine J. Sprower

Organizations/Foundations

Aetna Foundation, Inc.
Alcoa Foundation
Bank of America Foundation
The Bank of New York Mellon Foundation
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation
The Buchanan Family Trust
CIGNA Foundation
Camp Scatico
Charles L. Schultz 2004 Trust
Chevron
Connecticut Valley General & Vascular
Corning Incorporated Foundation
Chicago Bridge & Iron Company
Deloitte Foundation
Entergy Corporation
ExxonMobil Foundation
Feder Family Charitable Trust
Gordon I. Kaye Revocable Trust
The Hartford Insurance Group
Hewlett-Packard Company Foundation
Hypo Real Estate Capital Corporation
IBM International Foundation
Intel Foundation
J.P. Morgan Chase Foundation
Jed David Satow Family Foundation
John K. Sutherland, P.C.
Kenneth P. Scheffel Trust
Kinder Morgan Foundation
Mark E. Pruzansky, M.D., P.C.
Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company
McGraw-Hill Education
MeadWestvaco Foundation
Melvin Hershkowitz Trust
The Merck Company Foundation
Monsanto Fund
Moog Incorporated
Mutual of America Foundation
Northrop Grumman Foundation
Northwestern Mutual Life Foundation, Inc.
Old Blue Financial Services
PP&L, Inc.
Pfizer Foundation
Procter & Gamble Fund
Prudential Foundation
Rhona Case LLC
Schwab Charitable Fund
The Scholarship Foundation-Lockheed
Sharon Living Trust
The Shell Oil Company Foundation
Societe Generale Financial
Solomon Fisher Trust
Thomson Tax & Accounting
Thrivent Financial for Lutherans
Trans Union, LLC
Trifunac-Thurnauer Living Trust
UnumProvident Corporation
Vale Canada Limited
The Walt Disney Company Foundation
Wells Fargo Foundation
Willard Block Revocable Trust
The Xerox Foundation


* Gift was given through trust, foundation, corporation or organization.
** Deceased