Columbia College

Home / News & Updates / Columbia College students honored for academic achievements

Columbia College students honored for academic achievements

Monday, July 18, 2016

Columbia College students were honored with awards, prizes and fellowships at the annual Academic Awards and Prizes Ceremony on May 17. Below is a list of the awards and recipients:

Special Achievements

Harry J. Carman Fellowship

Established in 1949 in honor of Dean Carman, this fellowship is awarded annually for advanced study to a Columbia College senior who exhibits intellectual promise.

Nicholas Lyon CC’16

Class of 1939 Summer Research Fellowship

Established by the class of 1939 in honor of the fiftieth anniversary of its graduation, this scholarship is awarded to students pursuing independent research or work in on-going laboratory projects over the summer. The scholarship grants students the opportunity to pursue their intellectual goals, gain valuable research experience, and cultivate stronger relationships with a faculty member.

Jordan Berkeley Brewington CC’17
Dorthy Dan Fang CC’17
Emmalina Glinskis CC’17
Alexandra Jeanne White CC’17
Jonathan Brandon Young CC’17
Julian Nebreda-Bello CC’18
Xavier Pladevall CC’18
Peter Fayssoux Richards CC’18
Ankita Saxena CC’18

Jarvis and Constance Doctorow Fellowship

Established in 2005 by Jarvis and Constance Doctorow, this fellowship is awarded annually to a student for study at St. Edmund Hall, Oxford University.

Zoey Poll CC’16

Henry Evans Prize

Established in 1928 by Mrs. Henry Evans in memory of her husband, Henry Evans, Class of 1881, this prize is awarded annually to graduating seniors who are planning to undertake a creative research project that requires travel.

Reva Aisha Do Espirito Santo CC’16
Dennis Zhou CC’16

Solomon and Seymour Fisher Civil Liberties Fellowship

Established in 1989 by Solomon Fisher, Class of 1936, and Seymour Fisher, Class of 1945, this fellowship is awarded annually to a CC student to work during the summer at the Legal Department of the American Civil Liberties Union National Office in New York City.

Mennaallah Elsayed CC’17
Anna Jessurun CC’17

Albert Asher Green Memorial Prize

Established in 1913 by Mr. and Mrs. Asher Green in memory of their son Albert Asher Green, Class of 1914, this prize is awarded to the senior who has been in good standing for at least three years and who has made the best record of scholarship.

Alexander Remec CC’16

Euretta J. Kellett Fellowship

Established in 1932 at the bequest of Euretta Jane Schlegel, this fellowship provides two consecutive years of study at Oxford University or Cambridge University for two CC graduates who have shown exceptional proficiency in the study of liberal arts.

Eliav B. Grossman CC’16
Brian Trippe CC’16

Richard Lewis Kohn Travelling Fellowship

Established in 1959, this fellowship is awarded annually to a well-qualified student to supplement work with study during junior year in Great Britain.

Alexa Economacos CC’18

David B. Truman Alumni Award

Established in 1959, this fellowship is awarded annually to a well-qualified student to supplement work with study during junior year in Great Britain.

Gabriella Zacarias CC’16

Valedictorian and Salutatorian

These honors are awarded to the two graduating seniors who are most distinguished in their overall academic achievements. Students eligible for Valedictorian and Salutatorian are nominated by faculty to the College Committee on Honors, Awards, and Prizes on the basis of high GPA and the strength, breadth, depth, and rigor of their academic achievements, as well as on the evidence of their intellectual promise, character, and achievement outside the classroom.

Felix Jin CC’16, Valedictorian
Zoey Poll CC’16, Salutatorian

Prizes in the Core Curriculum

Joshua A. Feigenbaum Prize in Literature Humanities

Established in 2004 by Joshua Feigenbaum, this prize is awarded to Columbia College students who have exhibited excellence in Literature Humanities.

Emily Yeh CC’18

Wallace A. Gray Prize in Literature Humanities

Established in 2004 in memory of the late Professor Wallace Gray, this prize is awarded annually to the CC student who is judged by the faculty to have written the best essay in Literature Humanities.  

Bryan Kim CC’18
Amy Wang CC’18

Dean Hawkes Memorial Prize in the Humanities

Established by a committee of the Class of 1943 in memory of Dean Herbert E. Hawkes, this prize is awarded to members of the junior class who is judged to be the most deserving on the basis of work in the humanities.

Akiko Uemura CC’17

Jonathan Throne Kopit Prize in Logic and Rhetoric

Established in 1997 by Mrs. Ina Cohen in memory of her husband, Jonathan Throne Kopit, Class of 1968, this prize is awarded to a student who has exhibited excellence in University Writing.

Elise Gout CC’19

James P. Shenton Prize in Contemporary Civilization

Established in 2004 in memory of Professor James P. Shenton, this prize is awarded annually to the Columbia College student who is deemed by the faculty to have written the best essay in Contemporary Civilization.  

Jingwei Xu CC’17

Prizes in the Creative and Performing Arts

Academy of American Poets Poetry Prize

This prize is awarded annually to the Columbia College student who submits the best poem or group of poems during the academic year.

Smita Sen CC’16

Karen Osney Brownstein Writing Prize

This prize is awarded to graduating seniors who have written a single piece or a body of work distinguished in its originality of concept and excellence of execution. It was established in 1991 by Neill H. Brownstein, Class of 1966, in memory of Karen Osney Brownstein.

Michael Abrams CC’16
Emma Miller CC’16
Smita Sen CC’16

George William Curtis Prize in Oration

This prize is awarded to CC students for excellence in the public delivery of English orations. The fund for this prize was established by Samuel Putnam Avery, Class of 1896, in honor of George William Curtis, who was involved in and committed to civil service reform.

Danny Amir Haidar CC’18 - Informative
Riley Jones IV CC’18 - Persuasive
Roy Donahue Peebles III CC’18 - Persuasive

Philolexian Prize Fund

This prize was established in 1904 by the Philolexian society for excellence in debating, essays, short stories, and poetry.

Bindu Bansinath CC’18
Serena Solin CC’16

Austin E. Quigley Prize

This prize for outstanding artistic and intellectual achievement is awarded to a Columbia College senior majoring in Drama and Theatre Arts. In honor of Austin E. Quigley, CC Dean from 1995-2009, the prize is funded by Nobel Laureate Richard Axel, Class of 1967 and University Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics.

Emilia Lirman CC’16

Richard and Brooke Kamin Rapaport Summer Music Performance Fellowship

Established in 1993 and a gift of Brooke Kamin Rapaport and Richard A. Rapaport, Class of 1969, these summer music fellowships are awarded to support summer opportunities for CC students who are particularly gifted in musical performance, composition, or conducting.

Jeremy David Corren CC’17
Samuel Norman Klein-Markman CC’17
Sophie Laruelle CC’17
Yong Abraham Murray CC’17
Anne Monique Pace CC’17
Alec Hon CC’18
Olivia Kapell CC’18
David Acevedo CC’19
Jessica Rose Edgar CC’19

Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts

This prize is awarded annually to the student deemed by the faculty to have demonstrated excellence in performance, execution, or composition in one of the fields of artistic endeavor.

Ella Maria Coon CC’16
Reva Aisha Do Espirito Santo CC’16

Mariana Griswold Van Rensselaer Prize

Established in 1926 as a gift of Maximilian Foster, this prize is awarded to the student who has written the best English lyric verse.

Emily Burns CC’17

Seymour Brick Memorial Prize

Established by Mrs. Seymour Brick and her son, Richard, in honor of their husband and father, Seymour Brick, CC‘34. Awarded to the Columbia College student who submits the best one-act or full-length play as judged by the Department of English and Comparative Literature.

Bryant Kong Yao Chan CC’16
Kalman Victor CC’16

 

Richmond B. Williams Travelling Fellowship

Established at the bequest of Richmond B. Williams CC’25. Awarded to a Columbia College junior English major for a summer research project requiring foreign travel. The recipient of the fellowship must register for an independent research course in the fall to write up the results of the summer’s work.

Michael Abolafia CC’17
Gulino Malina CC’17
Anneliese Mesa-Jonassen CC’17

Prizes in Science and Mathematics

Richard Bersohn Prize

Established in 2009, this prize is awarded to a Coumbia College, General Studies or Columbia Engineering student majoring in the chemical sciences selected by the faculty to have demonstrated outstanding achievement as a scholar and researcher.

Gregory Cleveland CC’16

Computer Science Department Award

This prize is awarded annually to computer science students for scholastic achievement and in acknowledgment of their contributions to the Computer Science Department of Columbia College, and to the University as a whole.

Elijahu Ben-Michael CC’16
Anna Lawson CC’16

The Herbert Deresiewicz Summer Research Fellowship

Newly established this year, this fellowship provides the opportunity for a Columbia College student to engage in full-time laboratory research on the Morningside Heights campus in one of the following departments: Biological Sciences, Biomedical Engineering, Chemistry, or Chemical Engineering.

Gillian Carling CC’17

Thomas J. Katz Prize

Established in 2009, this prize is awarded to the Coumbia College, General Studies or Columbia Engineering student majoring in the chemical sciences who is deemed by the faculty to have demonstrated outstanding achievement as a scholar and as a researcher.

Gabrielle Lovett CC’16

Alfred Moritz Michaelis Prize

This prize is awarded to the graduating student who has completed most proficiently the sequence of Physics courses corresponding to the sequence given by the late Professor George Wendell. It was established in 1926 by Mrs. Jeannette Michaelis in memory of her son, Alfred Moritz Michaelis, Class of 1920.

Vahe Galstyan CC’16

Russell C. Mills Award

Established in memory of Russell C. Mills, a Ph.D. candidate in Computer Science who exemplified academic excellence and intellectual curiosity, and presented annually to the senior in Computer Science whose course work and projects stand out as the best in the class.

Reza Nayebi SEAS’16
Christopher Yan SEAS’16

Professor Vam Amringe Mathematical Prize

Established in 1910 by George G. Dewitt, Class of 1867, this prize is awarded annually to Columbia College students who are deemed most proficient in designated mathematic subjects.

Nguyen Dung CC’18 (sophomore)
Srikar Varadaraj CC’17 (junior)

John Dash Van Buren Jr. Prize in Mathematics

This prize in mathematics is awarded annually to the Columbia College graduating senior with the top examination scores in subjects prescribed by the Mathematics Department. It was established in 1906 by Mrs. Louis T. Hoyt in memory of her nephew, John Dash Van Buren, Jr., Class of 1905.

Samuel Nicoll CC’16

Bridges and Sturtevant Prize in Biological Sciences

Established in 2012 in honor of Calvin Bridges and Alfred Sturtevant, whose pioneering studies as Columbia College undergraduates laid the foundation for our understanding of genes and the way they behave, this prize is awarded annually to a graduating senior whose experimental or computational research is deemed by the faculty to have been both highly original and fruitful.

Felix Jin CC’16
Samuel Kim CC’16

Prizes in the Social Sciences

Charles A. Beard Prize in Political Science

This prize is awarded annually to the student who writes the best paper in Political Science. It was established in 1963 by the Honorable Albert Levitt.

Nicholas Lyon CC’16

Charles A. Beard Prize in History

Established in 2003 by the History Department, this prize is awarded annually to a graduating senior who is judged by the faculty to have written a thesis of superior distinction in any historical field and period.

Stanislaus Conze CC’16

Carl B. Boyer Memorial Prize

Established in 1978 by Mrs. Carl B. Boyer in memory of her husband, this prize is awarded annually to the student with the best essay on any topic in history of science or mathematics as judged by a faculty committee.

Nicolas Sambor CC’16

Chanler Historical Prize

Established in 1877 at the bequest of J. Winthrop Chanler, Class of 1847, this prize is awarded to a senior who submits the best essay on a topic that addresses the history of civil government in America.

Abigail Chew CC’16

Taraknath Das Foundation Award

Established in 1957, this prize is awarded annually to a degree candidate for excellence in Asian Studies, particularly in the history and culture of India.

Megan Hartman BC’16
Jinwei Xu CC’16

Albert Marion Elsberg Prize

Established in 1912 by Mrs. Albert Elsberg in memory of her son Albert Marion Elsberg, this prize is awarded to a student who has demonstrated excellence in modern history.

Wallace Teska CC’16

Myra Kraft Prize for Exceptional Practical Experience in Human Rights Advocacy

A gift from Professor James Shenton in honor of his mother, this prize is awarded by the History Department for academic achievement in a field of history other than that of the United States.

Haley Zovickian CC’17

Myra Kraft Prize for Superior Academic Achievement in the Study of Human Rights

Established in 2013 in memory of Myra Kraft, beloved wife of Robert Kraft, Class of 1963 and Trustee Emeritus, this prize is awarded to the CC student majoring in Human Rights who has the highest grade point average and a superior record of academic achievement in Human Rights.

Ella Every-Wortman CC’16

Lily Prize in History

A gift from Professor James Shenton in honor of his mother, this prize is awarded by the History Department for academic achievement in a field of history other than that of the United States.

Maris Hubbard CC’16

Garrett Mattingly Prize

Established in 2003 by the History Department, this prize is awarded annually for a senior thesis of superior distinction in any historical field and period.

Maya Barad CC’16

Sanford S. Parker Prize

Funded since 1980, this prize is awarded in memory of Sanford S. Parker, Class of 1937, to the Columbia College senior entering graduate study in economics who shows promise of original work and demonstrates boldness of thought and commitment to excellence. The recipient is selected for having a wide range of interests, a kind heart, and a generous spirit.

Adriano Fernandes CC’16
Omeed Maghzian CC’16

Sanford S. Parker Summer Research Prize

Established in 1980, this prize is awarded to rising Columbia College seniors majoring in Economics and preparing to undertake independent research.

Jeffrey Beck Gortmaker CC’17
Camille Hyinji Houle CC’17
Luis Sanchez CC’17
Jesse Alexander Silbert CC’17
Srishti Sinha CC’17

Edwin Robbins Academic Research and Public Service Fellowship

Established in 1991 by Edwin Robbins, Class of 1953, these fellowships are designed to encourage Columbia College students to pursue careers in teaching, academic research, or public service. A summer stipend is provided to four students who wish to engage in historical or political science research, or to participate in an internship with a governmental office, agency, or other public service organization.

Pater Kalicki CC’17
Catalina Piccato CC’17
Martin Ridge CC’17

The Grant Squires Prize in Sociology

Established by Grant Squires (Class of 1885) and awarded annually to a senior, majoring in sociology, in recognition of an outstanding and innovative scholarship representing original investigation of a sociological character or a significant use of sociological knowledge for the public good.

George Joseph CC’16

Romine Prize

Established in 1996 by John Romine in honor of his brother David Estabrook Romine, Class of 1986, this prize is awarded annually to two students majoring in Economics: one for the best Economics seminar paper and the other for the best honors thesis.

Siran Jiang CC’16

Phyllis Stevens Sharp Fellowship in American Politics

The Phyllis Stevens Sharp endowment fund, established in 2005, provides stipends to Political Science students to support research in American politics or policymaking or otherwise uncompensated internships in a government office, agency or other organization serving the public.

Sarah Kuranga CC’17

Caroline Phelps Stokes Prize

Established in 1910 at the bequest of Caroline Phelps Stokes, this prize is awarded annually to the Columbia College or Barnard College student who has written the best essay on any topic concerning the rights of man. The topic was selected in correlation with course or seminar work and approved by The Stokes Prize Committee. Baruch was awarded for the essay “Covenants and Constitutions: Two Approaches to Tradition and Democracy.”

Sarah Thompson CC’16

Alan J. Willen Memorial Prize

Established in the memory of Alan J. Willen, Class of 1964, this prize is awarded to the Columbia College student who wrote the best seminar paper on a contemporary American political problem. The selection is made jointly by faculty representatives in the Departments of History and Political Science.

Maxwell Schwartz CC’16

Prizes in the Humanities

Senior Thesis Prize in Art History and Archeology

Established in 2002 as a gift from Philip E. Aarons, Class of 1973, this prize recognizes an outstanding senior thesis by a major in the Department of Art History and Archaeology.

Eleanor Goerss CC’16

Charles Paterno Barratt-Brown Memorial Prize

This prize is awarded in memory of Mr. Charles Paterno Barratt-Brown, Class of 1983, to the Columbia College senior judged by the English Department as having excelled in critical writing in a scholarly field.

Eli Jonas Aleinikoff CC’16

Bunner Prize

Established in 1896 in honor of Henry Cuyler Bunner, this prize is awarded to the CC student who submits the best essay on a topic dealing with American literature.

Dylan Isaac Furcall CC’16

Douglas Gardner Caverly Prize

Established in 1994 in memory of Douglas Gardner Caverly, Class of 1968, this prize is awarded to a graduating senior for outstanding performance in Classics.

Alyssa Hubbard CC’16

Earle Prize in Classics

Established in memory of Mortimer Lanson Earle, Class of 1886 and Professor in the Classics Department, this prize is awarded annually to a CC student for excellence in sight translation of passages of Greek and Latin.

Ridge Montes SEAS’16

John Vincent Hickey Prize

Established in 2004 by Dr. Helene J.F. de Aguilar in honor of her brother, John Vincent Hickey, this prize is awarded to the Columbia College student judged by the Department of English and Comparative Literature to have submitted the best essay on Irish, English, or American poetry.

Serena Solin CC’16

Adam Leroy Jones Prize in Logic

Established in 1934 by Mrs. Adam Leroy Jones in memory of her husband, Associate Professor of Philosophy and Director of University Admissions from 1909-1934, this prize is awarded to a CC student for the best essay on any topic in the philosophy of science or in the foundation of logic.

Bryce Harlan CC’16

Benjamin F. Romaine Prize Fund

Established in 1922 by Benjamin F. Romaine, this prize is awarded to seniors who show proficiency in Greek Language and Literature.

Ridge Montes SEAS’16

Ernest Stadler Prize for Excellence in the Study of Classical Antiquity

This prize is awarded annually to a graduating CC senior judged by the faculty to have demonstrated academic excellence through course work and the writing of a senior essay on some aspect of the history or culture of the classical world. It was established in 2006 in memory of Ernest Stadler, who had a life-long commitment to the study of classical antiquity.

David Blackman CC’16
Erin Larson CC’16

Susan Huntington Vernon Prize

This prize is awarded by the Department of Spanish and Portuguese and the Hispanic Institute of Columbia University to the CC senior who has demonstrated excellence in the study of Spanish language and Spanish and Latin American Literatures and Cultures. Established in 1941 by a member of the noted family of Hispanophiles at a time when most university teachers and literary critics were men, this award was originally endowed as a means of encouraging young women in humanistic pursuits at the college level.

Alexi Thomas CC’16

Deutscher Verein Prize in German

Established in 1917 in memory of Mortimer Lamson Earle, Class of 1886, lecturer and professor in the Department of Classics, this prize is awarded annually to the CC junior or senior who submits the winning essay on a prescribed topic in German literature.

Tae Ho Kim CC’16

James Gutmann Prize in Philosophy

Established in 1917 in memory of Mortimer Lamson Earle, Class of 1886, lecturer and professor in the Department of Classics, this prize is awarded annually to the CC junior or senior who submits the winning essay on a prescribed topic in German literature.

Lu Zhou CC’16

Posted In

Archive

Media Contact

Cindy del Rosario-Tapan
Executive Director of Communications and Media Relations
Columbia College
(212) 851-0291
c.tapan@columbia.edu