Columbia College

Home / News & Updates / College students honored for academic achievements

College students honored for academic achievements

Wednesday, May 22, 2013

One hundred Columbia College students were honored with awards, prizes and fellowships at the annual Columbia College Academic Awards and Prizes Ceremony on Tuesday, May 21, 2013. Below is a list of the awards and recipients:

Dean James J. Valentini congratulates students at the 2013 Academic Awards ceremony.Dean James J. Valentini congratulates students at the 2013 Academic Awards ceremony.

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENTS

Harry J. Carman Fellowship: Established in 1949 in honor of Dean Carman, this fellowship is awarded annually for advanced study to a Columbia College senior who exhibits intellectual promise.
Yoonjin Ha, CC'13

Class of 1939 Summer Research Fellowship: Established by the class of 1939 in honor of the fiftieth anniversary of its graduation, this scholarship is awarded to students pursuing independent research or work in on-going laboratory projects over the summer. The scholarship grants students the opportunity to pursue their intellectual goals, gain valuable research experience, and cultivate stronger relationships with a faculty member.
Priom Ahmed, CC'14
Margarete Diaz Cuadros, CC'14
Emma Gilheany, CC'14
Alexa Semonche, CC'14
Yifei Zhao, CC'15

Jarvis and Constance Doctorow Fellowship: Established in 2005 by Jarvis and Constance Doctorow, this fellowship is awarded annually to a student for study at St. Edmund Hall, Oxford University.
Matthew Jacobs, CC'13

Henry Evans Travelling Fellowship: Established in 1928 by Mrs. Henry Evans in memory of her husband, Henry Evans, Class of 1881, this prize is awarded annually to graduating seniors who are planning to undertake a creative research project that requires travel.
Gerard Ramm, CC'13

Solomon and Seymour Fisher Civil Liberties Fellowship: Established in 1989 by Solomon Fisher, Class of 1936, and Seymour Fisher, Class of 1945, this fellowship is awarded annually to a CC student to work during the summer at the Legal Department of the American Civil Liberties Union National Office in New York City.
Celina Aldape, CC'14
Andrew Gonzalez, CC'15

Euretta J. Kellett Fellowships: Established in 1932 at the bequest of Euretta Jane Schlegel, this fellowship provides two consecutive years of study at Oxford University or Cambridge University for two CC graduates who have shown exceptional proficiency in the study of liberal arts.Albert Asher Green Memorial Prize: Established in 1913 by Mr. and Mrs. Asher Green in memory of their son Albert Asher Green, Class of 1914, this prize is awarded to the senior who has been in good standing for at least three years and who has made the best record of scholarship.
Joel Dierbeck, CC'13
Adam Formica, CC'13
Gavin McGown, CC'13

Richard Lewis Kohn Travelling Fellowship: Established in 1959, this fellowship is awarded annually to a well-qualified student to supplement work with study during junior year in Great Britain.
Chioma Ngwudo, CC'15

Arthur Rose Teaching Assistantship
Roko Rumora, CC'14
Norman Toy III, CC'14

David B. Truman Alumni Award: Established in 1970 in honor of David B. Truman, former Dean of the College, this prize is awarded annually by the Alumni Association to the Columbia College senior who has made the most distinguished contribution to academic affairs of the college.
Simon Jerome, CC'13

Valedictorian and Salutatorian: These honors are awarded to the two graduating seniors who are most distinguished in their overall academic achievements. Students eligible for Valedictorian and Salutatorian are nominated by faculty to the College Committee on Honors, Awards, and Prizes on the basis of high GPA and the strength, breadth, depth, and rigor of their academic achievements, as well as on the evidence of their intellectual promise, character, and achievement outside the classroom.
Leah FriedmanCC'13, Valedictorian
Yoshiaki Ko, CC'13, Salutatorian

PRIZES IN THE CORE CURRICULUM

Joshua A. Feigenbaum Prize in Literature Humanities: Established in 2004 by Joshua Feigenbaum, this prize is awarded to Columbia College students who have exhibited excellence in Literature Humanities.
Maxwell Nelson, CC'15
Miriam Rosen, CC'15 

Wallace A. Gray Prize in Literature Humanities: Established in 2004 in memory of the late Professor Wallace Gray, this prize is awarded annually to the CC student who is judged by the faculty to have written the best essay in Literature Humanities.  
Jack Klempay, CC'15, “Agriculture and Growing Up: Milk and Wine in Genesis and The Odyssey”

Dean Hawkes Memorial Prize in the Humanities: Established by a committee of the Class of 1943 in memory of Dean Herbert E. Hawkes, this prize is awarded to members of the junior class who is judged to be the most deserving on the basis of work in the humanities.
Sara Lavenhar, CC'14
Leah Wajnberg, CC'14

Jonathan Throne Kopit Prize in Logic and Rhetoric: Established in 1997 by Mrs. Ina Cohen in memory of her husband, Jonathan Throne Kopit, Class of 1968, this prize is awarded to a student who has exhibited excellence in University Writing.
Fabio DeSousa, CC'16

James P. Shenton Prize in Contemporary Civilization: Established in 2004 in memory of Professor James P. Shenton, this prize is awarded annually to the Columbia College student who is deemed by the faculty to have written the best essay in Contemporary Civilization.  
Reid Jenkins, CC'14, “Darwin and Freud and the Revolution of Things Wonderful”

PRIZES IN SCIENCE AND MATHEMATICS

Richard Bersohn Prize: Established in 2009, this prize is awarded to a Coumbia College, General Studies or Columbia Engineering student majoring in the chemical sciences selected by the faculty to have demonstrated outstanding achievement as a scholar and researcher.
Julia Oktawiec, CC'13

Computer Science Department Award: This prize is awarded annually to computer science students for scholastic achievement and in acknowledgment of their contributions to the Computer Science Department of Columbia College, and to the University as a whole.
James Nugent, CC'13
Madhavan Somanathan, CC'13
Henri Stern, CC'13

Thomas J. Katz Prize: Established in 2009, this prize is awarded to the Coumbia College, General Studies or Columbia Engineering student majoring in the chemical sciences who is deemed by the faculty to have demonstrated outstanding achievement as a scholar and as a researcher.
Cyril Bucher, CC'13

Alfred Moritz Michaelis Prize: This prize is awarded to the graduating student who has completed most proficiently the sequence of Physics courses corresponding to the sequence given by the late Professor George Wendell. It was established in 1926 by Mrs. Jeannette Michaelis in memory of her son, Alfred Moritz Michaelis, Class of 1920.
Samuel Kohn, CC'13

Professor Van Amringe Mathematical Prize: Established in 1910 by George G. Dewitt, Class of 1867, this prize is awarded annually to Columbia College students who are deemed most proficient in designated mathematic subjects.
Ha-Young Shin, CC’16
Yifei Zhao, CC’15
Sicong Zhang, CC’14

John Dash Van Buren Jr. Prize in Mathematics: This prize in mathematics is awarded annually to the Columbia College graduating senior with the top examination scores in subjects prescribed by the Mathematics Department. It was established in 1906 by Mrs. Louis T. Hoyt in memory of her nephew, John Dash Van Buren, Jr., Class of 1905.
Sung Chul Park, CC'13

Bridges and Sturtevant Prize in Biological Sciences: Established in 2012 in honor of Calvin Bridges and Alfred Sturtevant, whose pioneering studies as Columbia College undergraduates laid the foundation for our understanding of genes and the way they behave, this prize is awarded annually to a graduating senior whose experimental or computational research is deemed by the faculty to have been both highly original and fruitful.
Georgia Squyres, CC'13

Herbert Deresiewicz Summer Research Fellowship: Newly established this year, this fellowship provides the opportunity for a Columbia College student to engage in full-time laboratory research on the Morningside Heights campus in one of the following departments: Biological Sciences, Biomedical Engineering, Chemistry, or Chemical Engineering.
Matthew Tsim, CC'16

PRIZES IN THE SOCIAL SCIENCES

Charles A. Beard Prize in Political Science: This prize is awarded annually to the student who writes the best paper in Political Science. It was established in 1963 by the Honorable Albert Levitt.
Shelley Liu, CC'13, “A Haven Across the Border: Ruggedness and its Effect on Transnational Rebellion,” thesis

Charles A. Beard Prize in History: Established in 2003 by the History Department, this prize is awarded annually to a graduating senior who is judged by the faculty to have written a thesis of superior distinction in any historical field and period.
Elisa Quiroz, CC'13, “The Solidarity Network: A Transnational History of Chilean-American Human Rights Activism 1973-1988,” thesis

Carl B. Boyer Memorial Prize: Established in 1978 by Mrs. Carl B. Boyer in memory of her husband, this prize is awarded annually to the student with the best essay on any topic in history of science or mathematics as judged by a faculty committee.
Claire Sabel, CC'13, “Intellectual Curiosity: Hans Sloane as an Architect and Artifact of Natural Knowledge in Early Modern Europe”

Chanler Historical Prize: Established in 1877 at the bequest of J. Winthrop Chanler, Class of 1847, this prize is awarded to a senior who submits the best essay on a topic that addresses the history of civil government in America.
David Fine, CC'13, “Closing the Circle: The Ratification of the Genocide Convention in the United States”

Taraknath Das Foundation Award: Established in 1957, this prize is awarded annually to a degree candidate for excellence in Asian Studies, particularly in the history and culture of India.
Lewis West, CC'13

Albert Marion Elsberg Prize: Established in 1912 by Mrs. Albert Elsberg in memory of her son Albert Marion Elsberg, this prize is awarded to a student who has demonstrated excellence in modern history.
James Wiseman, CC'13

Lily Prize in History: A gift from Professor James Shenton in honor of his mother, this prize is awarded by the History Department for academic achievement in a field of history other than that of the United States.
Myrsini Manney-Kalogera, CC'13

Garrett Mattingly Prize: Established in 2003 by the History Department, this prize is awarded annually for a senior thesis of superior distinction in any historical field and period.
Eric Kutscher, CC'13, “The Public Health of Promiscuity: Regulating Gay Bathhouses During the Outbreak of AIDS in San Francisco and New York City,” thesis

Sanford S. Parker Prize: Funded since 1980, this prize is awarded in memory of Sanford S. Parker, Class of 1937, to the Columbia College senior entering graduate study in economics who shows promise of original work and demonstrates boldness of thought and commitment to excellence. The recipient is selected for having a wide range of interests, a kind heart, and a generous spirit.
Yuxiao Huang, CC'13

Sanford S. Parker Summer Research Prize: Established in 1980, this prize is awarded to rising Columbia College seniors majoring in Economics and preparing to undertake independent research.
Evan Munro, CC'14
Joonwoo Park, CC'14
Adam Stansell, CC'15
Xiaoshi Yang, CC'14
Samantha Zeller, CC'14

Edwin Robbins Academic Research and Public Service Fellowships: Established in 1991 by Edwin Robbins, Class of 1953, these fellowships are designed to encourage Columbia College students to pursue careers in teaching, academic research, or public service. A summer stipend is provided to four students who wish to engage in historical or political science research, or to participate in an internship with a governmental office, agency, or other public service organization.
Matthew Chou, CC'14
Emily Dreibelbis, CC'14
Nicole Dussault, CC'14
Jake Obeng-Bediako, CC'14

Romine Prize: Established in 1996 by John Romine in honor of his brother David Estabrook Romine, Class of 1986, this prize is awarded annually to two students majoring in Economics: one for the best Economics seminar paper and the other for the best honors thesis.
Steven Iglehart, CC'13, “The Role of Regional Housing Correlation in the Financial Crisis,” seminar paper
Lorna Zhang, CC'13, “Market Reaction to Patent Litigation Verdicts and Patent Appeal Results,” honors thesis

Phyllis Stevens Sharp Fellowship in American Politics: The Phyllis Stevens Sharp endowment fund, established in 2005, provides stipends to Political Science students to support research in American politics or policymaking or otherwise uncompensated internships in a government office, agency or other organization serving the public.
Bianca Capone, CC'16
Melissa Fich, CC'15
Jiawen Tang, CC'15

Caroline Phelps Stokes Prize: Established in 1910 at the bequest of Caroline Phelps Stokes, this prize is awarded annually to the Columbia College or Barnard College student who has written the best essay on any topic concerning the rights of man. The topic was selected in correlation with course or seminar work and approved by The Stokes Prize Committee. Baruch was awarded for the essay “Covenants and Constitutions: Two Approaches to Tradition and Democracy.”
David Baruch, CC'13

Alan J. Willen Memorial Prize: Established in the memory of Alan J. Willen, Class of 1964, this prize is awarded to the Columbia College student who wrote the best seminar paper on a contemporary American political problem. The selection is made jointly by faculty representatives in the Departments of History and Political Science.
Grace Rybak, CC'13, “Bankrolling the Bench: Independent Expenditures in State High Court Elections”

Myra Kraft Prize for Exceptional Practical Experience in Human Rights Advocacy: Established in 2013 to honor the memory of Myra Kraft, beloved wide of Robert Kraft, CC’63 and Trustee Emeritus, this prize is awarded to the rising Columbia College senior majoring in Human Rights who submits the best proposal for a human rights internship, and is intended to be used to help defray the expenses of the internship. 
Erica Bower, CC'14

Myra Kraft Prize for Superior Academic Achievement in the Study of Human Rights: Established in 2013 in memory of Myra Kraft, beloved wife of Robert Kraft, Class of 1963 and Trustee Emeritus, this prize is awarded to the CC student majoring in Human Rights who has the highest grade point average and a superior record of academic achievement in Human Rights.
Carrie Montgomery, CC'13

PRIZES IN THE HUMANITIES

Senior Thesis Prize in Art History and Archaeology: Established in 2002 as a gift from Philip E. Aarons, Class of 1973, this prize recognizes an outstanding senior thesis by a major in the Department of Art History and Archaeology.
Isabel Losada, CC'13, “Pilgrimage and the New Jerusalem: A Reconstruction of the Enameled Plaques of St. Martin’s Cathedral in Ourense, Spain,” thesis

Charles Paterno Barratt-Brown Memorial Prize: This prize is awarded in memory of Mr. Charles Paterno Barratt-Brown, Class of 1983, to the Columbia College senior judged by the English Department as having excelled in critical writing in a scholarly field.
Michelle Dawson, CC'13

Dino Bigongiari Prize: Established in 1954 in honor of Professor Dino Bigongiari, this prize is awarded annually to the senior who has written an outstanding essay on Italian civilization or whose work in the regular Italian courses is judged most worthy of distinction.
Isabel Losada, CC'13

Bunner Prize: Established in 1896 in honor of Henry Cuyler Bunner, this prize is awarded to the CC student who submits the best essay on a topic dealing with American literature.
Peter Conroy, CC'13, “The Master Before Himself: In Search of Henry James”

Douglas Gardner Caverly Prize: Established in 1994 in memory of Douglas Gardner Caverly, Class of 1968, this prize is awarded to a graduating senior for outstanding performance in Classics.
Gavin McGown, CC'13

Earle Prize in Classics: Established in memory of Mortimer Lanson Earle, Class of 1886 and Professor in the Classics Department, this prize is awarded annually to a CC student for excellence in sight translation of passages of Greek and Latin.
Gavin McGown, CC'13

James Gutmann Prize in Philosophy: This prize is awarded annually to a graduating CC senior in Philosophy who plans to pursue graduate work in the field.
Sanford Diehl, CC'13

John Vincent Hickey Prize: Established in 2004 by Dr. Helene J.F. de Aguilar in honor of her brother, John Vincent Hickey, this prize is awarded to the Columbia College student judged by the Department of English and Comparative Literature to have submitted the best essay on Irish, English, or American poetry.
Amanda Gutterman, CC'13, “’Do You Believe Me Yet?’: Staging Education in Milton’s Comus”

Adam Leroy Jones Prize in Logic: Established in 1934 by Mrs. Adam Leroy Jones in memory of her husband, Associate Professor of Philosophy and Director of University Admissions from 1909-1934, this prize is awarded to a CC student for the best essay on any topic in the philosophy of science or in the foundation of logic.
Eric Shapiro, CC'13, “Reliability, Evidence, and Uncertainty: A Synthesized Theory of Decision-Making”

Helen and Howard R. Marraro Prize: Established in 1972 in honor of Professor Marraro, this prize is awarded annually to students with academic distinction and promise in any academic discipline concerned with Italian culture.
Casey Ross, CC'14

Benjamin F. Romaine Prize: Established in 1922 by Benjamin F. Romaine, this prize is awarded to seniors who show proficiency in Greek Language and Literature.
Ridge Montes, SEAS'13 

Ernest Stadler Prize for Excellence in the Study of Classical Antiquity: This prize is awarded annually to a graduating CC senior judged by the faculty to have demonstrated academic excellence through course work and the writing of a senior essay on some aspect of the history or culture of the classical world. It was established in 2006 in memory of Ernest Stadler, who had a life-long commitment to the study of classical antiquity.
Aaron Primero, CC'13, thesis on Columella’s hexameter poem on gardening
Kyle Radler, CC'13, “Creeping Visions: Hamlet, Aeneas, and the Surrounding Image Networks,” thesis

Deutscher Verein Prize in German: Established in 1917 in memory of Mortimer Lamson Earle, Class of 1886, lecturer and professor in the Department of Classics, this prize is awarded annually to the CC junior or senior who submits the winning essay on a prescribed topic in German literature.
Samuel Walker, CC'14, “Die große Fracht”

Susan Huntington Vernon Prize: This prize is awarded by the Department of Spanish and Portuguese and the Hispanic Institute of Columbia University to the CC senior who has demonstrated excellence in the study of Spanish language and Spanish and Latin American Literatures and Cultures. Established in 1941 by a member of the noted family of Hispanophiles at a time when most university teachers and literary critics were men, this award was originally endowed as a means of encouraging young women in humanistic pursuits at the college level.
Karina Yu, CC'13

Richmond B. Williams Travelling Fellowship: Established in 1988 at the bequest of Richmond B. Williams, Class of 1925, this fellowship is awarded annually to Columbia College juniors majoring in English for summer research requiring travel.
Lara Anderson, CC'14
Bernando Sarmiento-Hinojosa, CC'14
Jennifer Schmeyer, CC'14
Kai Schultz, CC'14

PRIZES IN THE CREATIVE AND PERFORMING ARTS

Academy of American Poets Poetry Prize: This prize is awarded annually to the Columbia College student who submits the best poem or group of poems during the academic year.
Rebecca Liu Xu, CC'14

Karen Osney Brownstein Writing Prize: This prize is awarded to graduating seniors who have written a single piece or a body of work distinguished in its originality of concept and excellence of execution. It was established in 1991 by Neill H. Brownstein, Class of 1966, in memory of Karen Osney Brownstein.
Yanyi Luo, CC'13, “56th Battalion No Survivors,” poem
Nicholas Pierce, CC'13, “His Daddy Calls Him Michael,” short story  
Abigail Struhl, CC'13, “Dream(e)scape”

George William Curtis Prize: This prize is awarded to CC students for excellence in the public delivery of English orations. The fund for this prize was established by Samuel Putnam Avery, Class of 1896, in honor of George William Curtis, who was involved in and committed to civil service reform.
Ankeet Ball, CC'16, “The Beauty of Science,” persuasive speech on science education

Arthur E. Ford Poetry Prize: Established in 1980 by Mrs. Doris Ford in memory of Arthur E. Ford, this award is given to the student who submits the best collection of poems.
Andy Nicole Bowers, CC'13

Philolexian Centennial Washington Prize: Established in 1902 by J. Ackerman Coles, Class of 1864, this prize is awarded once every four years to a student in the College deemed most worthy for delivery of an original address on a subject concerning public affairs.
William Tant, GS'14

Philolexian Prize Fund: This prize was established in 1904 by the Philolexian society for excellence in debating, essays, short stories, and poetry.
Yanyi Luo, CC'13

Austin E. Quigley Prize: This prize for outstanding artistic and intellectual achievement is awarded to a Columbia College senior majoring in Drama and Theatre Arts. In honor of Austin E. Quigley, CC Dean from 1995-2009, the prize is funded by Nobel Laureate Richard Axel, Class of 1967 and University Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics.
Lorenzo Landini, CC'13
Kyle Radler, CC'13

Richard and Brooke Kamin Rapaport Summer Music Performance Fellowship: Established in 1993 and a gift of Brooke Kamin Rapaport and Richard A. Rapaport, Class of 1969, these summer music fellowships are awarded to support summer opportunities for CC students who are particularly gifted in musical performance, composition, or conducting.
Joseph Betts, CC'15
J. D. Nathan Chan, CC'15
Maria Diez, CC'15
Anna Dugan, CC'14
Vicente Hansen, CC'15
Javier Llaca, CC'16
Annalise Perricone, CC'16
Amalia Rinehart, CC'14
Jennifer Schmeyer, CC'14
Caroline Sonett, CC'14
David Su, CC'14
Madeleine Tucker, CC'15

Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts: This prize is awarded annually to the student deemed by the faculty to have demonstrated excellence in performance, execution, or composition in one of the fields of artistic endeavor.
Averi Israel, CC'13, “Tuzina (We Dance),” documentary film

Mariana Griswold Van Rensselaer Prize: Established in 1926 as a gift of Maximilian Foster, this prize is awarded to the student who has written the best English lyric verse.
Andy Nicole Bowers, CC'13

Click here to view photos of the 2013 Academic Awards and Prizes Ceremony. 

Posted in: 

Posted In

Archive

Media Contact

Cindy del Rosario-Tapan
Executive Director of Communications and Media Relations
Columbia College
(212) 851-0291
c.tapan@columbia.edu