Alumni Enjoy Campus,   NYC at Reunion

Determined Dreamer,   Passionate Flyer

One Day, Students;   Next Day Alumni!
Waxing Wry

 

  
  
   

AROUND THE QUADS
Second Annual Awards & Prizes Ceremony Held in Low Rotunda

Related Stories
 

Pratt Named Dean of Career Services
Milstein to Receiver Hamilton Medal
Roald Hoffman '58 Lights Up Chemistry Department
Columbia, Others Reaffirm Commitment to Need-Based Financial Aid
Quigley Leads Pinter Symposiums at Lincoln Center
• Second Annual Awards & Prizes Ceremony Held in Low Rotunda

WKCR to Mark 60th Anniversary
Palmieri Receives President's Cup
Campus Bulletins
Alumni Bulletins
In Lumine Tuo

 

On Monday, May 14, nearly 200 students, parents and faculty gathered in Low Rotunda for the College's second annual Academic Awards and Prizes Ceremony, which honors students who have distinguished themselves academically. Under the supervision of Dean of Academic Affairs Kathryn Yatrakis, the College plans to host the ceremony on the day before Class Day each year.

Before the award presentations, Dean Austin Quigley addressed the assembled students and guests. Yatrakis presented the special prizes; then professors Don Melnick (biological sciences), Teodolinda Barolini (Italian) and Michael Stanislawski (history) presented awards in the sciences, the humanities, and the social sciences, respectively. Seventy-two exemplary students were honored at the ceremony.

SPECIAL PRIZES

Harry J. Carman Fellowship
Philip Malachi Alberti '97

Henry Evans Traveling Fellowship
Mustafa Ali Faruki '01

Euretta J. Kellett Fellowships
Luke Anthony Leafgren '01
Charles Brandon Yackulic '01

Richard Lewis Kohn Traveling Fellowship
Kris Matthew De Pedro '03

Richard Lewis Kohn Traveling Fellowship
Henry L. Maldonado '03

Richard & Brooke Rapaport Summer Music Fellowships
Julia Beth Bruskin '02
Emily Rachel Bruskin '02

Christopher Elliot Leake '01
Alicia Nah-Kyung Lee '01

Arthur Rose Teaching Assistantship Award
Daniel Immerwahr '02

Solomon and Seymour Fisher Civil Liberties Fellowship
Andra Nahal Behrouz '02
Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts
Daniel Phillip Harris '01

 

PRIZES IN THE SCIENCES

Computer Science Department Award
Jesse Costello-Good '01

Alfred Moritz Michaelis Prize
Rachel Heather Knapp '01

I.I. Rabi & V. Kann-Rasmussen Prize in Mathematics
Alexander Ivanov Sotirov '02

Professor Van Amringe Mathematical Prize
Eric Michael Patterson '03

Professor Van Amringe Mathematical Prize
Vladislav Shchogolev '04

John Dash Van Buren, Jr., Prize in Mathematics
Ari Joshua Stern '01

 

PRIZES IN THE HUMANITIES

Academy of American Poets Poetry Prize
Michael Scott Paulson '04

Charles Paterno Barratt-Brown Memorial Prize
Francisco Arturo Reinking '01

Dino Bigongiari Prize
Max Joseph Dickstein '01

Carl B. Boyer Memorial Prize
Adam Michael Sokol '01

Seymour Brick Memorial Prizes
Joshua Max Feldman '01
Michael Laurence Weiss '02

Karen Osney Brownstein Writing Prize
Katharine Stowell Cortesi '01

Douglas Gardner Caverly Prize
Christine Elizabeth Miola '01

George William Curtis Prizes in Oratory
Alec Reuven Borenstein '02
Saul Lewis Becher '02
Ashanti Nailah Blaize '02
James Lee Massey '01

Arthur E. Ford Poetry Prize
Justin Jamail '02
Leon M. Martin'02 (Honorable Mention)

Dean Hawkes Memorial Prizes
Dyonna M. Ginsburg '02
Stephen Boyd Hequembourg '02
Benjamin David Letzler '02

Adam Leroy Jones Prizes in Logic
Jonathan Matthew Manes '03
Howard Leo Morrow Nye '02

Jonathan Throne Kopit Memorial Prizes
Alaya Dawn Johnson '04
Alan Chun Shing Yeung '04

Helen & Howard R. Marraro Prizes
Jonathan Combs-Schilling '01
Christine Elizabeth Miola '01
Charlotte Ann Newhouse '01
Philolexian Prize Fund
Fallon Christina Scoggins '03

Peter M. Riccio Prize
Johanna Erhardt '01

Benjamin F. Romaine Prizes
Justin Dunham Burt '04
James Jan Sullivan '01

Van Rensselaer Prize
Anthony Jason Morales '02
Francisco Arturo Reinking '01 (Honorable Mention)

Susan Huntington Vernon Prize
Cambria J. Matlow '01

Richmond B. Williams Traveling Fellowship
Patrick William Pearsall '02

George Edward Woodberry Prizes
Rachel Fleishman '01
Ariana L. Reines (Barnard)

 

PRIZES IN THE SOCIAL SCIENCES

Chanler Historical Prize
Eunice Rho '01

Earle Prize in Classics
Leonard M. Braman '02

Albert Marion Elsberg Prize
Andrew Rouge Dennington '01

Albert Asher Green Memorial Prize
Timothy H. Mui '01

Lily Prize in History
En Min Chua '01

Russell C. Mills Award
Matthew George Schultz '01

Sanford S. Parker Prize
Jonathan Vogel '01

Caroline Phelps Stokes Prize
Daniel Lee '01

Edwin Robbins Academic Summer Research Fellowship in History
Daniel Sepinuck Immerwahr '02
Peter Bret Lamphere '02

Edwin Robbins Academic Summer Research Fellowship in Political Science
Agne Baranauskaite '02
Priya Lal '02

Romine Prize
Allie Schwartz '01
Benjamin Louis Cahan '01

Taraknath Das Foundation Award
Alex Lee '01
Satoko Naito '01
Miyabi Yamatoto (Barnard)

Alan J. Willen Memorial Prize
Seth Mordecai Kotch '01
Yafit Yonay '01

Related Stories
 

Pratt Named Dean of Career Services
Milstein to Receiver Hamilton Medal
Roald Hoffman '58 Lights Up Chemistry Department
Columbia, Others Reaffirm Commitment to Need-Based Financial Aid
Quigley Leads Pinter Symposiums at Lincoln Center
• Second Annual Awards & Prizes Ceremony Held in Low Rotunda

WKCR to Mark 60th Anniversary
Palmieri Receives President's Cup
Campus Bulletins
Alumni Bulletins
In Lumine Tuo

 

 

 
Search Columbia College Today
Search!
Need Help?

Columbia College Today Home
CCT Home
 
[an error occurred while processing this directive]

This Issue
This Issue

 
[an error occurred while processing this directive]

This Issue
This Issue

 

This Issue
Previous Issue

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

This Issue
This Issue

 

This Issue
Previous Issue

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

This Issue
This Issue

 

This Issue
Previous Issue

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

This Issue
This Issue

 

This Issue
Previous Issue

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

This Issue
This Issue

 

This Issue
Previous Issue

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

This Issue
This Issue

 

This Issue
Previous Issue

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

This Issue
This Issue

 

This Issue
Previous Issue

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

This Issue
This Issue

 

This Issue
Previous Issue

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

This Issue
This Issue

 

This Issue
Previous Issue

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

This Issue
This Issue

 

This Issue
Previous Issue

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

This Issue
This Issue

 

This Issue
Previous Issue

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

This Issue
This Issue

 

This Issue
Previous Issue

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

This Issue
This Issue

 

This Issue
Previous Issue

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Current Issue
This Issue
 

This Issue
Previous Issue

 
Masthead
CCT Masthead