Print Extras

Thank You to Our FY18 CCT donors

Columbia College Today is grateful to and thanks the following alumni, parents, friends and organizations/foundations who generously gave a total of $48,233 during our Fiscal Year 2017–18 voluntary donor drive. This list reflects gifts to CCT received July 1, 2017–June 30, 2018. Gifts received after June 30, 2018, will be credited toward FY19 and acknowledged in the Fall 2019 issue. To support CCT in FY19, please visit the giving site and enter the keywords “Columbia College Today” (without the quote marks). We thank each of you for your support!

Alumni

1940

Wallace L. Masur **

1941

Edward Alexander

1942

Paul E. Hauck

Melvin Hershkowitz

Reinhard G. Pauly

Bernard E. Small

1943

Giulio D’Angio **

1944

John K. Spitznagel

1945

Arthur W. Knapp Jr.

Arnold B. Ritterband

Henry R. Shinefield

1946

Ralph C. Disch

Arthur Lazarus Jr.

Irwin Nydick

1947

Albert Burstein

Lawrence N. Friedland

Frank E. Iaquinta

Martin Klein

William I. Rosenzweig

Karl E. Wallach

Egon E. Weck

1948

Peter A. Arturi

Paul R. Homer

Richard R. Hyman

Joseph A. Montimurro **

James G. Nugent

Seth Rubenstein **

Charles L. Schultz *

1949

Arthur A. Feder *

William J. Lubic

Byron A. Nilsson

Eugene T. Rossides

Alfred L. Scherzer

1950

Robert W. Goldsby

Joseph L. Kassel II

John H. McCutcheon

1951

Duane E. Barnes

William A. Billingham

Willard Block *

Thomas S. Colahan

Richard J. Drachman

Ronald G. Granger

W. Fred Kinsey III

Conrad H. Massa

Leonard A. Stoehr

Ernest H. von Nardroff

William K. White

Albert M. Wojnilower

1952

Richard H. Broun

N. David Charkes

Glenn N. Danziger

Joseph A. Di Palma

Mark F. Hughes Jr.

Jerry Kahn

Jerome S. Kaye

Alden Mesrop

Henry R. Schmoll

Sava I. Tchok

Julius C. Ullerich Jr.

1953

Charles M. Bredehoft

Arthur H. Elkind

Bernard L. Epstein

Lee J. Guittar

Seymour L. Hendel

Allan E. Jackman

John H. Marchesi Jr.

Stephen G. Reich

Benjamin P. Roosa Jr.

George Yourke

1954

Anthony Anton

Walter A. Bossert Jr.

Kamel S. Bahary

Thomas J. Bowen

Edward Cowan

Clifford R. Franklin Jr.

Alfred I. Grayzel

James F. Hays

Norman Kahn

Frederick Lippman

Robert E. Schaefer

Walter J. Slipe

Ronald H. Sugarman

Saul Turteltaub

Robert P. Viarengo

J. Stuart Warner

Albert Weinfeld

Richard S. Werksman

1955

James H. Berick

Robert Bernot

Jeffrey H. Broido

Herbert J. Cohen

John P. Crocker

Martin S. Dubner

Jack B. Freeman

Elliot M. Gross

Aaron S. Hamburger

Millard F. Ingraham

Gordon I. Kaye *

Arthur L. Liberman

Lewis J. Mendelson

Albert E. Sacknoff

1956

Alan Broadwin

Robert Cabat

Allan B. Deering

Stephen K. Easton

Max D. Eliason

Ralph C. Longsworth

Ronald S. Paul

Robert Rywick

Lee J. Seidler

Philip O. Shapiro

Robert R. Siroty

Joseph J. Sofhauser

Michael D. Spett

Lewis B. Sternfels

1957

Arne J. Aadland

A. Gary Angleberger

Francisco J. Blanco *

Richard A. Drever Jr.

Albert Friedes

Robert D. Ensor

Robert L. Gnaizda

James V. Harwood

Herman D. Levy

Carlos Muñoz

Paul D. Newcomer

Samuel N. Rosenberg

Milton D. Seewald

Stanley F. Taback

1958

Allen Appel

Henry F. Barbour

Jerold D. Cummins

O. Townsend Dann

John C. Diaz

Barry Dickman **

Charles R. Feuer

Frederick D. Hess

Maurice J. Katz

Melvin N. Lechner

Edwin M. Lipton

Thomas J. McAndrews

Stanley Meyers

Irving R. Michlin

Albert J. Sabatini Jr.

George L. Stern

Theodore H. Story

Robert S. Waldbaum

Richard J. Waldman

1959

Thomas P. Bilbao

Stephen L. Buchman

Raymond N. Cohen

Stanley Feld

Lewis D. Fineman

Lowell A. Goldsmith

Theodore W. Graske Jr.

Sidney H. Gruber

Gerald W. Grumet

Ben Janowski

Alan R. Kahn *

Allen D. Klein *

Richard T. Lacoss

Bayard T. Ludlum

Laurence S. Marks

Walter Reichel

Joel M. Rein

Kenneth P. Scheffel *

Joel B. Solomon

Michael J. Tannenbaum

Samuel J. Tindall Jr.

Edward J. Young

1960

Robert Berne

Imre G. Horvath

William R. Host

Thomas M. Job

Frederick C. Johnson

Alfred I. Kaplan

Stephen Z. Kaufman

Ivan R. Koota

F. Douglas McKnight

John B. Pegram

Rene Plessner

Barton Reichert

Edward J. Rigney

Peter W. Schweitzer

Irwin D. Sollinger

Robert A.M. Stern

Rolf E. Weingardt

Irwin H. Young

1961

Anthony W. Adler

Allen B. Breslow

Philip S. Cottone

William H. Eckert

Tom E. Johnson

Robert E. Juceam

George Kalbouss

Peter G. McCabe

J. Anthony Mountain

George Reithoffer

Robert R. Salman

Joseph J. Sheveck

Bruce D. Shoulson

Leonard M. Silverman

G. Phillip Smith *

Ira Weinryb

1962

Arnold H. Bank

Victor R. Beauchamp

Alan M. Bernstein

B. Barton Blanchard **

David M. Brothers

Edward Chin

John P. Chinkel

Richard A. Hansen

Roman G. Kernitsky

Richard E. Kobrin

Ralph D. Kopperman

Ronald C. Meyer

Barton Nisonson

Joseph B. Nozzolio

Richard J. Roth

Stuart H. Silverman

Andrew Smith II

Robert E. Sobel

Horace M. Spaulding Jr.

Stephen Stein

Yen T. Tan

Robert S. Umans

John C. von Leesen

Herbert B. Weinblatt

1963

David M. Alpern

Lawrence Apple

Stephen E. Barcan

Peter W. Broido

Stephen R. Clineburg

Gerald P. Dwyer

Stephen A. Feig

Michael Fishbein

Victor R. Krause

Huai Han Kung

Stephen B. Langfelder

Michael S. Lubell

Aaron F. Malakoff

Jerry L. McIntyre

Chester W. Osborn

Kenneth R. Ostberg

Elliott B. Pollack

Phillip M. Satow *

Harvey A. Schneier

Albert M. Shapiro

Howard N. Spodek *

Daniel E. Subotnik

Benjamin Tua

Robert K. Whelan

1964

Jorge L. Batista

Stephen H. Case

Avi Y. Decter

Bennett R. Freiberger

Charles R. Goshen

Ira Jaffe

Robert S. Jutkowitz

Leo S. Levy

Arthur Lew

Peter D. Lowitt

Kenneth W. Matasar

James McGroarty

Robert P. Nash

Joe Kuniaki Ozaki

Scott R. Parker

Jay Michael Portnow

Mark E. Ritchey

Peter R. Robrish

Jeffrey G. Rosenstock

Daniel P. Schechter

Barry E. Shapiro

Jorge A. Uribe

Jack S. Ventura

Steven H. Wasserman

Jonathan M. Weiss

Ivan M. Weissman

Paul N. Zeitlin

1965

Edward N. Carrol

Elliot N. Dorff

Charles M. Garbowsky

Edward V. Geist

Michael Martin Griffin

Robert L. Henn

Robert E. Mattingly

Patrick J. McElhinney

Michael E. Newell

Thomas E. O’Brien

Leonard B. Pack

James R. Riley *

Richard L. Rudich

Peter G. Sack

Frederick H. Shuart Jr.

Neil E. Silver

Leo R. Wollemborg

1966

Edwin L. Doernberger Jr.

Eben I. Feinstein

Daniel J. Friedenson

Gary N. Foulks

Carl H. Hanzelik

Thomas J. Harrold Jr.

Reed A. Hutner

Harvey Kurzweil

Robert E. Meyerson

Maurice Rick Reder

William H. Roach Jr.

Alexander D. Ross

Bruce D. Sargent

Richard H. Senter Jr.

Thomas L. Sheldon

Thomas L. Strausbaugh

Alexander D. Trifunac *

Harris A. Turkel

Jonathan F. Weil

Steven F. Weinstein

1967

Roy J. Bernstein

Curt P. Bramblett

Travis Brown *

Raymond F. Burghardt Jr.

Carlton Carl

Robert F. Coviello

Leigh C. Dolin

David L. Dorenfeld

Anthony F. Greco

Kenneth L. Haydock

Harold I. Jawetz

Kenneth B. Kramer

Jonathan E. Kranz

Joshua F. Leinsdorf

Richard S. Mason

George E. McCabe

Kenneth J. Morgan

Martin W. Oster

Paul C. Raso

Stephen G. Rice

Stephen M. Sachs

Daniel G. Schwartzberg

Edward C. Yasuna

1968

Edward P. Brennan

Edward J. Britt

Jeffrey L. Kestler

Jeffrey A. Kurnit

Jonathan B. Kotch

James E. McClellan III

Stephen S. Mills

Richard D. Mirel

Michael E. Newmark

Frederick T. Pugarelli

Howard S. Scher

Elliott J. Spanier

Richard E. Stiefler

Edward G. Stroh Jr.

Nathaniel H. Taylor

1969

Peter Buscemi

Thomas M. Divine

Antonio D. Favetta

Miles D. Freedman

Jeffrey L. Glassroth

Howard B. Goldman

Stephen T. Hazam

William E. Kelly

Lawrence W. Koblenz

Howard L. Lemberg

James S. Marker

Joseph A. Materna

Michael S. Oberman

Jay L. Pearlberg

John E. Peterson III

Jeffrey M. Pines

Robert A. Rabinoff

David L. Reitman

David E. Rosedahl

David J. Rosen

Gary B. Rosenberg

J. Michael Schell

Charles B. Temkin

Ronald H. Wender *

Eric D. Witkin

1970

Eli Cohen

Daniel L. Feldman

Peter H. Gordon

Lynwood W. Hammers

Eugene D. Hill

Oscar A. Jaeger

Robert M. Kile

Anthony L. Kiorpes

Charles Linzner

Kurt J. Meyers

Bruce H. Nagle

Stephen G. Peterson

Stephen Ross

Philip A. Russotti

1971

Lashon B. Booker

Terence L. Chorba

Alan M. Cooper

Daniel K. Grimm

Peter N. Hiebert

Paul J. Kulkosky

Robert N. Mayer

Julio H. Montero

David S. Muntz

Ronald K. Nudelman

James E. Reed

Neal J. Rendleman

Vincent J. Rigdon

Julio Rivera Jr.

Alex P. Sachare

Raphael B. Stricker

Richard W. Vals

Edward C. Wallace Jr.

1972

Paul S. Appelbaum

Thomas P. Bonczar

John H. Dawson

Arthur F. Ensroth

Robert J. Grey

William C. Hudgins

Jeffrey L. Jackson

George I. Karp

Edward M. Lane

Craig A. McPherson

Oliver D. Neith Jr.

Rafael P. Pastor

Edward G. Rogoff

David L. Ryan

Michael J. Shereff

Gary A. Szakmary

Richard H. Valliere

1973

Michael Amdurer

Herbert W. Baker Jr.

Alfred F. Cain

Eugene A. Charon

Francis J. Dermody

James G. Fiederlein

Steven J. Glaser

Paul J. Kaliades

Nicholas R. Lubar

Thomas C. Melo Jr.

Steven F. Messner

John M. Russo

William H. Schmidt

Allan H. Solomon

Ross E. Staffeldt

Mark A. Turco

Jerome R. Weiner

Stephen K. Woods

1974

William A. Berk

Charles D. Cole Jr.

Victor M. Fortuno

Anthony C. Herrling

Garrett McK. Johnson

Charles A. Leiwant

Stewart L. Levy

Abbe Lowell

John A. Malmberg

Alan P. Parnes

Frank Russo

William R. Stein

1975

Michael J. Boylan

Michael S. Dulberg

Guy Golembiewski

Marc J. Gottridge

Lloyd N. Friedman

Frank Lancellotti

Robert Lopez

Thomas J. Losonczy

Ira B. Malin

Ferdinand J. Milano

Randolph C. Nichols

Thomas J. Plotz

Robert C. Schneider

James M. Steven

1976

Hasan Bazari

Michael J. DeBusk

Lawrence M. Katz

Roland Koestner

Wilfred Lee

Laurence P. Lubka

Sanford R. Malz

Briane N. Mitchell

Richard E. Rohr

Gregory J. Rumore

Arthur I. Willner

1977

Peter J. Beller

Eric M. Bjork

James C. Camparo

Bart K. Holland

Michael Katzman

Kevin L. Kehoe

Jon M. Lukomnik

Frank C. Mockler

Gregory F. Pauxtis

Brent M. Rosenthal

Dudley N. Williams Jr.

1978

Eugene Chollick

Mario Daniele *

Anthony J. DeAngelis

Alfred G. Feliu

Jonathan L. Freedman

Scott H. Jacobs

Vasilios Karabinis *

John R. MacArthur

Daniel C. McCorkle

1979

William G. Buchholz

Raymond J. Dorado

Ali Gheissari

Thomas M. Kelly

Chester P. Lee

Jack J. Lipari

Robert L. Montgomery

Stephen T. Murphy

Patrick J. O’Gara

Mindaugas A. Senulis

Gerald B. Stoughton

Edmund F. Vanston III

Alexander Wells

1980

Gregory F. Breen

Eric F. Dubow

Charles F. Emery

David M. Fleischner

Kunihiko P. Ishikawa

David M. Leahy

Kenneth S.K. Lum

Thomas W. McNamara

James R. Schachter

Garry B. Spector

Marshall S. St. Clair

1981

Michael A. Bass

William B. Grogan Jr.

Don W. Joe *

Edward H. Klees

Brian C. Krisberg

Alan H. Lessoff

Maurice Morales

John B. Price III

Charles J. O’Byrne

Mark J. Rosen

Elliott M. Rosenstein

Howard J. Tucker

1982

Geoffrey C. Bayliss

Louis M. Orfanella

Leslie K. Oshiro

Paul J. Riordan

Daniel J. Tobin

Chandrasekar Venugopal *

1983

Stephen Cambor

Kevin Chapman

Michael S. Gelber

Theodore B. Kesler

Nicholas H. Mayer

Elliot Quint

1984

David H. Godfried

Peter B. Lunenfeld

Ronald C. Petrunoff

Frank Jack Piccininni

Stephen E. Pratten

Richard A. Robinson II

1985

Charles J. Butler

John J.Keller

Frank P. Nocco

Daniel C. Poliak

Seth D. Radwell

Daniel Wolf Savin

Mark P. Scherzer

David A. Zapolsky

1986

Dorina Amoroso

Meghan F. Cronin

Bernard Eydt

Michael I. Gottdenker *

Theodore A. Kenney

1987

David B. Barry

Kyra Tirana Barry

Daniele Baliani

Eric M. Genden

Jordan S. Kushner

Bruce Philipson

1988

Nairi Checkosky Balian

Nicholas P. Leone

Diane M. Ridley-White

Michael S. Satow *

1989

Andrew N. Brody

Lisa L. Carnoy

John P. Connor

Sonya Cvercko-Lefever

Roger Rubin

Jennifer Fudge Ryan

1990

Caroline E. Andersen

Labrini C. Liakonis

Charlene A. Ridgeway

Ted E. Tsekerides

1992

Abigail Black Elbaum

Tami Luhby *

Megan A. Moran

Sarah-Jane Wilde

1993

William Basso

Srilakshmi K. Gnanasekaran

David McCarthy

1994

Christopher William

1995

Sarah Lorge Butler

Robert Jawetz

Robert P.S. Kim

Kai-Yu Sun

1996

Michele L. Lokitz

Tammy Park-De Boer

Ann Obringer Zipkin

1997

Joyce F. Chapnick

Benjamin D. Lederer

Matthew Wang

1998

Jacie Loren Jacobowitz

Elizabeth Mariani Riordan

Megan K. Van Linda *

1999

Yevgeniy Sokolovskiy

Sally Sue-Ling Woo

2000

Grace Eunhae Fazio

Kraig H. Odabashian

2001

Daniel J. Fazio

Nathan Gardner-Andrews

Israel M. Gordan

2002

Ksenija Alexandrovna Boutov

2003

Raffaele Cardone

2004

Marina Severinovsky

Andrea E. Channing Kung Starrett

2007

Christian X. Capasso

Kristel L. Carrington

Anna Love Sproul

2008

Nicole Ekstein

Charles S. McMillan

2012

Joseph Cassara

2014

Keegan Valbuena

Parents

P’79

Donald E. Sharp

P’84

Christine T. Berick

Kathryn N. Withycombe

P’86

Janet Cabat

P’87

Gail Barry

Joseph Barry

P’90

Leonard Fine

Robyn Shoulson

Lisa Spett

P’92

Steffi M. Berne

Carol Bernot

Margaret Ayres Case

Judith W. Matasar

Francine Silverman

Miriam Weinfeld

P’94

Beryl Rosenstock

P’97

Rose R. Subotnik

P’99

Barbara Tannenbaum

P’01

Judith Lane

Gemma Matarazzo

Leopold R. Matarazzo

P’02

Jacques Dole

Micheline Dole

Rachel Ross

Linda Stein

P’04

Esther L.M. Ho-Kung

Deborah M. Roach

Katharina M. Szakmary

P’05

John Bryant

Julia Cotter

Susan Rosenthal Karp

Midori Nagata Stanton

Robert B. Stanton

P’06

Wendy L. Bazari

Allan M. Cytryn

Carol Cytryn

Cathy Klion

Carol D. Leiwant

Carolyn W. Newmark

P’07

Girish Gada

Kusum Gada

P’08

Tamar Frank

Maureen D. Heinbockel

Richard J. Heinbockel

Dianne Foley

Janis Holody

Keith Leland

Audrey B. Strahl

P’09

Janet M. Cox

John E. Cox

Arlene Garbett Feldmeier

Harvey Feldmeier

P’10

Jim DeWille

Normanella DeWille

P’11

Janet B. Serle

P’12

Pamela S. Falk

P’13

John R. Bleeke

Marian Catherine Bleeke

Raymond C. Castellano

Erwin Curry

Wendy Curry

George F. Heinrich

Mary Ellen Stanisci-Castellano

P’14

William Ryoon Seock Choi

Hye Jung Hahn

Maryam M. Gheissari

Marita Rohr Inglehart

Ronald F. Inglehart

Hope K. Valbuena

Dean N. Vanech

Denise E. Vanech

P’15

Bonnie Baldwin

Robert T. Baldwin

Jeffrey H. Bowman

Bonnie J. Brownell

Andrew M. Kessel

Victoria E. Kessel

P’16

Gregory S. Balian

Barbara L. Freedy

Debra S. Heinrich

Douglas E. Lemley

Osilama Osime

P’17

Jonathan Corren

Martha Galvan

Christine Giraudo

John P. Giraudo

Walter E. Judge Jr.

Mark S. Kegel

Patricia B. Kegel

Nora E. Mavrommatis

Peter I. Mavrommatis

Jean C. O’Neill

Ellen M. Tobin

P’18

Sharon L. Gerstman Chapman

Elizabeth Everett Krisberg

Martha M. Peralta

Phillip D. Rivera

P’19

Ishani S. Ali

Omar Ali

Min Chang

Hye-Youn Cho

Patricia C. Gesuale

Peter M. Gesuale

Barteld Gout

Monica Gout

Paul M. Hand

Yunhua Jiang

Grace Leone

Edward J. Sanderson Jr.

Susan C. Sanderson

Jack E. Thompson

Tianxiang Wang

P’20

Ana Ayala

Jose F. Ayala

James L. Bromley

Kristina Bromley

Miriam R. Harden

Robert J. Harden

Loretta Mackenzie

Peter N. Mackenzie

Jin-Mei Moudou

Martial Moudou

P’21

Jean Asbill Chow

Jim Chungshan Chow

Ana Garcia

Miyoung E. Lee

Denise U. Levy

Joaquim Levy

Denise M. Pihlkar

Robert C. Pihlkar

Grace M. Rubertone

Robert J. Rubertone

Jennifer Rupcich

Patrick M. Ryan

Neil P. Simpkins

Friends

Donna Olson Adler

Barbara S. Amdurer

Judy A. Angleberger

Marillyn J. Arturi

Bettye Grossman Barcan

Cecelia M. Barnett

Catherine C. Bayliss

Russell E. Berg

Noreen H. Bernstein

Jane Ross Brennan

Lorinda Begam Camparo

Elaine I. Chan

Valerie Charmian Chan

Toni Coffee

Marion E. Cohen

Julian M. D’Ambrosi

Carol H. Dickman

Leslie Dolin

Charles M. Ekstein

Arlene Elkind

Sheria Enahora

Aimee Felton Freedman

Jeanette O. Friedenson

Angle Gallers

David M. Gallers

Carol A. Goldsmith

Alicia E. Gordon

Susan A. Grey

Elaine Ann Hammers

Su Young Han

Betty B. Hauck

Patricia T. Hendel

Jeanne S. Huber

Janet Huseby

Julia Hyman

Dale Kahn

Barbara Kapelman

Janine Kietrys

Slava Kozlov

Claude Lestelle

Roberta W. Longsworth

Ruth Watson Lubic

William Lutter

Phillip A. McCoog

Christina W. McIntyre

Sally A. Meyer

Won Misung

Kassie Muñoz

Karen Janowski

Sheryl Andrea Jawetz

Nancy W. Kaye

Cecilia M. Kehoe

Florence Klein

Abby S. Kurnit

Ruth Langfelder

Matthew Latimer

Judy Lippman

Jeannine D. Lubar

Troy Lokitz

Nicole L. Lynch

Barrie D. Mandel

Jaqueline McClellan

Carol McCoog

Sara C. Meyers

Suzanne Meyerson

Judith A. Miller

Carole S. Murowitz

James R. Nitzkorski

Sydney A. Nitzkorski

Lois C. Padawer

Ronnie A. Parnes

Marina Pastor

Shivani Patel

Ann W. Paul

Patricia N. Pegram

Ellen Coxe Price

Irene Preiser

Edward J. Purce *

Susan S. Riley *

Susan McLaughlin Rosen

Albert E. Sackanoff

Joyce Sacknoff

Eric J. Senderowicz

Rebecca Zausmer Senderowicz

Judith J. Sheldon

Jacqueline Shinefield

Cynthia S. Story

Shirley Turteltaub

Ellen D. von Nardroff

Margery L. Wasko

Organizations/Foundations

Aetna Foundation

Archer-Daniels-Midland Foundation

The Boeing Co.

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation

Capital One Services

Chicago Bridge & Iron Co.

CIGNA Foundation

Corning Incorporated Foundation

Deloitte Foundation

ExxonMobil Foundation

GE Foundation

The Hartford Insurance Group

Hewlett-Packard Company Foundation

IBM International Foundation

Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Co.

McGraw-Hill Education

MeadWestvaco Foundation

Monsanto Fund

Moog

Northrop Grumman Foundation

Northwestern Mutual Life Foundation

Pfizer Foundation

PP&L

Procter & Gamble Fund

Prudential Foundation

The Scholarship Foundation-Lockheed

Schroder Investments Management

Thomson Tax & Accounting

TimeWarner Foundation

Trans Union

UnumProvident Corp.

Vale Canada Limited

Wells Fargo Foundation


* Gift was given through trust, foundation, corporation or organization

** Deceased