Columbia College

Home / News & Updates / College students honored for academic achievements

College students honored for academic achievements

The Academic Awards and Prizes Ceremony at which students are recognized for their academic achievements is a highlight of graduation week. Dean James J. Valentini and Dean of Academic Affairs Kathryn Yatrakis were on hand to congratulate the students at the ceremony, held on May 20 at Faculty House. Yatrakis, along with several noted faculty members, presented the awards. Following are the 2014 recipients.

Special Achievements To Be Noted
Presented by Dean of Academic Affairs Kathryn Yatrakis

Harry J. Carman Fellowship
Juan Grana CC ’14 

Holthusen-Schindler Scholarships
Claire Blakey CC ’09
Ashley Lherisson CC ’12
Gena Miller CC ’09 

Class of 1939 Summer Research Fellowship
Brendan Donley CC ’15
Luke Foster CC ’15
David Froomkin CC ’15
Grant Gutierrez CC ’15
Joseph Lee CC ’15
Elora Lopez CC ’15
Quitze Valenzuela-Stookey CC ’15
Estefania Chavez CC ’16
Yekaterina Kovalyova CC ’16
Nicolas Sambor CC ’16

Jarvis and Constance Doctorow Fellowship
Yilin (Timothy) Chen CC ’14 

Henry Evans Traveling Fellowship
Hwei Ru Ong CC ’14
Marial Quezada CC ’14 

Solomon and Seymour Fisher Civil Liberties Fellowship
Sejal Singh CC ’15
Sahng-Ah Yoo CC ’15 

Albert Asher Green Memorial Prize
Victoria Robson CC ’14

Euretta J. Kellett Fellowship
Anabel Bacon CC ’14
Bernardo Sarmiento Hinojosa CC ’14 

Richard Lewis Kohn Traveling Fellowship
Maris Hubbard CC ’16 

David B. Truman Alumni Award
Noor Habboosh CC ’14 

Salutatorian
Samuel Walker CC ’14 

Valedictorian
Margarete Diaz Cuadros CC ’14 

 

Prizes in the Core Curriculum
Presented by Professor Susan Boynton, Department of Music 

Wallace A. Gray Prize in Literature Humanities
Luca Marzorati CC ’16 

Dean Hawkes Memorial Prize in the Humanities
Daniel Listwa CC ’15 

Jonathan Throne Kopit Prize in Logic and Rhetoric
Veronica Handunge CC ’17 

James P. Shenton Prize in Contemporary Civilization
Daniel Listwa CC ’15 

 

Prizes in Science and Mathematics
Presented by Professor John Parsons, Department of Physics 

Richard Bersohn Prize
Samuel Kazer CC ’14 

Computer Science Department Award
Evan Munro CC ’14
Lisa Zhou CC ’14 

Thomas J. Katz Prize
Seokjoon Oh CC ’14 

Alfred Moritz Michaelis Prize
Rohitvarma Basavaraju CC ’14 

Professor Van Amringe Mathematical Prize
First Year: Hardik Shah CC ’17
Sophomore: Samuel Nicoll CC ’16
Junior: Yifei Zhao CC ’15 

John Dash Van Buren Jr. Prize in Mathematics
Sicong Zhang CC ’14 

Bridges and Sturtevant Prize in Biological Sciences
Margarete Diaz Cuadros CC ’14
Darpan Patel CC ’14 

The Herbert Deresiewicz Summer Research Fellowship
Annie Lin CC ’15 

Russell C. Mills Award
Alison Cooper CC ’14
Zachary Newman CC ’14 

The Sands Family Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship
Anna Scipioni  CC’14
Anjali Doshi CC ’16
Shea Jendrusina CC ’16
Sarah Kellner CC ’16
Vedika Kumar CC ’16
Kevin Liu CC ’16 

 

Prizes in the Social Sciences
Presented by Professor Gregory Wawro, Department of Political Science 

Charles A. Beard Prize in Political Science
Varun Char CC ’14 

Charles A. Beard Prize in History
Jenne O’Brien CC ’14 

Chanler Historical Prize
Peter Andrews CC ’14 

Taraknath Das Foundation Award
Priom Ahmed CC ’14 

Albert Marion Elsberg Prize
Jessica Geiger CC ’14 

Lily Prize in History
Bob Sun CC ’14 

Garrett Mattingly Prize
Kenneth Philbrick GS ’14 

Sanford S. Parker Prize
Joonwoo Park CC ’14 

Sanford S. Parker Summer Research Prize
Meir Brooks CC ’15
Laura Fritsch CC ’15
Noah Morgenstein CC ’15
Miryung Yang CC ’15
Nicolas Sambor CC ’16 

Edwin Robbins Academic Research and Public Service Fellowship
Jordan Freisleben CC ’15
Noah Morgenstein CC ’15
Julian Brave Noisecat CC ’15
James Vasco Rodrigues CC ’15 

Romine Prize
Honors Thesis: Evan Munro CC ’14
Seminar Paper: Dylan Glendinning CC ’14 

Phyllis Stevens Sharp Fellowship in American Politics
Gregory Graff CC ’15
Morgan Romey CC ’15 

Caroline Phelps Stokes Prize
Andrew Wright CC ’14 

Alan J. Willen Memorial Prize
Salonee Bhaman CC ’14 

Myra Kraft Prize for Exceptional Practical Experience in Human Rights Advocacy
Valerie Comenencia Ortiz CC ’14

Myra Kraft Prize for Superior Academic Achievement in the Study of Human Rights
Grace Bickers CC ’14 

 

Prizes in the Humanities
Presented by Professor Eugenia Lean, Department of East Asian Languages and Cultures 

Senior Thesis Prize in Art History and Archaeology
Shirlynn Sham CC ’14 

Charles Paterno Barratt-Brown Memorial Prize
Abigail Struhl CC ’14 

Dino Bigongiari Prize
Casey Ross CC ’14 

Bunner Prize
Amalia Scott CC ’14 

Douglas Gardner Caverly Prize
Isabel Wiggans CC ’14 

Earle Prize in Classics
Ridge Montes EN ’15 

John Vincent Hickey Prize
Bernardo Sarmiento Hinojosa CC ’14 

Adam Leroy Jones Prize in Logic
Daniel Listwa CC ’15 

Helen and Howard R. Marraro Prize
Maria Gimenez de los Galanes Cavallo CC ’14 

Benjamin F. Romaine Prize Fund
Ridge Montes EN ’15 

Ernest Stadler Prize for Excellence in the Study of Classical Antiquity
Abigail Fisch CC ’14 

Deutscher Verein Prize in German
Julia Slotnick CC ’14 

Susan Huntington Vernon Prize
Sophia Kitlinski CC ’14 

Richmond B. Williams Traveling Fellowship
Catherine Chen CC ’15
Brendan Donley CC ’15
Luke Foster CC ’15
Joseph Lee CC ’15
Michael Menna CC ’15 

 

Prizes in the Creative and Performing Arts
Presented by Professor Susan Boynton, Department of Music 

Academy of American Poets Poetry Prize
Kate Gamble CC ’14 

Karen Osney Brownstein Writing Prize
Abigail Struhl CC ’14 

George William Curtis Prize in Oration
Informative: Oladayo Osuntokun CC ’15
Persuasive: Mario Rosser CC ’14 

Arthur E. Ford Poetry Prize
Nai Liu CC ’14 

Philolexian Prize Fund
Kailee Pedersen CC ’17
Serena Solin CC ’16 

Austin E. Quigley Prize
Gabrielle Beans CC ’14
Emily Sorensen CC ’14 

Richard and Brooke Kamin Rapaport Summer Music Performance Fellowship
Corinna Boylan CC ’15
Nathan Chan ’15
Elias Dagher CC ’15
Julia Danitz CC ’15
Hannah Gorman CC ’15
Vicente Hansen CC ’15
Javier Llaca CC ’15
Madeleine Tucker CC ’15
Fifi Zhang CC ’15
Yujin Ariza CC ’16
Fernanda Douglas CC ’16
Annalise Perricone CC ’16
Paul Bloom CC ’17
Samantha Bottom-Tanzer CC ’17
Hannah Murphy CC ’17
Yong Murray CC ’17
Kaitlin Pet CC ’17 

Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts
Gustave Reed CC ’14

Mariana Griswold Van Rensselaer Prize
Ethan Plaue CC ’15 

Seymour Brick Memorial Prize
Esther Binstock CC ’15
Chantal McStay CC ’15

Posted In

Archive

Media Contact

Cindy del Rosario-Tapan
Executive Director of Communications and Media Relations
Columbia College
(212) 851-0291
c.tapan@columbia.edu